Isle Of Sheppey Round the Island Race www.IOSrace.com  
Kingsferry Bridge
Home
Notice of Race
Entry Form
Sailing Instructions
Course Map
Results
  2016
  2015
  2014
  2013
  2012
  2011
  2010
  2009
  2008
  2007
  2006
  2005
  2004
  2003
  2002
  2001
  2000
  1998
  1997
  1996
  1995
1994
  1993
  More
Past Winners
Photos
Video Clips
Press Cuttings
How to get here
Accomodation

Please note:
The race is organised by IOS Sailing Club.

Enquiries: Dan Corpe - (01622) 662200.




Sheppey Island Race 1994

Date:Sunday, 11th September 1994
Entries:120
Fastest Actual Time:2 hrs 51 mins 30 seconds (Hurricane 5.9)
Slowest Actual Time:7 hrs 30 mins 32 seconds (Topper)


Overall Handicap Results


Pos. Helm Crew Sail No. Boat Name Class Actual Correct
1CHRIS SETTERSNEIL WEATLEY6073DART 182:51:453:24:28
2PETER LIMEBEARJO LEIGH4605WILLPOWERDART 182:52:153:25:04
3ROBERT WILSON7006SBRD03:26:353:26:35
4M GREENLANDMAURICE COUSINGBH 8130REVIVAL5053:22:403:20:56
5KENNY BROWNRUSS WHEELER 8055THE RED ONE5053:23:383:29:56
6SIMON ALLENK211INCOGNITOInt. Canoe3:26:453:33:09
7CHRISTOPHER MOOREG KOOIMAN5163PURRFECT HARMONYDART 183:01:50 3:36:28
8STEVE MAXTEDSBRD0 3:41:47 3:41:47
9GREG HOARJUSTIN BERRY610MORNING GLORYISO 3:37:48 3:42:15
10BILL HANDLEYLYNDA1941STILL CRAZYSCORPION 4:11:35 3:42:39
11CM STYLESC STYLES2088THE NEWSHORNET 3:50:20 3:43:37
12MATTHEW YOUNGOLIVER NORTHROPK280RUG MUNCHHURRICANE 4.93:05:503:43:54
13JAMES BELLDAN CORPE6878RIGHT OHLASER 24:04:57 3:44:43
14RUPERT SMITHP HARGREAVES13113CRYSTAL FLYERFIREBALL 3:56:57 3:45:40
15G R STEPHEN1594EAU PAIRDART 15 SPRINT 3:30:143:46:03
16BS WARNER7349SBRD0 3:46:10 3:46:10
17N PARK2017INFLATED EGOCATAPULT 3:26:403:47:06
18 J CARROW S MOLLOY 9794 LASER 2 4:09:08 3:48:34
19 C F ANTILL 2011 CATAPULT 3:28:03 3:40:38
20 BARRY WILLOUGHBY 1206 DART 15 SPRINT 3:33:59 3:50:05
21 M B DAVIES 2064 CATAPULT 3:30:15 3:51:03
22 SIMON CORY NICOLA WHITE 47421 420 4:25:47 3:51:07    
23 SIMON KEEN ADAM HEELEY 44229 WILDTHING 420 4:20:19 3:53:19
24 S J PHILLIPS 6 SBRDO 3:53:34 3:53:34
25 SALLY STYLES PATRICK DENBY 44932 420 4:29:23 3:54:15
26 DAN NORMAN S HENDERSON 206 HE AINT HEAVY, YES HURRICANE 5.9 2:51:30 3:54:56
27 ADAM TURK J HEELEY 45506 420 4:30:17 3:55:02
28 B FARNES 05 SBRD0 3:55:40 3:55:40
29 ED STYLES RUTH PILLING 2162 LARK 4:26:55 3:56:13
30 NICK DEWHURST A SCOTT 136 HURRICANE 5.9 2:52:30 3:56:18
31 DAVID ROBERTS MIKE BRYANT 9558 PASS THE PORT WAYFARER 4:34:18 3:56:28
32 K GALLAGHER BILL FOREMAN 7943 TEARS BEFORE BEDTIME 505 3:49:40 3:56:46
33 MIKE POTTER TOBY POTTER 832 BEEZNEEZ OSPREY 3:54:40 3:57:02
34 STEVE BRISTOW K362 HERBACEOUS BORDER CONTENDER 4:10:16 3:58:21
35 N HORSLEY 6677 SBRD0 3:58:35 3:58:35
36 PAUL BERRY 384 OL BROWN DOG CONTENDER 4:12:0 4:00:00
37 PETER CURL 147923 FREDDYS DREAM LASER 4:35:23 4:01:34
38 STEVE OFFER SIMON BARKER 1031 SHADOWFAX OSPREY 4:00:10 4:02:36
39 C DODDS P FARROW 663 ZEBEDEE OSPREY 4:01:07  4:03:33
40 PAUL BAKER 8292 SBRD0 4:03:45 4:03:45
41 J D KIDDLE S J KIDDLE 857 DART 15 3:57:23 4:04:44
42 TIM BELL WENDY BELL 1040 LITTLE MISS SCORPION 4:38:46 4:06:42
43 P DAVIS 15 SBRD0 4:10:08 4:10:08
44 ROLAND SMITH  CLIVE TUCKWELL 6139 LASER 2 4:33:34 4:10:59
45 MATTHEW WRIGHT 143093 F-LUMP LASER 4:47:27 4:12:09
46 ROGER BAKER MARK SEAGER 684 FLIPPIN HECK 470 4:20:35 4:13:00
47 LAWRENCE LEWIS W LACK 7598 CHANROSSA WAYFARER 4:53:40 4:13:10
48 M SCHMID J GATES 919 PINK PANTHER OSPREY 4:10:49 4:13:21
49 TIMOTHY DENBY 139133 FUN DUCKER LASER RADIAL 4:58:25 4:15:03
50 MARTIN STYLES AMY SLEEP 10657 GONE MISSIN ENTERPRISE 5:03:22 4:17:05
51 ALEX CALLISTER 26536 GIZMO TOPPER 5:49:38 4:17:05
52 BEN JENNINGS 29000 TOPPER 5:50:07 4:17:26
53 C HEWETT 135626 LASER 4:53:49 4:17:44
54 RICHARD WHITE PENNY MATKIN 21158 ENTERPRISE 5:04:45 4:18:16
55 SONYA RILEY 151356 LASER 4:54:35 4:18:24
56

R. Wheeler

151242 Laser 4:54:35 4:18:24
57 R. Gallagher 136544 Laser 4:54:36 4:18:24
58 Martin Kent 9 Sailboard 4:19:20 4:19:20
59 Ben Setterfield 2 Topper 5:53:42 4:20:04
60 Richard Buttner 477 Contender 4:33:42 4:20:40
61 Stan Hampshire 52443 Laser 4:57:41 4:21:08
62 M. C. Doyle 151342 Laser 4:58:32 4:21:52
63 Chris Wharmby Jane Goulden 1083 Birubi II Leader 5:12:40 4:22:45
64 J. Hickingbottom 118358 Laser 5:00:23 4:23:30
65 S. J. Burton 6 Sailboard 4:23:43 4:23:43
66 Paul Jones Steve Bavistock 1270 Bosun 5:33:17 4:24:31
67 A. Pearson S. Benwell 455 Fintry Folly Wayfarer 5:07:07 4:24:45
68 David Williams Josh Steffen 2261 Calamity Jane Lark 4:59:18 4:24:52
69 G. D. Sellwood J. Williamson 11694 Deadbeat GP14 5:16:50 4:26:15
70 Gareth Langford Darren Potter 8058 Eleanor Rigby 505 4:18:55 4:26:55
71 Robert Millar A. B. Millar 537 Fly Away Kestrel 4:55:20 4:28:29
72 Dean Ralph Simon Jones 3201 Smoke Signal 12 5:13:04 4:29:53
73 Lee Allen Scott Arnold 1183 Hydrobates Osprey 4:27:48 4:30:30
74 Roger Phillips Clugston 22113 Patience Enterprise 5:22:0 4:32:53
75 Mike Heeley R. Turk 2133 Hornet 4:41:20 4:33:08
76 Colin Hunter 113606 Laser 5:13:17 4:34:39
77 John Ivory Roger Thomas 9414 Azurite Wayfarer 5:22:57 4:38:24
78 John Bullions 56242 Laser 5:18:53 4:39:43
79 Tim Last 138206 Laser 5:19:15 4:40:03
80 L. Jordan R. Jordan 37814 420 5:22:42 4:40:37
81 Matthew Kirby D. Nichols 4157 Nemesis Laser 2 5:06:24 4:41:06
82 David Cooke Ian McMahon 16553 Amatuku Laser 16 5:37:37 4:41:21
83 T. M. Jones 62 Sailboard 4:41:34 4:41:34
84 M. R. Baxter Emer Power 1766 Scorpion 5:18:44 4:42:04
85 Colin Dixie R. Broom 3001 Captain Beaky Miracle 5:50:22 4:42:33
86 N. Soderberg S. Mills 2 Thriller Enterprise 5:35:04 4:43:57
87 G. Panes L. Panes 925 Albacore 5:20:54 4:43:59
88 C. T. Keene 112537 Laser 5:25:40 4:45:40
89 T. Austen M. K. Clapson 10636 Zebedee GP14 5:40:14 4:45:55
90 Robert Hardwick 28000 Topscud Topper 6:35:03 4:50:29
91 Doreen Locke Keith Dereham 8698 Mr Toad Wayfarer 5:45:45 4:58:04
92 Charles Lambourne Roy Lambourne 665 Phoenix Wayfarer 5:46:52 4:59:01
93 Chris Brunger Mark Dickson 24046 Mirror 7:19:12 5:00:49
94 Robin Brooks Victoria Brooks 4930 Aquachip Albacore 5:43:59 5:04:25
95 Steven Harris M. R. Withington 1975 Bosun 6:27:35 5:07:36
96 Kevin Sullivan 21500 Topper 7:04:13 5:11:55
97 Mike Powell Jim Skinner 1131 Scorpion 5:56:06 5:15:08
98 Jim Jennings 1557 Solo 6:27:30 5:17:37
99 Carolyn Grainger 1814 Solo 6:27:53 5:17:56
100 M. J. Saunders P. Moore 740 Wayfarer 6:08:50 5:17:58
101 Derek Hornshaw Susan Hornshaw 4655 GP14 6:18:50 5:18:21
102 C. Hampshire 20661 Topper 7:30:32 5:23:55
103 S. Farrow D. Bone 2228 Miracle 6:42:26 5:24:33
104 Simon Little Rona Hawes 00 Miracle 6:42:35 5:24:40
105 W. R. Poulton 19536 Paradox Wineglass 6:13:07 5:27:18
106 Chris Ensoll K8244 Cheese and Onion 505 5:18:55 5:28:47
107 Ian Daniels Liam Daniels 4655 Diddy Loo GP14 6:45:40 5:40:54
108 W. Norwood M. Small 3395 Miracle 7:03:36 5:41:37
109 Scott Atkinson Sally Croucher K70 470 5:52:13 5:41:57
110 Pat Kent 91 Sailboard 5:43:50 5:43:50
111 R. A. Jones N. Stone 2090 Catapult 5:14:14 5:45:19
112 D. Barnes T. Nicholas 16320 Dee Bee Enterprise 7:04:42 5:59:55
113 Steve Callaghan S. Callaghan 437 Laser 6:57:54 6:06:36


Share this: