Isle Of Sheppey Round the Island Race www.IOSrace.com  
Kingsferry Bridge
Home
Notice of Race
Entry Form
Sailing Instructions
Course Map
Results
  2016
  2015
  2014
  2013
  2012
  2011
  2010
  2009
  2008
  2007
  2006
  2005
  2004
  2003
  2002
2001
  2000
  1998
  1997
  1996
  1995
  1994
  1993
  More
Past Winners
Photos
Video Clips
Press Cuttings
How to get here
Accomodation

Please note:
The race is organised by IOS Sailing Club.

Enquiries: Dan Corpe - (01622) 662200.





IOS Round the Island Race 2001
Overall Dinghy & Cat Results on PY

Date: Sun 9 Sept 2001
Weather: NW F5-7
Entries: 51
Fastest elapsed: 3:29:35 (Int. Canoe)
Slowest elapsed: 7:12:28 (Bosun)

Only 19 boats managed to complete the course due to near gale force winds.


Pos. Helm Crew Class Sail No. Start Finish

Actual

Correct.
1 Simon Allen Int. Canoe 278 11:00:00 14:29:35 3:29:35 3:50:34
2 Andrew Pickrell Vivienne Pickrell National 12 3409 10:30:00 14:58:19 4:28:19 4:04:49
3 Tim Kift Steve Offer Osprey 555 11:00:00 14:56:50 3:56:50 4:12:29
4 Toby Orpin Chris Brunger Dart 16 1763  11:30:00 15:14:15 3:44:50 4:23:49
5 Brett Lewis Leston William Unclassified 1 10:30:00 15:22:49 4:52:49 4:25:57
6 Colin Wood Dart 15 1350 11:30:00 15:37:20 4:07:20 4:30:01
7 James Bell Mark Spendley Laser 2 9268 10:30:00 15:16:27 4:46:27 4:37:02
8 Mark Holder Sailboard 477 11:00:00 15:37:48 4:37:48 4:37:48
9 David Roberts Mike Bryant Wayfarer 9558 10:30:00 15:35:28 5:05:28 4:37:57
10 Chris Laming Michael Laming Dart 16 2221 11:30:00 15:39:36 4:09:36 4:53:39
11 Dean Ralph Simon Jones 29er 322 11:00:00 15:55:39 4:55:39 5:19:37
12 Morgan Conlon Merlin Hancock Bosun 2300 10:00:00 16:54:45 6:54:45 5:46:12
13 Stephen Gosling Monica D. Bosun 2290 10:00:00 17:04:59 7:04:59 5:54:45
14 Tim Jostro Joshua Pitt 420 41757 10:30:00 16:57:51 6:27:51 5:56:48
15 P. Tilson S. Mills Bosun 2301 10:00:00 17:08:03 7:08:03 5:57:18
16 Roy Bushell Robert Bushell Pacer 2100 10:00:00 17:09:59 7:09:59 6:00:25
17 Tony Brock Dave King Bosun 2307 10:00:00 17:12:28 7:12:28 6:00:59
18 Clifford Millen K Croall Wayfarer 7116 10:30:00 17:12:28 6:42:28 6:19:02
19 Angus Petrie Benjamin Davis Bosun 2297 10:00:00 17:37:41 7:37:41 6:22:02
RTD Stuart Brown Finn 214
RTD Barry Duce Wayfarer 8054
RTD Paul Downs Wanderer 1232
RTD Ian Hayhoe RS 400 912
RTD Bill Gardner Miracle 3535
RTD Rod Brown-Lee Kestrel 1547
RTD Ben Dewhurst Sport 14
RTD Sally Dewhurst Laser 2000 2504
RTD Nina Montgomery Bosun 103
RTD Richard Anderson Bosun 681
RTD Glenn Jones 420 36372
RTD Steve Mitchell Wayfarer 9988
RTD Peter Mealin Bosun 2293
RTD David Mealin Bosun 2203
RTD John Clariage Bosun 2305
RTD Antony Clarke Bosun 2302
RTD Tony Procos Bosun 2304
RTD Douglas Ellison Bosun 2285
RTD Sue Knap Bosun 1846
RTD Peter Berry Bosun 14
RTD Mike Downard Breeze 6.0
RTD James Eastwood Bosun 2298
RTD Max Feler Bosun 2284
RTD Lee Allen Osprey 1183
RTD Steve Wilson Bosun 2306
RTD Matthew Wilson Laser 2000 2618
RTD David Chamberlain Buzz 846
RTD Dan Corpe Laser 2 6878
RTD Julian Brown Dart 18 4587
RTD Mark Flint Laser 4000 4068
RTD Doreen Locke Laser 3000 3432
RTD S. Devereux Lark 1675




Prize Winners

Prize Helm Crew Class Club
1st Overall Simon Allen Int. Canoe Wilsonian SC
2nd Overall Andrew Pickrell Viv Pickrell National 12 Pevensey Bay SC
3rd Overall Tim Kift Steve Offer Osprey Wilsonian SC
1st Sheppey Boat Toby Orpin Chris Brunger Dart 16 Sheppey YC
Under 16 Helm Toby Orpin Chris Brunger Dart 16 Sheppey YC
1st Sailboard Mark Holder
1st Slow Handicap Morgan Conlon Merlin Hancock Bosun

Share this: