Isle Of Sheppey Round the Island Race www.IOSrace.com  
Kingsferry Bridge
Home
Notice of Race
Entry Form
Sailing Instructions
Course Map
Results
  2016
  2015
  2014
  2013
  2012
  2011
  2010
  2009
  2008
  2007
  2006
  2005
  2004
  2003
  2002
  2001
  2000
  1998
  1997
  1996
  1995
  1994
1993
  More
Past Winners
Photos
Video Clips
Press Cuttings
How to get here
Accomodation

Please note:
The race is organised by IOS Sailing Club.

Enquiries: Dan Corpe - (01622) 662200.





IOS Round the Island Race 1993
Overall Dinghy & Cat Results on PY

Date: Sun 5 September
Weather:
Entries: 144
Fastest elapsed: 4:47:54 (Hurricane)
Slowest elapsed: 9:13:27 (Topper)


Pos Helm Crew Class Sail No Club Elapsed Corrected
1 Bill Handley Lynda Handley Scorpion 1941 Swanage 05:51:41 05:11:13
2 David Roberts Mike Bryant Wayfarer 9158 Bough Beech 06:03:54 05:13:42
3 Mark Lee Julian Keet Scorpion 1853 Hythe & Saltwood 05:55:21 05:14:28
4 Michael Wyons Tim Pyatt ISO 565 Burghfield 05:17:55 05:17:55
5 Tim Bell Wendy Bell Scorpion 1040 SYC 06:02:50 05:21:05
6 Ben Jennings   Topper 34392 Maidstone 07:19:00 05:22:48
7 D. Maclean Tim Knight Int. 14 1317 Itchenor 05:08:24 05:24:38
8 T. Hebbert B. Hebbert 420 45773 Bough Beech 06:15:36 05:26:37
9 Mick Greenland Steve Wagg 505 8269 SYC 05:17:00 05:26:48
10 A J Poore R C Poore Wayfarer 8309 Bewl Valley 06:19:06 05:26:49
11 Mark Styles Clint Styles Hornet 2088 Downs 05:36:53 05:27:04
12 M Wright   Laser 143093 Minnis Bay 06:15:04 05:29:00
13 Alex Callister   Topper 26836 Downs 07:27:29 05:29:02
14 Simon Northrop   Laser 138164 Minnis Bay 06:15:07 05:29:03
15 Martyn Styles Sally Styles Enterprise 10657 Downs 06:28:24 05:29:09
16 D. Grummitt Compton Wayfarer 8506 Stewartby 06:21:50 05:29:10
17 Grey Hoar Justin Berry ISO 610 Datchet 05:30:39 05:30:39
18 L. Lewis W. Lack Wayfarer 7888 Stewartby 06:23:54 05:30:57
19 Simon Corby Patrick Denby Hornet 2167 Downs 05:41:47 05:31:50
20 James Bell Dan Corpe Laser 2 6878 SYC 06:02:05 05:32:11
21 R. J. Bruce K. E. Bruce Wayfarer 9313 Kent Police 06:25:24 05:32:14
22 Ian Brunger   Laser 113606 SYC 06:18:47 05:32:16
23 Barry Wolfenden Ben Edwards Scorpion 1729 Chipstead 06:15:31 05:32:19
24 Murray Dorfman   Laser 146572 SYC 06:19:52 05:33:13
25 Jim Paine Martin ISO 542 Hythe & Saltwood 05:34:16 05:34:16
26 P. M. Curl   Laser 147823 Chipstead 06:21:47 05:34:54
27 Edward Styles Tim Denby Lark 2162 Downs 06:18:33 05:35:00
28 Bernard Neal   Laser 141725   06:22:24 05:35:26
29 Michael Wakefield Rosemary Wakefield Graduate 2962 Chipstead 06:56:04 05:35:32
30 Stan Hampshire   Laser 52443 SYC 06:23:18 05:36:14
31 J. S. Brandon   Laser 130383 Haversham 06:23:43 05:36:36
32 Chris Osmond Paul Hope Fireball 13659 RCPYC 05:55:35 05:38:39
33 Robin Brooks Victoria Brooks Albacore 6930 Ruislip 06:22:43 05:38:41
34 Sonya Riley   Laser 144290 Chipstead 06:27:20 05:39:46
35 A. K. Pearson Stan Benwell Wayfarer 455 GWAC 06:35:00 05:40:31
36 Colin Dixie R. J. Broom Miracle 3001 Mercers Park 07:02:38 05:40:50
37 Roger Phillips Jeremy Daniels Enterprise 22113 Downs 06:42:23 05:41:00
38 David Parker Peter Hazelwood Scorpion 1885 Chipstead 06:25:45 05:41:22
39 Gallager   Laser 136344 SYC 06:29:28 05:41:38
40 John Cass   Contender 548 Downs 05:59:04 05:41:58
41 Steve Restall   Contender 4149 Downs 05:59:41 05:42:33
42 Robin Whittle Susan Whithorne 505 8358 Felixstow Ferry 05:32:25 05:42:42
43 N. Soderberg B. Mills Enterprise K2 Stewartby 06:44:36 05:43:10
44 Peter Thomsett A. Plaster Enterprise 8218 Stewartby 06:46:22 05:44:14
45 Mark Seager   Laser 61134 SYC 06:32:34 05:44:21
46 Geoffrey Sellwood Derek Moret GP14 11694 Stewartby 06:50:00 05:44:32
47 Mike Fairman   Comet 59 Welwyn Gdn City 07:07:13 05:44:32
48 Roland R. Smith Clive Tuckwell Laser 2 6139 Black Swan 06:16:30 05:45:25
49 C. R. Dodds J. Wealands Osprey 663 Minnis Bay 05:42:16 05:45:43
50 Ian Stephen Bernard Kite Snipe 23199 Broadstairs 06:49:05 05:46:41
51 Eric Marchbanks Tony Murphy Hornet 2162 Minnis Bay 05:57:14 05:46:50
52 Chris Hewett   Laser 135626 Chipstead 06:35:31 05:46:57
53 Ken Brown Lee Allen Osprey 1183 SYC 05:43:40 05:47:08
54 Paul Wiseman   Europe 161 SYC 07:00:30 05:47:31
55 Robert B. Millar T. Marton Kestrel 537 Paxton Lakes 06:22:19 05:47:34
56 E. Robertson M. Smith Wayfarer 2779 Stone 06:44:19 05:48:33
57 Me. White N. French Wayfarer 744 SYC 06:44:42 05:48:53
58 George Coster   Laser 51529 SYC 06:38:34 05:49:37
59 Chris Kirk Barbara Kirk Laser 2 9386 Datchet 06:21:47 05:50:16
60 Roy Lambourne Robin Stewart Wayfarer 665 Abbotsmere 06:47:05 05:50:56
61 Mick Woods Don Harris Wayfarer 8182 GWAC 06:47:06 05:50:57
62 R. Hardwick   Laser 139233 Papercourt 06:40:21 05:51:11
63 Elizabeth Hughey Mac Bosun 5 Shadwell Basin 07:22:39 05:51:19
64 Sarah Wakefield John Martyr Cherub 2640 Bough Beech 06:30:36 05:51:54
65 W. R. Poulton T. Wilde Enterprise 19536   06:55:43 05:52:18
66 Robert Thomas Simon Barker Osprey 1273 Netley 06:19:17 05:52:49
67 Robert Shopland Tony Watson Miracle 1782 Mercers Park 07:18:00 05:53:24
68 Colin Hunter   Topper 6495 SYC 08:00:44 05:53:29
69 Dave Howe Don Lamb Miracle 3395 GWAC 07:19:22 05:54:20
70 L. W. Jordan R. P. Jordan 420 37814   06:48:21 05:55:05
71 D. Williams B. Nilson Lark 1609 Chipstead 06:42:02 05:55:47
72 David Hirst Rob Buckmaster Javelin 508 Queensmead 05:48:39 05:56:06
73 Kevin Sullivan   Topper 21500 SYC 08:05:14 05:56:47
74 S. Dixon   Laser 10257 SYC 06:47:05 05:57:05
75 Ian Wilkins Ken Oriordan Laser 2 9145 Datchet 06:29:48 05:57:37
76 Gill Anker Stewart Keep Bosun 5 Shadwell Basin 07:32:56 05:59:28
77 Chris Brunger   Topper 30335 SYC 09:13:27 06:02:50
78 Fred B. Herritt H. Stacey Wayfarer 7080 Bewl Valley 07:01:16 06:03:10
79 Graham Panes   Albacore 8 SYC 06:50:51 06:03:35
80 Rod Hunt K. Ware Wayfarer 7097 Bewl Valley 07:01:45 06:03:35
81 Mark Williams John Aylmore Wayfarer 1708 GWAC 07:02:42 06:04:24
82 Eric Smith Steve Hildrew Miracle 468   07:32:48 06:05:10
83 Chris Ensol Noel Ensol 505 4561 SYC 05:54:50 06:05:48
84 Roger Baker Annie Watts 470 684 SYC 06:17:41 06:06:41
85 A. W. Walker   Laser 63917 SYC 06:58:02 06:06:42
86 Trevor Peen Alison Lee Wayfarer 9360 RCPYC 07:05:48 06:07:04
87 M. J. Saunders P. Moore Wayfarer 9009 LDC Sailsports 07:06:01 06:07:15
88 Mathew Jackson Mark Luddenham Fireball 12208 SYC 06:25:30 06:07:28
89 H. D. Migo I. Kelsey Wayfarer 8904 Bewl Valley 07:09:13 05:30:01
90 K. Butterworth P. Renno Fireball 9993 Paxton Lakes 06:30:12 06:11:37
91 Simon Little L. S. Parr Miracle 0 Mercers Park 07:41:27 06:12:08
92 John Rowe Richard Talts/Chris Quinn Wayfarer 8462 Docklands 07:15:19 06:15:16
93 Robert Myatt Hillary McNee Osprey 1257 SYC 06:12:01 06:15:46
94 Paddy Knowles Peter Chapman Miracle 3394 GWAC 07:46:48 06:16:27
95 Steve Crowder   Laser 61200 SYC 07:09:46 06:16:59
96 S. Harris M. R. Withington Bosun 11 Sheppey Sea Cadets 07:57:31 06:18:59
97 M. Woodgate Glen Langworthy Bosun 1975 Sheppey Sea Cadets 07:58:14 06:19:33
98 N. Walker Jim Skinner Miracle 2121 Mercers Park 07:52:29 06:21:02
99 Robin Jarvis David Squires Fireball 320   06:43:54 06:24:10
100 Leon Ferguson Dave Hards & Dean Griffin Bosun 2009   08:05:55 06:25:39
101 C. Brewer S. Marson Hurricane 89 Whitstable 04:47:54 06:29:03
102 D. Michael   Catapult 2064 Arun 05:55:25 05:55:25
103 Mick Schmid John Gates Osprey 919 SYC 06:28:07 06:32:02
104 John Shenton Gavin Seager Osprey 1031 SYC 06:29:00 06:32:56
105 Ross E. Harris James Pinkstone 470 475 MCC 06:44:47 06:33:00
106 Dan Norman S. Yates Dart 18 6073 Cat Club 05:33:54 06:37:30
107 Dean Ralph Simon Jones 12 3201 SYC 07:42:51 06:39:01
108 Rick Crumpton Debbie Crumpton Dart 18 5538 Cat Club 05:37:29 06:41:22
109 Steve Callaghan Peter Raleigh Enterprise 16059 Mercers Park 07:54:35 06:12:11
110 Chas Bedford J. Norris Dart 18 3595 Cat Club 05:43:43 06:12:15
111 D. Belsham M. Leigh Dart 18 2606 Cat Club 05:43:48 06:49:27
112 Bill Norwood Mathew Small Pacer 1767 GWAC 08:45:18 06:56:54
113 Peter Mollett   Dart 18 2493 Cat Club 05:50:34 06:57:20
114 David A. T. Ward Jane Ward Dart 18 6111 Grafham 06:00:51 07:09:35
115 Neil Colbeck Fiona Reader Hobie 16 75587 GWAC 07:07:13 08:22:36
(116) RTD A . J Austen   Tideway 230      
(117) RTD Paul Amans   Dart 15 Spring 834 Hayling Ferry SC    
(118) DNS Anthony Beacham   Enterprise   Downs    
(119) DNS P. Manning   Shearwater K1      
(120) RTD Ken Lycett   Unclassified   GWAC    
(121) RTD Warren Hewitt   Drascombe Lugger   SYC    
(122) RTD John Gurnett   Osprey   SYC    
(123) RTD Rod Lock   Catapult        
(124) RTD Peperell   Catapult        
(125) RTD C. F. Antill   Catapult   Blue Circle
(126-144) Sailboards        

Sailboards

Pos Helm Club Elapsed
1 R. Meulle   05:35:05
2 Clive Warner   05:40:03
3 Steve Maxted   05:45:00
4 J. Edmonds   05:59:15
5 B. S. Warner   05:59:34
6 B. Farnes   06:04:57
7 S A Ord Hume   06:08:08
8 G. Perrott   06:09:25
9 P. Davis   06:22:16
10 Mark Foulds   06:23:07
11 Eric J. Philips   06:24:00
RTD P. J Kent    
RTD M. S. Kent    
RTD Paul Barker    
RTD M. Maryan    
RTD Chris Crumpton    

Share this: