Isle Of Sheppey Round the Island Race www.IOSrace.com  
Kingsferry Bridge
Home
Notice of Race
Entry Form
Sailing Instructions
Course Map
Results
  2016
  2015
  2014
  2013
  2012
  2011
  2010
  2009
  2008
  2007
  2006
  2005
2004
  2003
  2002
  2001
  2000
  1998
  1997
  1996
  1995
  1994
  1993
  More
Past Winners
Photos
Video Clips
Press Cuttings
How to get here
Accomodation

Please note:
The race is organised by IOS Sailing Club.

Enquiries: Dan Corpe - (01622) 662200.





IOS Round the Island Race 2004
Date: Sat 4 September
Weather: E/NE/N F0-3
Entries: 70
Fastest elapsed: 5:06:50 (Stealth)
Slowest elapsed: 8:51:14 (420)

Overall Dinghy & Cat Results on PY

Pos Helm/Crew Class Sail No Club Rating Start Time Finish Time Elapsed Corrected
1 Mike Lyons Blaze 654 Burghfield SC 1047 11:10:00 17:40:03 06:30:03 06:12:32
2 Paul Taylor Blaze 640 Burghfield SC 1047 11:10:00 17:41:40 06:31:40 06:14:05
3 Ian Foxwell Blaze 702 Chipstead SC 1047 11:10:00 17:42:44 06:32:44 06:15:06
4 Neil Roscoe Solo 4159 Haversham SC 1155 10:45:00 17:59:41 07:14:41 06:16:21
5 Richard Bona/Dan Martin RS400 889 Bough Beach SC 952 11:30:00 17:28:46 05:58:46 06:16:51
6 Chris Bell/Ian Brunger Albacore 7407 IOS Sailing Club 1066 11:10:00 17:52:08 06:42:08 06:17:14
7 Sally Styles/Martyn Styles RS400 1170 Downs SC 952 11:30:00 17:30:14 06:00:14 06:18:24
8 Mick Greenland/Maurice Cousin RS400 772 IOS Sailing Club 952 11:30:00 17:34:08 06:04:08 06:22:30
9 Ian Priest/Mike Stoddart Fireball 14416 King George SC 982 11:30:00 17:46:49 06:16:49 06:23:43
10 Russell Wheeler Int. Moth 4046 IOS Sailing Club 990 11:30:00 17:51:18 06:21:18 06:25:09
11 James Eastwood/Rebecca Eastwood Wayfarer 8929 Greenwich YC 1099 11:10:00 18:16:10 07:06:10 06:27:47
12 Peter Barlow Blaze 658 Burghfield SC 1047 11:10:00 17:56:56 06:46:56 06:28:40
13 Simon Kemp Blaze 688 Bewl Valley SC 1047 11:10:00 17:58:09 06:48:09 06:29:50
14 Dave Hirst/Graham Hughes Javelin 556 Queensmead SC 926 11:30:00 17:33:16 06:03:16 06:32:18
15 Simon Allen Int. Canoe 278 Hayling Island SC 908 11:30:00 17:27:47 05:57:47 06:34:02
16 Tim Matthews Laser 177863 Graffham Water SC 1078 11:10:00 18:15:17 07:05:17 06:34:31
17 Kenny Brown/Simon Waterfall Osprey 1197 IOS Sailing Club 940 11:30:00 17:41:36 06:11:36 06:35:19
18 Dean Ralph/Simon Jones 29er 322 Whitstable YC 924 11:30:00 17:39:06 06:09:06 06:39:28
19 Peter Curl/Sonya Riley Laser 4000 4305 Bough Beech SC 908 11:30:00 17:33:57 06:03:57 06:40:50
20 Rebecca Scott/Terry Naude Wayfarer 88   1099 11:10:00 18:30:39 07:20:39 06:40:57
21 J Jennings/B Jennings Enterprise 5413 Maidstone SC 1116 11:10:00 18:40:38 07:30:38 06:43:48
22 Mike Gower Laser Vortex 1013 Wilsonian SC 960 11:30:00 17:58:16 06:28:16 06:44:27
23 Grahame Smith Laser Vortex 1205 Wilsonian SC 960 11:30:00 18:00:26 06:30:26 06:46:42
24 Chris Catt/Mark Heather RS800 941 Downs SC 822 11:30:00 17:04:50 05:34:50 06:47:20
25 Cathy Naude/Paul Kenwood Wayfarer 10320 Shadwell SC 1099 11:10:00 18:40:24 07:30:24 06:49:50
26 Nick Antoniades/Andy Hockey Enterprise K10133 Shadwell Basin SC 1116 11:10:00 18:50:32 07:40:32 06:52:40
27 Peter Barton RS700 781 Royal Lymington YC 857 11:30:00 17:23:40 05:53:40 06:52:41
28 Geoff Batchelder Solo 3251 Maidenhead SC 1155 10:45:00 18:43:17 07:58:17 06:54:06
29 William Jones Solo 1903 Maidstone SC 1155 10:45:00 18:43:48 07:58:48 06:54:33
30 Jim Corris/Robin Kirby Spice 364 Cotswold SC 930 11:30:00 17:56:03 06:26:03 06:55:06
31 Tony Coulson Laser Vortex 1160 Wilsonian SC 960 11:30:00 18:09:38 06:39:38 06:56:17
32 Will Prest/Guy Prest 420 51829 Burghfield SC 1087 11:10:00 18:44:33 07:34:33 06:58:10
33 Aaron Young Stealth 512 Datchet Water SC 732 12:00:00 17:06:50 05:06:50 06:59:10
34 Arnaud Guillet/Catherine Evans Wayfarer 9625 Shadwell Basin SC 1099 11:10:00 18:53:34 07:43:34 07:01:48
35 Simon Boyle/Eleanor Boyle Spice 363 Ardingly 930 11:30:00 18:03:10 06:33:10 07:02:46
36 Mark Holder Sailboard GBR477 UKWA 1000 11:30:00 18:35:54 07:05:54 07:05:54
37 Martin Whitby/John Fielding Laser 4000 4551 Grafham SC 908 11:30:00 17:57:51 06:27:51 07:07:09
38 Joanna Ellis/Liz Hughes Wayfarer 6125 Shadwell SC 1099 11:10:00 19:00:20 07:50:20 07:07:58
39 Harry Gregory/Dr. Sarah Miller 420 51833 Burghfield SC 1087 11:10:00 18:56:11 07:46:11 07:08:52
40 Gerald Stock Sailboard 2711 Bewl Valley SC 1000 11:30:00 18:39:59 07:09:59 07:09:59
41 Ben Sharpe/Tom Krueger 420 51834 Burghfield SC 1087 11:10:00 19:04:05 07:54:05 07:16:08
42 Alison Aird/Catherine Colwill Wayfarer 6125 Royal Victoria Dock SC 1099 11:10:00 19:20:00 08:10:00 07:25:52
43 Roger Baker/Sally Atkinson Dart 18 (normal) 7322 IOS Sailing Club 798 12:00:00 17:56:38 05:56:38 07:26:55
44 Tim Wilson/Jack Wilson 420 51832 Burghfield SC 1087 11:10:00 19:17:22 08:07:22 07:28:22
45 Matthew Rolison/Adam Rothwell Fireball 12009   982 11:30:00 18:53:09 07:23:09 07:31:16
46 Chris Laming/Mike Laming Dart 18 (normal) 7491 IOS Sailing Club 798 12:00:00 18:06:00 06:06:00 07:38:39
47 Nathan Richards/David Melin 505 7012 Victoria Dock 902 11:30:00 18:23:52 06:53:52 07:38:50
48 Richard Elkan/Andrew Ktenas Wayfarer 9526 Shadwell Basin 1099 11:10:00 19:35:37 08:25:37 07:40:04
49 Simon Conway/Sam Proctor Laser II 10615 Wilsonian SC 1035 11:10:00 19:06:34 07:56:34 07:40:27
50 Chris Goymer Topaz Magno* 1200 IOS Sailing Club 2631 10:45:00 20:08:14 09:23:14 07:49:22
51 Jon Eeles/Carol Kehoe/Simon Khano Osprey 1063 Wilsonian SC 940 11:30:00 18:55:50 07:25:50 07:54:17
52 Jeff Barber/Dudley Mathews 420 44443 IOS Sailing Club 1087 11:10:00 20:01:14 08:51:14 08:08:43
53 Ron Gibbs/Susan Burton Laser II 9386 Bough Beech SC 1035 11:10:00 19:52:11 08:42:11 08:24:31
(54)RTD Steve Maxted Sailboard              
(55)RTD Roy Sully Wayfarer              
(56)RTD Zoe Ralph GP14              
(57)RTD Piotr Gabryanczyk Bosun              
(58)RTD Barbi Rickard Bosun              
(59)RTD Andy Hutchinson Bosun              
(60)RTD Ethan Thompson Bosun              
(61)RTD Zac Thompson Bosun              
(62)RTD Joe Bowry Bosun              
(63)RTD Fiona Gillott 420              
(64)RTD John Haddon Wayfarer World              
(65)RTD James Milroy Drascombe Longboat              
(66)DNS Robin Foster-Taylor Spitfire              
(67)DNS Jim Bowie Spitfire              
(68-70) Sailboards                


Sailboards on Elapsed Time


Pos Helm Sail No Club Rating Start Time Finish Time Elapsed
1 Richard Baker 148 Burghfield SC 1047 11:30:00 17:35:05 06:05:05
2 Arran Farnes 101 Hythe & Saltwood SC 1047 11:30:00 17:42:14 06:12:14
3 Barry Farnes 10 Hythe & Saltwood SC 1047 11:30:00 17:53:40 06:23:40


Multihulls on SCHRS

Pos Helm/Crew Class Sail No Club Rating Start Time Finish Time Elapsed Corrected
1 Aaron Young Stealth 512 Datchet 1.08 12:00:00 17:06:50 05:06:50 04:44:06
2 Roger Baker/Sally Atkinson Dart 18 7322 IOS Sailing Club 1.18 12:00:00 17:56:38 05:56:38 05:02:14
3 Chris/Mike Laming Dart 18 7491 IOS Sailing Club 1.18 12:00:00 18:06:00 06:06:00 05:10:10

Share this: