Isle Of Sheppey Round the Island Race www.IOSrace.com  
Kingsferry Bridge
Home
Notice of Race
Entry Form
Sailing Instructions
Course Map
Results
2018
  2017
  2016
  2015
  2014
  2013
  2012
  2011
  2010
  2009
  2008
  2007
  2006
  2005
  2004
  2003
  2002
  2001
  2000
  1998
  1997
  1996
  1995
  1994
  1993
  More
Past Winners
Photos
Video Clips
Press Cuttings
How to get here
Accomodation

Please note:
The race is organised by IOS Sailing Club.

Enquiries: Dan Corpe - (01622) 662200.




IOS Round the Island Race 2018
Date: Sunday, 9 September
Weather: SW F3-5
HW: 13:03 (5.87m)
Entries: 62

Overall on PY

Pos Helm/Crew Class Sail No Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 Chris Goymer/Paul Wiseman Dart 18 7727 Royal Yorkshire YC 824 11:30:00 13:47:09 02:17:09 02:46:27
2 Debs Waters/Barry Peters Dart 18 7382 Worthing 824 11:30:00 13:57:53 02:27:53 02:59:28
3 Mark Robson/Kerra Pearce Dart 18 7962 UKIDA 824 11:30:00 14:01:23 02:31:23 03:03:43
4 Chris Brunger/Ian Brunger Dart 18 7677 IOSSC 824 11:30:00 14:01:39 02:31:39 03:04:02
5 Alex Montgomery Catapult 1 903 11:00:00 13:55:30 02:55:30 03:14:21
6 Chris Saunders Blaze 810 Wilsonian SC 1027 11:00:00 14:21:17 03:21:17 03:15:59
7 Joe Baker/Mark Lunan Dart 18 7000 IOSSC 824 11:30:00 14:12:14 02:42:14 03:16:53
8 Richard Golden/Charles Howling Formula 18 1421 Hayling Ferry SC 680 11:30:00 13:44:27 02:14:27 03:17:43
9 Richard Smith RS 600 8 Wilsonian 916 11:00:00 14:02:13 03:02:13 03:18:56
10 Emma Stevenson/Tim Bowden Osprey 1175 Weymouth 928 11:00:00 14:08:09 03:08:09 03:22:45
11 Mick Greenland/Lee Marriott Osprey 1372 IOSSC 928 11:00:00 14:09:03 03:09:03 03:23:43
12 Peter Badham/Richard Botting Fireball 14792 Draycote Water 953 11:00:00 14:15:40 03:15:40 03:25:19
13 Michael Iszatt RS 600 951 King George SC 916 11:00:00 14:08:37 03:08:37 03:25:55
14 Chas Bedford Shadow X 031 IOSSC 750 11:30:00 14:07:13 02:37:13 03:29:37
15 Aaron Evans Topper 47780 Silver Wing 1358 10:00:00 14:46:13 04:46:13 03:30:46
16 Keith McDonald/Andy Brittain Fireball 15132 Small Heath YC 953 11:00:00 14:21:33 03:21:33 03:31:29
17 Peter Barton RS Aero 9 2549 Lymington Town 1019 11:00:00 14:36:00 03:36:00 03:31:58
18 Simon Conway/Tom Mitchell 29er 79 Docklands 912 11:00:00 14:13:37 03:13:37 03:32:18
19 Mike Bell Blaze 613 Bughfield 1027 11:00:00 14:39:10 03:39:10 03:33:24
20 Derek Darley/David Jolly Sprint 15 (2 ppl, 2 sails) 1991 IOSSC 927 11:00:00 14:17:55 03:17:55 03:33:30
21 Mike Gough Catapult 540 Yorkshire Dales SC 903 11:00:00 14:13:46 03:13:46 03:34:35
22 Gavin Thorpe/Alex Duffield Laser 2000 22262 Bough Beech SC 1109 10:30:00 14:28:56 03:58:56 03:35:27
23 Andrew Bunyan Sprint 15 (1 person) 1546 Stewartby 927 11:00:00 14:20:34 03:20:34 03:36:22
24 Stuart Hall/Adam Wickenden Wayfarer 10710 Silverwing 1102 10:30:00 14:28:44 03:58:44 03:36:38
25 Steve Restall/Chris Stubbs RS 400 1189 Downs SC 942 11:00:00 14:25:28 03:25:28 03:38:07
26 Peter Deeming/Martin Cragg Laser 2000 2903 Weird Wood 1109 10:30:00 14:34:24 04:04:24 03:40:23
27 Rob Dunkley/Angie Dunkley RS 400 1313 Hollowell SC 942 11:00:00 14:35:20 03:35:20 03:48:35
28 Alastair Forrest Catapult 524 Catapult Assoc 903 11:00:00 14:27:20 03:27:20 03:49:36
29 Neal Gibson/Keith Macey RS 800 982 Downs 799 11:00:00 14:03:33 03:03:33 03:49:43
30 Tim Mathews/Thomas Mathews Topaz Uno Race 1723 Grafham Water 1207 10:00:00 14:38:04 04:38:04 03:50:23
31 Elizabeth Pilling/Nick Bush RS 200 775 Sheffield Viking 1046 10:30:00 14:34:23 04:04:23 03:53:38
32 Andrew Everitt/Jason Dryden Laser Vago XD (2 ppl) 1061 North Herts & East Beds 1071 10:30:00 14:41:07 04:11:07 03:54:28
33 Adrian Howe/Fenella Williams Hurricane Sport 429 Oxford 692 11:30:00 14:13:29 02:43:29 03:56:15
34 Edmund Cross/Fionn Barr Cross Tasar 1226 Sheffield Viking 1015 11:00:00 15:02:55 04:02:55 03:59:20
35 Gareth Tulley/Darren Tulley Topaz Magno 3757 Aylesbury SC 1175 10:00:00 14:42:06 04:42:06 04:00:05
36 Chris Hore/Steve Kendal Laser Vago XD (2 ppl) 182 Hampton Pier YC 1071 10:30:00 14:47:54 04:17:54 04:00:48
37 Andrew Priechexifried RS Aero 9 69 Shellness SC 1019 11:00:00 15:05:33 04:05:33 04:00:58
38 Anna Cowlishaw/James Cowlishaw RS 500 522 Sheffield Viking 963 11:00:00 14:53:15 03:53:15 04:02:13
39 Steve Bailey/Simon Limb Albacore 5881 Nottingham 1038 10:30:00 14:41:34 04:11:34 04:02:21
40 Tim Pryke Laser Radial 129844 Tonbridge Town 1142 10:00:00 14:38:05 04:38:05 04:03:30
41 Andrew Begley/Reuben Chown Laser 2000 2740 Weir Wood 1109 10:30:00 15:00:30 04:30:30 04:03:55
42 Russel Wheeler/Liam Wheeler RS Vision IOSSC 1128 10:00:00 14:38:52 04:38:52 04:07:13
43 Ken Fowler RS Aero 7 1897 Highcliffe SC 1068 10:30:00 14:55:32 04:25:32 04:08:38
44 Craig Dabbs Sprint 15 (1 person) 204 IOSSC 927 11:00:00 14:52:03 03:52:03 04:10:19
45 Sam Wilford/Andrew Wilford RS 400 1083 Hollowell 942 11:00:00 14:57:17 03:57:17 04:11:54
46 James Spod/John Rees 420 41566 1111 10:30:00 15:13:24 04:43:24 04:15:05
47 Mark Hope/Paula Beveridge RS 400 735 Hollowell SC 942 11:00:00 15:02:51 04:02:51 04:17:48
48 Nick Hawkins/Mike Judson Wanderer 1604 IOSSC 1190 10:00:00 15:07:39 05:07:39 04:18:32
49 Paul Jarrett/Francesca Jarrett Laser 2000 2967 Gunfleet 1109 10:30:00 15:26:28 04:56:28 04:27:20
50 Colin Gibson/Paul Elliott Wayfarer 8619 HCYC 1102 10:30:00 15:28:09 04:58:09 04:30:33
51 Brian Culver Laser 135408 Hampton Pier YC 1098 10:30:00 15:27:10 04:57:10 04:30:39
52 Gerald Bass/Graham Drurry Laser 3000 3539 IOSSC 1085 10:30:00 15:29:47 04:59:47 04:36:18
53 Elena Balycheva Byte CII 2624 IOSSC 1144 10:00:00 15:42:59 05:42:59 04:59:49
54 Kevin Conway/Paul Vambeck Merlin Rocket 3 (sail 3157-3330) PN+30 3324 Wicklow 1010 11:00:00 16:05:50 05:05:50 05:02:48
55 Bob Morris/Ian Morris / Simon Laverock Wayfarer 79 IOSSC 1102 10:30:00 17:43:02 07:13:02 06:32:57
DNF Sam Gibson/Jamie Linkson / Tom Haslam Topaz Xenon 4193 HCYC 1079 10:30:00
DNF K. Eayrs/A. Eayrs Gull 2863 Weir Wood 1355 10:00:00

Sailboards on elapsed

Pos Helm Sail No Club Start Finish Elapsed
1 Andy Gibson 10000 HSSC 10:00:00 12:34:32 02:34:32
2 Jonathan Davis 531 London Windsurfing Assoc 10:00:00 13:05:23 03:05:23
3 Florent Lambert 859 Alton Waters 10:00:00 13:10:33 03:10:33
4 Peter Murray 485 London Windsurfing Assoc 10:00:00 13:24:38 03:24:38
5 Kerry Hance 88 Minster Windsurf Academy 10:00:00 14:24:15 04:24:15

Multihulls on SCHRS

Pos Helm/Crew Class Sail No Club SCHRS Start Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 Chris Goymer/Paul Wiseman Dart 18 7727 Royal Yorkshire YC 1.215 11:30:00 13:47:09 02:17:09 01:52:53
2 Debs Waters/Barry Peters Dart 18 7382 Worthing 1.215 11:30:00 13:57:53 02:27:53 02:01:43
3 Mark Robson/Kerra Pearce Dart 18 7962 UKIDA 1.215 11:30:00 14:01:23 02:31:23 02:04:36
4 Chris Brunger/Ian Brunger Dart 18 7677 IOSSC 1.215 11:30:00 14:01:39 02:31:39 02:04:49
5 Joe Baker/Mark Lunan Dart 18 7000 IOSSC 1.215 11:30:00 14:12:14 02:42:14 02:13:32
6 Richard Golden/Charles Howling Formula 18 1421 Hayling Ferry SC 1 11:30:00 13:44:27 02:14:27 02:14:27
7 Alex Montgomery Catapult 1 1.263 11:00:00 13:55:30 02:55:30 02:18:57
8 Derek Darley/David Jolly Sprint 15 (2 ppl, 2 sails) 1991 IOSSC 1.404 11:00:00 14:17:55 03:17:55 02:20:58
9 Chas Bedford Shadow X 031 IOSSC 1.113 11:30:00 14:07:13 02:37:13 02:21:15
10 Andrew Bunyan Sprint 15 (1 person) 1546 Stewartby 1.402 11:00:00 14:20:34 03:20:34 02:23:03
11 Mike Gough Catapult 540 Yorkshire Dales SC 1.263 11:00:00 14:13:46 03:13:46 02:33:25
12 Adrian Howe/Fenella Williams Hurricane Sport 429 Oxford 1.021 11:30:00 14:13:29 02:43:29 02:40:07
13 Alastair Forrest Catapult 524 Catapult Assoc 1.263 11:00:00 14:27:20 03:27:20 02:44:10
14 Craig Dabbs Sprint 15 (1 person) 204 IOSSC 1.402 11:00:00 14:52:03 03:52:03 02:45:31

Trophy Winners

Trophy Winner
Parker Cup (First overall) Chris Goymer & Paul Wiseman (Dart 18)
Times Guardian Cup (Second overall) Debs Waters & Barry Peters (Dart 18)
3rd overall (Third overall) Mark Robson & Kerra Pearce (Dart 18)
Bartling Line Honours Cup (First over the line) Richard Golden & Charles Howling (Formula 18)
Rush & Tomkins Cup (First monohull 10.00 start on PY) Aaron Evans (Topper)
McGloin Challenge Cup (First monohull 10.30 start on PY) Gavin Thorpe & Alex Duffield (Laser 2000)
Napier Cup (First monohull 11.00 start on PY) Chris Saunders (Blaze)
Thurston Challenge Cup (First multihull on SCHRS) Chris Goymer & Paul Wiseman (Dart 18)
Sailboard shield (First sailboard on elapsed time) Andy Gibson (Sailboard)
Shadwell Basin Shield (First female helm on PY) Debs Waters & Barry Peters (Dart 18)
Cannon Tool Hire Shield (First singlehanded dinghy/cat on PY) Alex Montgomery (Catapult)
Ship on Shore (First IOS boat over the line) Chris Brunger & Ian Brunger (Dart 18)
Abbott Salver (First IOS boat on PY) Chris Brunger & Ian Brunger (Dart 18)
Carlsberg-Tetley Youth Shield (First under 16 helm on PY) Aaron Evans (Topper)

Share this: