Isle Of Sheppey Round the Island Race www.IOSrace.com  
Kingsferry Bridge
Home
Notice of Race
Entry Form
Sailing Instructions
Course Map
Results
  2017
  2016
  2015
  2014
  2013
  2012
  2011
  2010
  2009
2008
  2007
  2006
  2005
  2004
  2003
  2002
  2001
  2000
  1998
  1997
  1996
  1995
  1994
  1993
  More
Past Winners
Photos
Video Clips
Press Cuttings
How to get here
Accomodation

Please note:
The race is organised by IOS Sailing Club.

Enquiries: Dan Corpe - (01622) 662200.




IOS Round the Island Race 2008
Date: Sat 30 August
Weather: SE/ENE F4-5, HW 13.00
Entries: 124
Fastest elapsed: 2:10:30 (Tornado Sport) - new course record.
Slowest elapsed: 6:50:44 (Bosun)

Overall Dinghy & Cat Results on PY

Pos Helm/Crew Class Sail No Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 Aaron Young/Rob Butterfield Tornado Sport 7 Datchet Water 650 11:30:00 13:40:30 02:10:30 03:20:46
2 Rob Lawes/Stuart France Formula 18 740 Whitstable 691 11:30:00 13:52:46 02:22:46 03:26:37
3 Huw Reynolds/David Williams Formula 18 3 Whitsable 691 11:30:00 13:56:08 02:26:08 03:31:29
4 Dan Norman/Scott Atkinson Hobie Tiger 1979 IOSSC 689 11:30:00 13:58:05 02:28:05 03:34:56
5 Mark Goodchild Int. Canoe (Standard) 265 Wilsonian 905 11:00:00 14:15:25 03:15:25 03:35:56
6 D Figgis/R Lamb Tornado Sport 407 Whitstable 650 11:30:00 13:53:39 02:23:39 03:41:00
7 Paul Richards/Debbie Godding Hurricane SX 405 IOSSC 681 11:30:00 14:01:06 02:31:06 03:41:53
8 Nick Dewhirst/R Filmer Formula 18 18 Whitstable 691 11:30:00 14:06:47 02:36:47 03:46:54
9 James O'Leary/Tom O'Leary Formula 18 531 Pevensey Bay 691 11:30:00 14:07:38 02:37:38 03:48:07
10 Tudor Owen/Hamish Kilburn Merlin Rocket 3664 Whitstable 1018 11:00:00 14:52:26 03:52:26 03:48:19
11 David Lloyd/Stevie Baker Dart 18 7680 Stokes Bay 798 11:30:00 14:33:02 03:03:02 03:49:22
12 Ian Foxwell/Hannah Foxwell 29er 060 Wilsonian 924 11:00:00 14:32:33 03:32:33 03:50:02
13 Richard Ledger/Darren Wenborn Dart 18 6751 Whistable 798 11:30:00 14:33:54 03:03:54 03:50:27
14 Robert Shaw/Ian Little Osprey 1317 Kielder Water 940 11:00:00 14:36:57 03:36:57 03:50:48
15 Mick Greenland/Chris Saunders Osprey 1322 IOSSC 940 11:00:00 14:37:53 03:37:53 03:51:47
16 Toby Orpin/Lizzie Laming Dart 18 7491 IOSSC 798 11:30:00 14:35:54 03:05:54 03:52:57
17 Machael Iszatt RS600 951 Fishers Green 920 11:00:00 14:35:18 03:35:18 03:54:01
18 John Bennett/James Bennett 59er (trapeze) 95 Herne Bay 887 11:00:00 14:28:26 03:28:26 03:54:59
19 David Angwin Blaze 710 Burghfield 1047 10:30:00 14:36:11 04:06:11 03:55:08
20 Mike Lyons Blaze 8 Burghfield 1047 10:30:00 14:37:21 04:07:21 03:56:15
21 Sean O'Connor/Karri Andrews Dart 18 7780 Netley 798 11:30:00 14:39:37 03:09:37 03:57:37
22 Alex Montgomery Catapult 1 880 11:30:00 14:59:20 03:29:20 03:57:53
23 Peter Barlow Blaze 7 Burghfield 1047 10:30:00 14:39:18 04:09:18 03:58:07
24 Adam Page/Mark Munday RS400 551 Bewl Valley 952 11:00:00 14:49:13 03:49:13 04:00:46
25 Tony Dodd/Friend Formula 18 2 Whitstable 691 11:30:00 14:16:56 02:46:56 04:01:35
26 Julian Brown/Matthew Rolison Dart 18 4587 IOSSC 798 11:30:00 14:43:30 03:13:30 04:02:29
27 Neil Crossouard/Anne-Marie Liszczyk RS800 874 Weston 822 11:00:00 14:19:32 03:19:32 04:02:44
28 John Shenton/Paul Heather Osprey 1335 Wilsonian 940 11:00:00 14:50:08 03:50:08 04:04:49
29 Chris Goymer/Paul Wiseman Dart 18 7068 IOSSC 798 11:30:00 14:45:24 03:15:24 04:04:52
30 Paul Taylor Blaze 654 1047 10:30:00 14:51:16 04:21:16 04:09:32
31 Rachel Hodgkinson/John Lockwood Dart 18 7490 Datchet Water 798 11:30:00 14:49:11 03:19:11 04:09:36
32 Gary Kinch/Jackie Kinch Laser II 9179 Pevensey Bay 1035 10:30:00 14:48:22 04:18:22 04:09:38
33 Alastair Forrest Catapult 513 Catapult Class Assoc 880 11:30:00 15:10:52 03:40:52 04:10:59
34 Graeme Fuller/Steve Avery Alto 105 Hythe and Saltwood 930 11:00:00 14:54:02 03:54:02 04:11:39
35 Chas Bedford Shadow 31 IOSSC 732 11:30:00 14:34:14 03:04:14 04:11:41
36 Paul Smith/Dan Parsons 49er 809 Herne Bay 747 11:00:00 14:08:17 03:08:17 04:12:03
37 Amber Brown/Chris Brown Laser 2000 21102 Burghfield 1089 10:30:00 15:05:20 04:35:20 04:12:50
38 Laurence Gibbons/Richard Gibbobs Topaz Xenon 4371 Chipstead 1075 10:30:00 15:02:01 04:32:01 04:13:02
39 Adrian Kilburn/Jack Kilburn Laser Stratos 788 Whitstable 1084 10:30:00 15:04:26 04:34:26 04:13:10
40 Lee Allen/Mark Mawhinney Osprey 1183 IOSSC 940 11:00:00 14:59:56 03:59:56 04:15:15
41 Darren Layton/TBC Topaz Xenon 4218 Earlswood Lakes 1075 10:30:00 15:05:38 04:35:38 04:16:24
42 Dave Chamberlain/Christine Grinsted Scorpion 1953 Benfleet 1056 10:30:00 15:01:20 04:31:20 04:16:57
43 Chris Bell/Tim Bell Albacore 7407 IOSSC 1066 10:30:00 15:04:27 04:34:27 04:17:27
44 M Warwicker/ K Fitzsimmons Pacer 2302 Bough Beach 1193 10:00:00 15:07:32 05:07:32 04:17:47
45 Simon Gillow/Fiona Brett RS200 1264 Chipstead 1059 10:30:00 15:04:19 04:34:19 04:19:02
46 M. Robson/M. Skipper Dart 18 7677 WYC 798 11:30:00 14:58:05 03:28:05 04:20:45
47 Peter Dodds/Louisa Clifford Dart 18 5323 Whistable 798 11:30:00 14:58:14 03:28:14 04:20:57
48 Bob Yates Blaze 717 Burghfield 1047 10:30:00 15:03:45 04:33:45 04:21:28
49 Jim Ashby/Dave Hewitt Dart 18 7514 IOSSC 798 11:30:00 15:00:31 03:30:31 04:23:48
50 Alan Thomas/Jan Thomas Stealth 550 IOSSC 698 11:30:00 14:34:36 03:04:36 04:24:28
51 Nik Antoniades/Catherine Evans Laser 2000 2305 Wilsonian 1089 10:30:00 15:18:21 04:48:21 04:24:47
52 Rob Smith/Zoe Ralph Dart 18 7014 IOSSC 798 11:30:00 15:02:05 03:32:05 04:25:46
53 Neil Roscoe Solo 4159 Haversham 1155 10:00:00 15:08:15 05:08:15 04:26:53
54 John Bennett/Edmund Cross Tasar 1226 Rotherham 1023 11:00:00 15:33:40 04:33:40 04:27:31
55 Cliff Antill Catapult 17 CCA 880 11:30:00 15:26:25 03:56:25 04:28:39
56 Tim Harris/Chris Booth Dart 18 6115 IOSSC 798 11:30:00 15:05:05 03:35:05 04:29:32
57 Jessica Day/John Day Dart 18 7433 IOSSC 798 11:30:00 15:05:44 03:35:44 04:30:21
58 Thomas Savvel/Alister Farman Laser 5000 5231 Grafham Water 846 11:00:00 14:51:56 03:51:56 04:34:09
59 Les Jordan/Angus Wardlaw 420 51316 1087 10:30:00 15:28:19 04:58:19 04:34:26
60 Barry Peters/Debbie Moogan Dart 18 7347 Datchet Water 798 11:30:00 15:09:04 03:39:04 04:34:31
61 Patrick Laffargue/Dean Almond GP14 12381 Broadstairs 1127 10:00:00 15:11:44 05:11:44 04:36:36
62 Ashley Ralph/Zac Oldmeadow Dart 18 283 IOSSC 798 11:30:00 15:11:30 03:41:30 04:37:34
63 Nick Gallway/Jack Gallway Enterprise 22085 Bewl Water 1116 10:30:00 15:40:09 05:10:09 04:37:55
64 Roland Thorpe/Fred Rayment Miracle 1645 Pevensey Bay 1178 10:00:00 15:27:48 05:27:48 04:38:16
65 Pat O'leary/Paula Bayntun Albacore 6811 Pevensey Bay 1066 10:30:00 15:26:44 04:56:44 04:38:22
66 David Carter/Andrew Carter Dart 18 4871 Seasalter 798 11:30:00 15:12:17 03:42:17 04:38:33
67 Chris Hore/Steve Kendal Laser Vago XD Rig (2 ppl) 182 Hampton Pier 1060 10:30:00 15:25:31 04:55:31 04:38:47
68 Kirsty Rickard/Matt Rickard Topaz Omega 2 Docklands 1078 10:30:00 15:31:00 05:01:00 04:39:13
69 Gordon Upton/Richard Tomlinson Topper Topaz 16CX 6215 Rutland 840 11:30:00 15:25:54 03:55:54 04:40:50
70 Michael Evans/Ben Lesworth Wayfarer 9313 Dover Water Sports Center 1099 10:30:00 15:39:09 05:09:09 04:41:18
71 David Turnbull/Andy Kitznas Wayfarer 10520 Shadwell Basin 1099 10:30:00 15:39:52 05:09:52 04:41:57
72 Steve Mitchell/Hugh O'Bryne Laser 2000 tbc Docklands 1089 10:30:00 15:37:32 05:07:32 04:42:24
73 Ben Brilley Laser Radial 176744 Docklands 1101 10:30:00 15:41:21 05:11:21 04:42:47
74 Robert Redman Blaze 722 Thames Estuary 1047 10:30:00 15:26:28 04:56:28 04:43:09
75 Paul Farr/Robert Farr ISO 659 HCYC 926 11:00:00 15:25:42 04:25:42 04:46:56
76 Simon Boyle/Tom Ryan Spice 363 Ardingly 930 11:00:00 15:27:20 04:27:20 04:47:27
77 Paul Doyle/Mark Bennett Topaz Xenon 4197 HCYC 1075 10:30:00 15:39:43 05:09:43 04:48:07
78 Stuart Brown/Jamie Brown Dart 18 674 IOSSC 798 11:30:00 15:20:49 03:50:49 04:49:15
79 Ceilidh Higgs/Alex Benfield ISO 568 Herne Bay/Dover watersports 926 11:00:00 15:29:18 04:29:18 04:50:49
80 Rebecca Scott/Alex Thomas Wayfarer 10521 Shadwell 1099 10:30:00 15:52:30 05:22:30 04:53:27
81 Ian Childs/Tony Alexander Dart 18 5874 IOSSC 798 11:30:00 15:28:48 03:58:48 04:59:15
82 Jim Healy/Derek Darley Topaz Omega 3309 Lakeside 1078 10:30:00 15:54:51 05:24:51 05:01:21
83 Chris McCann/Steve McCann B14 750 Bough Beech 880 11:00:00 15:27:25 04:27:25 05:03:53
84 Alan Pettit/Chris Geary Enterprise 20502 1116 10:30:00 16:12:58 05:42:58 05:07:19
85 Russell Webley/Jon Haddon Wayfarer 88 Shadwell Basin 1099 10:30:00 16:09:57 05:39:57 05:09:20
86 Robin Wilkinson Firefly 1144 IOSSC 1162 10:00:00 16:10:10 06:10:10 05:18:34
87 Glen Brice/Mary Brice Wayfarer 958 Eastbourne Sovereign 1099 10:30:00 16:21:26 05:51:26 05:19:47
88 Xavier Quillien/Domitille Quillien RS200 325 Littleton 1059 10:30:00 16:09:11 05:39:11 05:20:17
89 Rupert Holmes/Kathryn Schmitt Dart 16 Std. (2 crew/3 sails) 1743 RYA 850 11:30:00 16:02:27 04:32:27 05:20:32
90 Chris Bennett/Stan Bennett Dart 18 5294 798 11:30:00 15:48:02 04:18:02 05:23:21
91 Ian Whyte/Ian Dewis Enterprise 1723 1116 10:30:00 16:33:26 06:03:26 05:25:39
92 Oliver Robinson/Yann Floett Dart 18 7344 Draycote 798 11:30:00 15:50:06 04:20:06 05:25:56
93 Jeff Barber/Dudley Mathews 420 50363 IOSSC 1087 10:30:00 16:25:17 05:55:17 05:26:51
94 Lynne Rochat/Ian Moore Laser II 8400 IOSSC 1035 10:30:00 16:15:37 05:45:37 05:33:56
95 Colin Sherwood/Teresa Bignell Bosun Tommy Girl IOSSC 1198 10:00:00 16:50:44 06:50:44 05:42:51
96 Paul Botting/Carrie Hawken Wayfarer 4250 IOSSC 1099 10:30:00 16:50:30 06:20:30 05:46:13
97 Scott Gillam/Andrew Gorre 420 15563 IOSSC 1087 10:30:00 16:48:23 06:18:23 05:48:06
98 John Beasty/Simon de Jong Osprey 529 IOSSC 940 11:00:00 16:37:11 05:37:11 05:58:42
99 Robin Snow/Tim Rawlins Topper Cruz 215 IOSSC 1040 10:30:00 16:43:11 06:13:11 05:58:50
100 Roger Taylor/Robert Bassi Osprey 1214 IOSSC 940 11:00:00 16:41:08 05:41:08 06:02:54
  Jason Manning Paddleboard              
  Mark Slater Paddleboard              
  Stue Ord-hume Paddleboard              
DNF Adrian/Ian Laber Dart 18 1829 IOSSC          
DNF Adrian Parsons/Renato Hidalgo Dart 18 7442 Datchet          
DNF Dominic Demolden/Jo Stoneman Dart 18 2321 IOSSC          
DNF Roger Baker/Gareth Jones Dart 18 7322 IOSSC          
DNF Helen Bradshaw Laser 121712 IOSSC          
DSQ Andy Hockey/Louise Somers Laser 2000 21914 Shadwell          
DNF Scott Sloan/Eamonn Naughton Laser 2000 21390 Queen Mary          
DNF Rachel Sheridan/Tina Fury/Marie Cadhill/Liz Maude Laser Stratos Keel 1158 Erith          
DNF Robert Harle/Aaron Reynolds Laser Stratos Keel 1157 Erith          
DNF Mick Davidson/Kieth Boarder Tornado 378 Whitstable          


Sailboards on elapsed time

Pos Helm Sail No Club Start Finish Elaped
1 Barry Farnes 8 Hythe & Saltwood 10:00:00 13:46:57 03:46:57
2 Mark Holder 477 UKWA 10:00:00 14:04:21 04:04:21
3 Scott Dunk     10:00:00 14:15:01 04:15:01
4 Harrison Roach 20   10:00:00 14:30:44 04:30:44
5 Bryn Roach 84   10:00:00 14:30:45 04:30:45
6 Simon Botton 39   10:00:00 15:02:12 05:02:12
7 Tim Roach 46   10:00:00 15:26:38 05:26:38
8 Mark Lepine 27   10:00:00 15:38:58 05:38:58
9 Mark Hinarn 13   10:00:00 15:59:11 05:59:11
10 Stuart J. Clarke Big red sail   10:00:00 16:20:20 06:20:20
11 Matt Luton 28 Minster 10:00:00 16:44:34 06:44:34


Multihulls on SCHRS

Pos Helm/Crew Class Sail No Club SCHRS Start Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 Aaron Young/Rob Butterfield Tornado Sport 7 Datchet Water 0.935 11:30:00 13:40:30 02:10:30 02:19:34
2 Rob Lawes/Stuart France Formula 18 740 Whitstable 1.005 11:30:00 13:52:46 02:22:46 02:22:03
3 Huw Reynolds/David Williams Formula 18 3 Whitsable 1.005 11:30:00 13:56:08 02:26:08 02:25:24
4 Dan Norman/Scott Atkinson Hobie Tiger 1979 IOSSC 1.005 11:30:00 13:58:05 02:28:05 02:27:21
5 Paul Richards/Debbie Godding Hurricane SX 405 IOSSC 1.009 11:30:00 14:01:06 02:31:06 02:29:45
6 D Figgis/R Lamb Tornado Sport 407 Whitstable 0.935 11:30:00 13:53:39 02:23:39 02:33:38
7 David Lloyd/Stevie Baker Dart 18 7680 Stokes Bay 1.186 11:30:00 14:33:02 03:03:02 02:34:20
8 Richard Ledger/Darren Wenborn Dart 18 6751 Whistable 1.186 11:30:00 14:33:54 03:03:54 02:35:04
9 Nick Dewhirst/R Filmer Formula 18 18 Whitstable 1.005 11:30:00 14:06:47 02:36:47 02:36:00
10 Toby Orpin/Lizzie Laming Dart 18 7491 IOSSC 1.186 11:30:00 14:35:54 03:05:54 02:36:45
11 James O'Leary/Tom O'Leary Formula 18 531 Pevensey Bay 1.005 11:30:00 14:07:38 02:37:38 02:36:51
12 Sean O'Connor/Karri Andrews Dart 18 7780 Netley 1.186 11:30:00 14:39:37 03:09:37 02:39:53
13 Julian Brown/Matthew Rolison Dart 18 4587 IOSSC 1.186 11:30:00 14:43:30 03:13:30 02:43:09
14 Chris Goymer/Paul Wiseman Dart 18 7068 IOSSC 1.186 11:30:00 14:45:24 03:15:24 02:44:45
15 Tony Dodd/Friend Formula 18 2 Whitstable 1.005 11:30:00 14:16:56 02:46:56 02:46:06
16 Alex Montgomery Catapult 1 1.253 11:30:00 14:59:20 03:29:20 02:47:04
17 Rachel Hodgkinson/John Lockwood Dart 18 7490 Datchet Water 1.186 11:30:00 14:49:11 03:19:11 02:47:57
18 Chas Bedford Shadow 31 IOSSC 1.069 11:30:00 14:34:14 03:04:14 02:52:21
19 M. Robson/M. Skipper Dart 18 7677 WYC 1.186 11:30:00 14:58:05 03:28:05 02:55:27
20 Peter Dodds/Louisa Clifford Dart 18 5323 Whistable 1.186 11:30:00 14:58:14 03:28:14 02:55:35
21 Alastair Forrest Catapult 513 Catapult Class Assoc 1.253 11:30:00 15:10:52 03:40:52 02:56:16
22 Jim Ashby/Dave Hewitt Dart 18 7514 IOSSC 1.186 11:30:00 15:00:31 03:30:31 02:57:30
23 Rob Smith/Zoe Ralph Dart 18 7014 IOSSC 1.186 11:30:00 15:02:05 03:32:05 02:58:49
24 Tim Harris/Chris Booth Dart 18 6115 IOSSC 1.186 11:30:00 15:05:05 03:35:05 03:01:21
25 Jessica Day/John Day Dart 18 7433 IOSSC 1.186 11:30:00 15:05:44 03:35:44 03:01:54
26 Alan Thomas/Jan Thomas Stealth 550 IOSSC 1.008 11:30:00 14:34:36 03:04:36 03:03:08
27 Barry Peters/Debbie Moogan Dart 18 7347 Datchet Water 1.186 11:30:00 15:09:04 03:39:04 03:04:43
28 Ashley Ralph/Zac Oldmeadow Dart 18 283 IOSSC 1.186 11:30:00 15:11:30 03:41:30 03:06:46
29 David Carter/Andrew Carter Dart 18 4871 Seasalter 1.186 11:30:00 15:12:17 03:42:17 03:07:25
30 Cliff Antill Catapult 17 CCA 1.253 11:30:00 15:26:25 03:56:25 03:08:41
31 Gordon Upton/Richard Tomlinson Topper Topaz 16CX 6215 Rutland 1.23 11:30:00 15:25:54 03:55:54 03:11:47
32 Stuart Brown/Jamie Brown Dart 18 674 IOSSC 1.186 11:30:00 15:20:49 03:50:49 03:14:37
33 Ian Childs/Tony Alexander Dart 18 5874 IOSSC 1.186 11:30:00 15:28:48 03:58:48 03:21:21
34 Chris Bennett/Stan Bennett Dart 18 5294 1.186 11:30:00 15:48:02 04:18:02 03:37:34
35 Oliver Robinson/Yann Floett Dart 18 7344 Draycote 1.186 11:30:00 15:50:06 04:20:06 03:39:19
36 Rupert Holmes/Kathryn Schmitt Dart 16 Std. (2 crew/3 sails) 1743 RYA 1.233 11:30:00 16:02:27 04:32:27 03:40:58

 

Share this: