Isle Of Sheppey Round the Island Race www.IOSrace.com  
Kingsferry Bridge
Home
Notice of Race
Entry Form
Sailing Instructions
Course Map
Results
  2017
  2016
2015
  2014
  2013
  2012
  2011
  2010
  2009
  2008
  2007
  2006
  2005
  2004
  2003
  2002
  2001
  2000
  1998
  1997
  1996
  1995
  1994
  1993
  More
Past Winners
Photos
Video Clips
Press Cuttings
How to get here
Accomodation

Please note:
The race is organised by IOS Sailing Club.

Enquiries: Dan Corpe - (01622) 662200.




IOS Round the Island Race 2015
Date: Saturday, 5 September
Weather: N/NW F3-5
HW: 18.14 (5.54m)
Entries: 77

Overall on PY

Pos Class Sail No Helm Crew Club Rating Elapsed Corrected
1 BLAZE   818 Mike Lyons   Burghfield SC 1021 04:17:01 04:11:44
2 BLAZE   755 Chris Saunders   IOSSC 1021 04:24:29 04:19:03
3 BUZZ   748 Matthew Butler Graziano Spano SWSC 1015 04:27:25 04:23:28
4 BLAZE   803 Hugh Kingdon   NDYC 1021 04:33:47 04:28:09
5 DART 18 (2-up)   7727 Chris Goymer Ginny Trafford IOSSC guest 814 03:39:14 04:29:20
6 ALTO   117 Chris Ashby Ian Parris Wilsonian 912 04:06:31 04:30:18
7 RS 400   1021 Roger Bennett Adam Wickenden Silverwing SC 944 04:15:53 04:31:04
8 OSPREY   1335 Tim Bell Ian Brunger IOSSC 942 04:16:03 04:31:49
9 RS 600 GBR 951 Michael Iszatt   King George Sailing Club 920 04:11:12 04:33:03
10 SCORPION   2003 Simon Gillow Fiona Gillow Chipstead Sailing Club 1040 04:44:58 04:34:00
11 RS 200   1459 Mike Warwicker Kate Fitzsimmons Bough Beech SC 1047 04:46:54 04:34:01
12 SCORPION   2005 Barry Wolfenden Alan Ritchie Bough Beech SC 1040 04:45:23 04:34:24
13 OSPREY   1322 Mick Greenland Rob Smith IOSSC 942 04:21:41 04:37:48
14 OSPREY   1197 Kenny Brown Mark Mawhinney IOSSC 942 04:22:03 04:38:11
15 LASER 2000 / 2000   21924 David Chamberlain Christine Grinstep Benfleet Yacht Club 1100 05:09:49 04:41:39
16 ALTO GBR 1111 Andy Hockey Nik Contoniades Wilsonian 912 04:18:27 04:43:23
17 WAYFARER   10572 Tom Jones Tom Brown Burghfield Sailing Club 1112 05:17:19 04:45:21
18 SPRINT 15 (1p 1s)   1980 Mark Hollis   Seasalter 933 04:27:08 04:46:19
19 BLAZE   634 Martin Jones   Wilsonian 1021 04:53:41 04:47:39
20 BLAZE   811 Pete Barlow   Burghfield Sailing Club 1021 04:53:44 04:47:42
21 RS 200   663 Tony Vance Karen Vance Wanlip 1047 05:15:44 05:01:34
22 SCORPION   2000 David Snutch John Wells Notts County SC 1040 05:14:20 05:02:15
23 OSPREY   1340 John Mills Caz Mills Shoreham 942 04:45:00 05:02:33
24 FIREBALL   14792 Richard Botting Andrew Moakes Draycote Water SC 970 04:54:38 05:03:45
25 HALO   572 Rob Dunkley   Hollowell SC 975 04:56:41 05:04:17
26 Topper Xenon   4518 Darren Layton Michael Guest Earlswood Lakes Sailing Club 1070 05:27:33 05:06:07
27 TASAR   1226 John Bennett Sam Bennett SVSC 1023 05:13:51 05:06:48
28 TASAR   2153 Nick Bush James Cowlishaw Sheffield Viking SC 1023 05:14:58 05:07:53
29 Topper Xenon   4188 Joe Sadler Nikolas Larkby IOSSC 1070 05:30:38 05:09:00
30 SPRINT 15 SPORT SOLO (1p 2s trap)   1343 Mark Bunyan   SWSC 890 04:36:03 05:10:10
31 RS 400   923 Darren Horton Ken Jarrad KGSC 944 04:53:17 05:10:41
32 SPRINT 15 (1p 1s)   1406 Joe Baker   IOSSC 933 04:51:42 05:12:39
33 RS 400   735 M. Hope P. Beveridge Hollowell SC 944 04:55:09 05:12:40
34 KESTREL   1618 Richard Randall Luke Goble Netley Cliff SC 1025 05:20:43 05:12:54
35 DART 18 (2-up)   7000 Roger Baker Mark Lunan IOSSC 814 04:14:58 05:13:14
36 SPRINT 15 (1p 1s)   1634 Ian Mills   Seasalter 933 04:53:07 05:14:10
37 DART 18 (2-up)   7677 Mark Robson Caroline Pomeroy IOSSC 814 04:16:05 05:14:36
38 LASER VAGO XD   182 Chris Hore Steve Kendall HPYC 1064 05:34:46 05:14:38
39 SPRINT 15 (1p 1s)   424 Robin Wilkinson     933 04:56:50 05:18:09
40 ICON   15 Martin Payne Simon Yates   969 05:10:07 05:20:02
41 RS FEVA XL   116 Scott Atkinson Joshua Atkinson IOSSC 1233 06:34:41 05:20:06
42 SOLO   4551 Bill Hutchings   Tonbridge Town 1140 06:09:53 05:24:28
43 LASER 2000 / 2000   2903 Peter Deeming Martin Cragg Weir Wood Sailing Club 1100 05:57:47 05:25:15
44 Laser Bahia   510 T. Buzzard Richard Alley BCSC 1079 05:53:18 05:27:26
45 LASER 2000 / 2000   22075 Adam Smith Tom Smith Benfleet Yacht Club 1100 06:02:08 05:29:13
46 SPRINT 15 (1p 1s)   1289 Andy Bunyan   Stewartby Sailing Club 933 05:08:33 05:30:42
47 ALBACORE GBR 5881 Steve Bailey Simon Limb Nottingham Sailing Club 1045 05:46:05 05:31:11
48 DART 18 (s/h)   7347 Barry Peters   Datchet 851 04:42:01 05:31:24
49 Topper Xenon   4193 Sam Gibson Colin Gibson HCYC 1070 05:59:02 05:35:33
50 TASAR   2834 Edmund Cross Finn Cross Sheffield Viking SC 1023 05:44:16 05:36:32
51 WAYFARER   10851 Alex Thomas Rebecca Scott Shadwell SC 1112 06:15:24 05:37:35
52 DART 18 (2-up)   6935 Nick Gasgoine Nigel Filmer Banbury Cross SC 814 04:35:30 05:38:27
53 COMET TRIO   467 Sarah-Louise Jeffries Simon Millington CODY 1085 06:12:36 05:43:25
54 SPRINT 15 (1p 1s)   1991 Derek Darley   Seasalter 933 05:24:20 05:47:37
55 MIRACLE   3196 Russell Wheeler Liam Wheeler IOSSC 1210 07:00:38 05:47:38
56 LASER RADIAL   129844 Tim Pryke   Tonbridge Town 1135 06:34:35 05:47:39
57 505 GBR 8963 Ashley Manning Chris Campen Benfleet Yacht Club 912 05:18:13 05:48:55
58 Topper Xenon   4210 Phillip Dyne Steve Green Sutton In Ashfield SC 1070 06:15:27 05:50:53
59 TASAR   2351 Graham Reed Trevor Whiting Banbury Cross SC 1023 06:01:12 05:53:05
60 420 GBR 52069 Les Jordan Angus Wardlaw   1105 06:32:19 05:55:02
61 Topper Sport 14   601 Steve White Alan Mills CODY 1055 06:17:06 05:57:26
62 Laser Bahia   517 Peter Howlett Stuart Moore BCSC 1079 06:32:21 06:03:37
63 DART 18 (2-up)   5475 John Nicholson Alan Shrimplin Creeksea Sailing Club 814 05:01:53 06:10:52
64 420   50363 Jeff Barber Dudley Mathews IOSSC 1105 06:50:12 06:11:13
65 RS VISION   403 Philip Bergquist Stuart Hall Silverwing SC 1134 07:07:04 06:16:36
66 WANDERER   1604 Nick Hawkins Mike Judson IOSSC 1170 07:23:18 06:18:53
67 SPRINT 15 (1p 1s)   1694 Joseph Jones   Seasalter 933 05:59:20 06:25:08
68 Topaz Argo   10891 Ken Burgess Mike Summers Weir Wood Sailing Club 1050 07:14:34 06:53:52
69 GRADUATE   2880 John Rivers Chris Bartington Seasalter 1136 08:20:42 07:20:45
70 505   8135 Stuart Brown Josh Lucy IOSSC 912 07:09:30 07:50:57
DNF CHERUB   3208 Dean Ralph Simon Jones IOSSC      
DNF LASER VAGO   4 Adam Steele Georgia Allan Sheppey Sea Cadets      
DNF 49ER   224 David Oakley Matt Oakley Whitstable      
Source data: iossc.co.uk

Sailboards on elapsed

Pos Helm Sail No Club Elapsed
1 Jonathan Davis 531 London Windsurfing 03:55:21
2 Richard Homewood 111 Hythe and Saltwood 04:09:24
3 Stefan Massingham 480 London Windsurfing 04:30:34
DNF ? 859 EWC  
Source data: iossc.co.uk

Multihulls on SCHRS

Pos Class Sail No. Helm Crew Club Rating Elapsed Corrected
1 DART 18 (2-up) 7727 Chris Goymer Ginny Trafford IOSSC guest 1.217 03:39:14 03:00:09
2 SPRINT 15 (1p 1s) 1980 Mark Hollis   Seasalter 1.397 04:27:08 03:11:13
3 SPRINT 15 (1p 1s) 1406 Joe Baker   IOSSC 1.397 04:51:42 03:28:48
4 DART 18 (2-up) 7000 Roger Baker Mark Lunan IOSSC 1.217 04:14:58 03:29:30
5 SPRINT 15 (1p 1s) 1634 Ian Mills   Seasalter 1.397 04:53:07 03:29:49
6 DART 18 (2-up) 7677 Mark Robson Caroline Pomeroy IOSSC 1.217 04:16:05 03:30:25
7 SPRINT 15 (1p 1s) 424 Robin Wilkinson   Seasalter 1.397 04:56:50 03:32:29
8 SPRINT 15 SPORT SOLO (1p 2s trap) 1343 Mark Bunyan   SWSC 1.269 04:36:03 03:37:32
9 SPRINT 15 (1p 1s) 1289 Andy Bunyan   Stewartby Sailing Club 1.397 05:08:33 03:40:52
10 DART 18 (s/h) 7347 Barry Peters   Datchet 1.261 04:42:01 03:43:39
11 DART 18 (2-up) 6935 Nick Gasgoine Nigel Filmer Banbury Cross SC 1.217 04:35:30 03:46:23
12 SPRINT 15 (1p 1s) 1991 Derek Darley   Seasalter 1.397 05:24:20 03:52:10
13 DART 18 (2-up) 5475 John Nicholson Alan Shrimplin Creeksea Sailing Club 1.217 05:01:53 04:08:03
14 SPRINT 15 (1p 1s) 1694 Joseph Jones   Seasalter 1.397 05:59:20 04:17:13
Source data: iossc.co.uk

Share this: