Isle Of Sheppey Round the Island Race www.IOSrace.com  
Kingsferry Bridge
Home
Notice of Race
Entry Form
Sailing Instructions
Course Map
Results
2017
  2016
  2015
  2014
  2013
  2012
  2011
  2010
  2009
  2008
  2007
  2006
  2005
  2004
  2003
  2002
  2001
  2000
  1998
  1997
  1996
  1995
  1994
  1993
  More
Past Winners
Photos
Video Clips
Press Cuttings
How to get here
Accomodation

Please note:
The race is organised by IOS Sailing Club.

Enquiries: Dan Corpe - (01622) 662200.




IOS Round the Island Race 2017
Date: Saturday, 9 September
Weather: W F3-4
HW: 15.23 (5.94m)
Entries: 65

Overall on PY

Pos Helm/Crew Class Sail No Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 Steve Restall/Chris Stubbs RS 400 1189 Downs 942 11:00:00 14:59:35 03:59:35 04:14:20
2 Emma Stevenson/Tim Bowden Osprey 1175 Weymouth 935 11:00:00 14:57:50 03:57:50 04:14:22
3 Mathew Butler/Frankie Cook Buzz 748 Stewartby 1023 11:00:00 15:23:53 04:23:53 04:17:57
4 Mick Greenland/Lee Marriott Osprey 1362 IOSSC 935 11:00:00 15:04:00 04:04:00 04:20:58
5 Keith McDonald/Andy Brittain Fireball 15132 Small Heath 959 11:00:00 15:11:03 04:11:03 04:21:47
6 Chas Bedford Shadow X 031 IOSSC 750 11:30:00 14:46:58 03:16:58 04:22:37
7 Matt Fowler/Greg Shipley RS 400 1301 Pevensey 942 11:00:00 15:07:43 04:07:43 04:22:58
8 Gavin Thorpe/Graham Lawson Laser 2000 22262 Bough Beech 1107 10:30:00 15:23:00 04:53:00 04:24:41
9 Gary Kinch/Jackie Kinch Laser II 9179 Pevensey 1065 10:30:00 15:15:34 04:45:34 04:28:08
10 Mark Duffy/Simon Bonnett Laser Stratos 1022 1095 10:30:00 15:24:18 04:54:18 04:28:46
11 Mile Green/Mile Warwicker RS 200 1654 Bough Beech 1047 10:30:00 15:13:42 04:43:42 04:30:58
12 Andy Hockey/Rachelle Hopkins Laser 2000 21914 Wilsonian 1107 10:30:00 15:30:26 05:00:26 04:31:24
13 Peter Deeming/Martin Cragg Laser 2000 2093 Weir Wood 1107 10:30:00 15:36:20 05:06:20 04:36:43
14 Rupert Smith Streaker 1681 Newhaven & Seaford 1132 10:00:00 15:13:34 05:13:34 04:37:00
15 Chris Hope/Steve Kendal Laser Vago XD Rig (2 ppl) 182 Hampton Pier 1074 10:30:00 15:28:35 04:58:35 04:38:01
16 Kevin Dutch/David Oakley Tornado 435 Seasalter 641 11:30:00 14:28:33 02:58:33 04:38:33
17 Tony Carter/Richard Williams Laser Stratos Keel 637 Weir Wood 1100 10:30:00 15:36:28 05:06:28 04:38:36
18 Lynne Rochat Laser Radial 112396 Fishers Green 1139 10:00:00 15:17:22 05:17:22 04:38:38
19 Elizabeth Pilling/Nick Bush RS 200 775 Sheffield Viking 1047 10:30:00 15:21:52 04:51:52 04:38:46
20 Chris Goymer/Paul Wiseman Dart 18 7727 Royal Yorkshire 816 11:30:00 15:20:02 03:50:02 04:41:54
21 Peter McFarlane Blaze 763 Burghfield 1023 11:00:00 15:50:15 04:50:15 04:43:43
22 James Cuxson/Neil Arnott Fireball 14388 Newhaven & Seaford 959 11:00:00 15:32:44 04:32:44 04:44:24
23 Joe Baker Sprint 15 (1 person) 1406 IOSSC 931 11:00:00 15:27:11 04:27:11 04:46:59
24 Ben Thomas/Sina Stapelfeldt Albacore 7428 South Bank 1041 10:30:00 15:29:03 04:59:03 04:47:16
25 Barry Peters/Deb Waters Dart 18 7382 Datchet 816 11:30:00 15:24:31 03:54:31 04:47:24
26 Zak White/Steve White GP14 (wrong start) 13292 Cody 1133 10:30:00 15:55:46 05:25:46 04:47:32
27 John Bennett Streaker 1553 Sheffield Viking 1132 10:00:00 15:25:29 05:25:29 04:47:32
28 Nick Hawkins/Mike Judson Wanderer 1604 IOSSC 1180 10:00:00 15:40:40 05:40:40 04:48:42
29 Neal Gibson/Keith Macey RS 800 982 Redoubt 810 11:00:00 14:55:58 03:55:58 04:51:19
30 Tony Alexander/Scott Atkinson RS Vision 232 IOSSC 1128 10:00:00 15:28:39 05:28:39 04:51:21
31 Colin Gibson/Mark Thomas Wayfarer 8619 HCYC 1102 10:30:00 15:51:20 05:21:20 04:51:35
32 Andy Fisher/John Oastler Tasar 632 Pevensey Bay 1015 11:00:00 15:56:27 04:56:27 04:52:04
33 Tim Pryke Laser Radial 129844 Tonbridge Town 1139 10:00:00 15:39:02 05:39:02 04:57:40
34 Tim Matthews/Thomas Matthews Topaz Duo 1723 1190 10:00:00 15:56:36 05:56:36 04:59:40
35 Ian Brunger/Chris Brunger Dart 18 7677 IOSSC 816 11:30:00 15:36:39 04:06:39 05:02:16
36 Jeff Barber/Dudley Mathews 420 50363 IOSSC 1110 10:30:00 16:05:36 05:35:36 05:02:21
37 Tim Harris/Elena Balycheva Dart 18 7712 IOSSC 816 11:30:00 15:36:47 04:06:47 05:02:26
38 John Bainbridge/Jane Bainbridge Dart 18 7573 Seasalter 816 11:30:00 15:36:50 04:06:50 05:02:30
39 Roger Baker/Mark Lunshaw Dart 18 7000 IOSSC 816 11:30:00 15:37:17 04:07:17 05:03:03
40 Robby-Jon Garcka/Ashley Ralph Dart 18 8 IOSSC 816 11:30:00 15:37:25 04:07:25 05:03:12
41 Edmund Cross/Adam Jones Tasar 2834 Sheffield Viking 1015 11:00:00 16:08:49 05:08:49 05:04:15
42 Paul Carter/Karen Baker Dart 18 4871 Seasalter 816 11:30:00 15:40:33 04:10:33 05:07:03
43 Derek Darley Sprint 15 (1 person) 1991 IOSSC 931 11:00:00 15:45:59 04:45:59 05:07:11
44 Paul Shields Sprint 15 (1 person) 1644 Seasalter 931 11:00:00 15:46:16 04:46:16 05:07:29
45 Mark Hollis Sprint 15 (1 person) 1980 931 11:00:00 15:46:30 04:46:30 05:07:44
46 Andrew Everitt/Jason Dryden Topper Argo 11421 North Herts & East Beds 1050 10:30:00 15:53:18 05:23:18 05:07:54
47 Mark Hope/Paula Beueridge RS 400 1222 Hollowell 942 11:00:00 15:52:21 04:52:21 05:10:21
48 Sarah-Louise Jefferies/Mark Inder Comet Trio 430 Cody 1094 10:30:00 16:11:14 05:41:14 05:11:55
49 Simon Millington/Suzie Steward GP14 (wrong start) 13291 Cody 1133 10:30:00 16:27:20 05:57:20 05:15:23
50 Paul Jarrett/Andrew Hutchinson Laser II 8128 1065 10:30:00 16:14:27 05:44:27 05:23:26
51 Adrian Howe/Fenella Williams 505 8022 Oxford 906 11:00:00 15:53:28 04:53:28 05:23:55
52 Merlin Hancock/Tony Manning Osprey 555 IOSSC 935 11:00:00 16:03:55 05:03:55 05:25:03
53 James Sneddon/John Rees Hornet 683 962 11:00:00 16:16:21 05:16:21 05:28:51
54 Bruce G. Eveleigh/Alan Shrimplin Hurricane 5.9 367 Creeksea 713 11:30:00 15:25:03 03:55:03 05:29:40
55 David Mann/Ethan Rotter RS Vision IOSSC 1128 10:00:00 16:27:50 06:27:50 05:43:49
56 Gerry Bass/G. Drury Laser 3000 3539 IOSSC 1085 10:30:00 16:55:30 06:25:30 05:55:18
57 Shaun Lock/Jamie Brown, Alfie Allan RS Quest* 301 Sheppey Sea Cadets 1110 10:30:00 17:06:15 06:36:15 05:56:59
58 Hannah Brown/Ella Gambell & Elise Allan RS Quest* Sea Cadets Sheppey Sea Cadets 1110 10:30:00 17:10:25 06:40:25 06:00:44
59 Craig Dabbs/Brian Oliver Sprint 15 (2 crew, 2 sails) 204 IOSSC 931 11:00:00 17:43:35 06:43:35 07:13:30

Sailboards on elapsed

Pos Helm Sail No Club Start Finish Elapsed
1 Andy Gibson 10000 HSSC 10:00:00 14:46:13 04:46:13
2 Jonathan Davis 531 London Windsurfing 10:00:00 14:50:14 04:50:14
3 Stefan Massingham 480 Weirdwood 10:00:00 15:01:35 05:01:35
4 Jozef Bardoczy 3284 London Windsurfing Assoc. 10:00:00 15:54:42 05:54:42
5 Kerry Hance 88 Minster Windsurf Academy 10:00:00 15:56:44 05:56:44
6 Brian Culver 50 Minster Windsurf Academy 10:00:00 19:16:40 09:16:40

Multihulls on SCHRS

Pos Helm/Crew Class Sail No Club SCHRS Start Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 Chas Bedford Shadow X 031 IOSSC 1.113 11:30:00 14:46:58 03:16:58 02:56:58
2 Kevin Dutch/David Oakley Tornado 435 Seasalter 0.945 11:30:00 14:28:33 02:58:33 03:08:57
3 Chris Goymer/Paul Wiseman Dart 18 7727 Royal Yorkshire 1.217 11:30:00 15:20:02 03:50:02 03:09:01
4 Joe Baker Sprint 15 (1 person) 1406 IOSSC 1.402 11:00:00 15:27:11 04:27:11 03:10:34
5 Barry Peters/Deb Waters Dart 18 7382 Datchet 1.217 11:30:00 15:24:31 03:54:31 03:12:42
6 Ian Brunger/Chris Brunger Dart 18 7677 IOSSC 1.217 11:30:00 15:36:39 04:06:39 03:22:40
7 Tim Harris/Elena Balycheva Dart 18 7712 IOSSC 1.217 11:30:00 15:36:47 04:06:47 03:22:47
8 John Bainbridge/Jane Bainbridge Dart 18 7573 Seasalter 1.217 11:30:00 15:36:50 04:06:50 03:22:49
9 Roger Baker/Mark Lunshaw Dart 18 7000 IOSSC 1.217 11:30:00 15:37:17 04:07:17 03:23:11
10 Robby-Jon Garcka/Ashley Ralph Dart 18 8 IOSSC 1.217 11:30:00 15:37:25 04:07:25 03:23:18
11 Derek Darley Sprint 15 (1 person) 1991 IOSSC 1.402 11:00:00 15:45:59 04:45:59 03:23:59
12 Paul Shields Sprint 15 (1 person) 1644 Seasalter 1.402 11:00:00 15:46:16 04:46:16 03:24:11
13 Mark Hollis Sprint 15 (1 person) 1980 1.402 11:00:00 15:46:30 04:46:30 03:24:21
14 Paul Carter/Karen Baker Dart 18 4871 Seasalter 1.217 11:30:00 15:40:33 04:10:33 03:25:53
15 Bruce G. Eveleigh/Alan Shrimplin Hurricane 5.9 367 Creeksea 1.051 11:30:00 15:25:03 03:55:03 03:43:39
16 Craig Dabbs/Brian Oliver Sprint 15 (2 crew, 2 sails) 204 IOSSC 1.404 11:00:00 17:43:35 06:43:35 04:47:27

Share this: