Isle Of Sheppey Round the Island Race www.IOSrace.com  
Kingsferry Bridge
Home
Notice of Race
Entry Form
Sailing Instructions
Course Map
Results
  2017
  2016
  2015
  2014
2013
  2012
  2011
  2010
  2009
  2008
  2007
  2006
  2005
  2004
  2003
  2002
  2001
  2000
  1998
  1997
  1996
  1995
  1994
  1993
  More
Past Winners
Photos
Video Clips
Press Cuttings
How to get here
Accomodation

Please note:
The race is organised by IOS Sailing Club.

Enquiries: Dan Corpe - (01622) 662200.




IOS Round the Island Race 2013
Date: Saturday, 7 September
Weather: S/SW F4-6
HW: 14.35 (5.87m)
Entries: 98
Fastest elapsed: 02:10:35 (Dart 18)
Slowest elapsed: 07:10:00 (Mirror)

Prize winners

Overall Dinghy & Cat Results on PY

Last updated: 14/09/13 @ 16.15

Pos Helm/Crew Class Sail No Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 Dan Norman/Mel Rogers Dart 18 7788 IOSSC 805 12:00:00 14:10:35 02:10:35 02:42:13
2 Tim Harris/Claire Spendley Dart 18 7712 IOSSC 805 12:00:00 14:22:50 02:22:50 02:57:26
3 Kevin Dutch Sprint 15 DX 1733 Seasalter SC 817 12:00:00 14:29:06 02:29:06 03:02:30
4 Simon Conway/Rich Sheridan 29er 134 DSWC 922 11:30:00 14:18:47 02:48:47 03:03:04
5 Joe Baker/Roger Baker Dart 18 7000 IOSSC 805 12:00:00 14:29:08 02:29:08 03:05:16
6 Mike Coleman/Katie Blake Dart 18 7675 Tankerton Bay SC 805 12:00:00 14:32:41 02:32:41 03:09:40
7 Ian Priest/Mike Stoddart Fireball 14909 Scaling Dam SC 975 11:30:00 14:36:31 03:06:31 03:11:18
8 John Day/Jess Day Dart 18 7755 IOSSC 805 12:00:00 14:34:21 02:34:21 03:11:44
9 Dan Gaines-Burrill/Lucy Priest Fireball 14797 Scaling Dam SC 975 11:30:00 14:39:16 03:09:16 03:14:07
10 Tim Kift/Jo Wicken Alto* 4193 Wilsonian SC 925 11:30:00 14:30:30 03:00:30 03:15:08
11 Chris Gregory/Pete Blake Dart 18 6946 Tankerton Bay SC 805 12:00:00 14:37:56 02:37:56 03:16:11
12 Mark Robson/Kerra Pearce Dart 18 7677 IOSSC 805 12:00:00 14:38:45 02:38:45 03:17:12
13 Mick Greenland/Lee Marriott Osprey 1322 IOSSC 944 11:30:00 14:37:55 03:07:55 03:19:04
14 Alex Willis/Nick Willis Osprey 1291 Hayling Island SC 944 11:30:00 14:39:15 03:09:15 03:20:29
15 Robby-Jon Garcka/Emily Burley Dart 18 1829 Barton's Point CP 805 12:00:00 14:41:26 02:41:26 03:20:32
16 Tom Coley Contender 644 Hythe & Saltwood SC 982 11:30:00 14:47:42 03:17:42 03:21:19
17 Brian Whitmey Contender 2303 Bough Beech SC 982 11:30:00 14:48:26 03:18:26 03:22:04
18 Russell Wheeler/Jonathan Osgood Osprey 1341 IOSSC 944 11:30:00 14:40:55 03:10:55 03:22:15
19 Chris Ashby/Ian Parris Alto* 117 Wilsonian SC 925 11:30:00 14:37:32 03:07:32 03:22:44
20 Pete Barlow Blaze 258 Burghfield SC 1032 11:00:00 14:30:14 03:30:14 03:23:43
21 Christopher Phillips/Stephen Barnes Dart 18 316 South Bank SC 805 12:00:00 14:45:14 02:45:14 03:25:16
22 John Clementson/Melanie Titmus Scorpion 2019 Chipstead 1044 11:00:00 14:34:31 03:34:31 03:25:29
23 Alastair Forrest Catapult 524 Catapult Assoc 861 12:00:00 14:57:18 02:57:18 03:25:55
24 Derek Darley/David Jolley Sprint 15 GTI (2 crew/2 sails) 1991 IOSSC 930 11:30:00 14:41:39 03:11:39 03:26:05
25 Martin Payne/Tim Hand Icon* 15 Sutton in Ashfield SC 1020 11:30:00 15:00:38 03:30:38 03:26:30
26 Keith Robson Dart 18 4520 IOSSC 805 12:00:00 14:47:16 02:47:16 03:27:47
27 Robin Harris/Steph Godwin Dart 18 7068 IOSSC 805 12:00:00 14:47:19 02:47:19 03:27:51
28 David Chamberlain/Christine Ernsted Laser 2000 (standard) 21924 Benflleet YC 1090 11:00:00 14:46:55 03:46:55 03:28:11
29 Tony Alexander Sprint 15 (1 person) 1406 Seasalter SC 918 11:30:00 14:41:27 03:11:27 03:28:33
30 Bruce Eveleigh/Alan Shrimplin Hurricane 5.9 376 Creeksea SC 729 12:00:00 14:33:24 02:33:24 03:30:26
31 Pete Cailes/Paul Hammond Weta 125 UK Weta Assoc 950 12:00:00 15:19:55 03:19:55 03:30:26
32 Oliver Scott/Tom Mitchell 29er 79 Erith YC 922 11:30:00 14:44:11 03:14:11 03:30:37
33 Gary Kinch/Jackie Kinch Laser II 9179 Pevensy Bay SC 1035 11:00:00 14:38:34 03:38:34 03:31:11
34 Neil Crossouard Laser 189111 Hill Head SC 1087 11:00:00 14:49:37 03:49:37 03:31:14
35 Phil Sheppard Laser 167977 Aylesbury SC 1087 11:00:00 14:50:17 03:50:17 03:31:51
36 Dean Ralph/Simon Jones Cherub 3208 IOSSC 920 11:30:00 14:44:57 03:14:57 03:31:54
37 Paul Carter/Anthony Keam Dart 18 4871 805 12:00:00 14:52:08 02:52:08 03:33:50
38 Andy Hockey/Lucy Hockey Laser 2000 (standard) 21914 Wilsonian SC 1090 11:00:00 14:53:08 03:53:08 03:33:53
39 Matt Fowler/Greg Cox Laser 2000 (standard) 21672 Pevensy Bay 1090 11:00:00 14:53:30 03:53:30 03:34:13
40 Richard Metcalfe/Matt Love Osprey 1155 Wilsonian SC 944 11:30:00 14:54:22 03:24:22 03:36:29
41 Janet Ritchie/Alan Ritchie Scorpion 2005 Chipstead 1044 11:00:00 14:48:03 03:48:03 03:38:26
42 Chris Goymer/William Bell Spitfire 144 IOSSC 709 12:00:00 14:34:56 02:34:56 03:38:31
43 John Mills/Carolyn Mills Osprey 1340 Shoreham 944 11:30:00 14:56:59 03:26:59 03:39:16
44 Steve Bailey/Simon Limb Albacore 5881 Nottingham SC 1055 11:00:00 14:52:16 03:52:16 03:40:09
45 Dave Snutch/Peter Hardy Scorpion 2000 Notts County SC 1044 11:00:00 14:50:08 03:50:08 03:40:26
46 Toby Peacock Blaze 604 Chew Valley SC 1032 11:00:00 14:49:13 03:49:13 03:42:07
47 Peter Curl Solo 5167 Chipstead 1150 10:30:00 14:46:00 04:16:00 03:42:37
48 Nik Antoniades/Felix Hockey Laser 2000 (standard) 2305 Wilsonian SC 1090 11:00:00 15:05:05 04:05:05 03:44:51
49 Stewart Pegum Sprint 15 Sport (1 person, 2 sails) 1918 Oxford 860 12:00:00 15:13:55 03:13:55 03:45:29
50 Ian Rumble/John Bright Snipe 30048 Blue Circle SC 1117 11:00:00 15:15:18 04:15:18 03:48:34
51 Nick Gascoigne/Graham Reed Prindle 15 8089 Banbury Cross 888 12:00:00 15:23:08 03:23:08 03:48:45
52 Darren Layton/Michael Guest Topaz Xenon 4218 Earlswood Lakes SC 1079 11:00:00 15:07:24 04:07:24 03:49:17
53 Chris Abbott RS Vareo 574 Nottingham SC 1052 11:00:00 15:04:01 04:04:01 03:51:57
54 David Oakley/Quentin Bas-Green 505 1317 902 11:30:00 14:59:37 03:29:37 03:52:23
55 Peter Deeming/Martin Cragg Laser 2000 (standard) 2903 Weir Wood 1090 11:00:00 15:13:26 04:13:26 03:52:30
56 Mark Coldham/Kevin Downard Laser 2000 (standard) 22006 Wilsonian SC 1090 11:00:00 15:14:13 04:14:13 03:53:14
57 Roger Bennett/Lesley Sarjantson RS 400 1021 Silverwing SC 947 11:30:00 15:15:56 03:45:56 03:58:35
58 Roland Thorpe/Fred Rayment Miracle 1645 Pevensy Bay 1200 10:30:00 15:17:38 04:47:38 03:59:42
59 Nick Gallwey Solo 4434 Bough Beech SC 1150 10:30:00 15:05:43 04:35:43 03:59:45
60 Stuart Shields/Andre Newman 470 850 Bewl Valley 973 11:30:00 15:24:05 03:54:05 04:00:35
61 Alan Cook Laser 158546 Wilsonian SC 1087 11:00:00 15:24:40 04:24:40 04:03:29
62 Mark Fletcher/Terry Babbs 420 51882 Hertford County SC 1100 11:00:00 15:29:11 04:29:11 04:04:43
63 Mark Thomas/Colin Gibson Merlin Rocket (sn 500-894, +80) 642 Hertford County YC 1074 11:00:00 15:23:28 04:23:28 04:05:19
64 Paul Engelmann/Katy Engelmann RS 400 1240 Silverwing SC 947 11:30:00 15:23:32 03:53:32 04:06:36
65 Jeff Barber/Dudley Matthews 420 50363 IOSSC 1100 11:00:00 15:31:33 04:31:33 04:06:52
66 Trever Buzzard/Stuart Moore Laser Bahia 517 Banbury Cross 1093 11:00:00 15:29:57 04:29:57 04:06:59
67 M Calver/M Norris Laser 2000 (standard) 2365 Alexandra YC 1090 11:00:00 15:31:04 04:31:04 04:08:41
68 Paul Farr/Robert Farr ISO 1157 HCYC 924 11:30:00 15:21:19 03:51:19 04:10:21
69 Peter Howlett/Nigel Filmer Laser Bahia 510 Banbury Cross SC 1093 11:00:00 15:38:32 04:38:32 04:14:50
70 Paul Doyle/Jim Thomas Merlin Rocket (sn 3157-3330, +30) 3248 Hertford County YC 1024 11:30:00 15:51:38 04:21:38 04:15:30
71 Liz Faulkner/J Falkner/J Spall Topper Omega 3956 Hertford County YC 1075 11:00:00 15:42:18 04:42:18 04:22:36
72 John Rees/James Sneddon Kestrel 582 1040 11:00:00 15:33:50 04:33:50 04:23:18
73 Alex Thomas/Rebecca Scott Wayfarer 10851 Shadwell Basin 1101 11:00:00 15:50:54 04:50:54 04:24:13
74 Philip Bergquist/Helen Pridmore Laser 2000 (standard) 21131 Silverwing SC 1090 11:00:00 15:50:52 04:50:52 04:26:51
75 Darren Horton/Ken Jarrad RS 400 923 KGSC 947 11:30:00 15:57:40 04:27:40 04:42:39
76 Ken Brown/Chris Butters Osprey 1338 IOSSC 944 11:30:00 16:00:16 04:30:16 04:46:18
77 Chris Hore/Adam Prebble Laser Vago XD Rig (2 ppl) 182 Hampton Pier YC 1064 11:00:00 16:05:31 05:05:31 04:47:08
78 John Jeffery/John Goldfinch Mirror 13700 1385 10:30:00 17:40:00 07:10:00 05:10:28
79 Chris Bartington/James Stimpson Enterprise K18568 1117 11:00:00 16:52:46 05:52:46 05:15:49
80 Paul Jarrett/Robert Grantham Laser II 8128 Grafham Water SC 1035 11:00:00 16:34:32 05:34:32 05:23:13
81 John Rivers/Craig Longman Graduate 2982 Seasalter SC 1141 10:30:00 17:27:05 06:57:05 06:05:33
82 Ian Phillips Paddleboard 1000 07:00:00 15:55:12 08:55:12 08:55:12
83 Julia Haggy Paddleboard 1000 07:00:00 15:55:50 08:55:50 08:55:50
84 Jay Manning Paddleboard 1000 07:00:00 16:10:57 09:10:57 09:10:57

Non finishers

Status Helm/Crew Class Sail No Club Rating Start
RTD Mike Lyons Blaze 806 Burghfield SC 1032 11:00:00
RTD James Bell/Helen Wakeling Laser II 9268 IOSSC 1035 11:00:00
DNS John Wilson Phantom 946 EMSC 1012 11:30:00
RTD Andrew Hutchinson Solo 3171 Chipstead 1150 10:30:00
RTD Rob Stapely Paddleboard 1000 07:00:00
RTD Chas Bedford Shadow X 31 IOSSC 745 12:00:00
RTD Tim Pryke Laser Radial 129844 Tonbridge Town 1117 11:00:00
RTD Scott Gillham 420 39551 IOSSC 1100 11:00:00

Sailboards

Pos Helm Sail No Club Start Finish Elapsed
1 Richard Homewood 111 Hythe & Saltwood SC 10:30:00 13:36:45 03:06:45
2 David Clay 2144 MWA 10:30:00 13:36:58 03:06:58
3 Mark Lunan 77 MWA 10:30:00 13:44:00 03:14:00
4 Simon Button 40 MWA 10:30:00 14:28:59 03:58:59
5 Nick Braby MWA 10:30:00 14:56:29 04:26:29
6 Mark Holder 477 UKWA 10:30:00 15:25:09 04:55:09

Multihulls on SCHRS

Last updated: 10/09/13 @ 21.10

Pos Helm/Crew Class Sail No Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 Dan Norman/Mel Rogers Dart 18 7788 IOSSC 1.221 12:00:00 14:10:35 02:10:35 01:46:57
2 Tim Harris/Claire Spendley Dart 18 7712 IOSSC 1.221 12:00:00 14:22:50 02:22:50 01:56:59
3 Joe Baker/Roger Baker Dart 18 7000 IOSSC 1.221 12:00:00 14:29:08 02:29:08 02:02:08
4 Mike Coleman/Katie Blake Dart 18 7675 Tankerton Bay SC 1.221 12:00:00 14:32:41 02:32:41 02:05:03
5 Kevin Dutch Sprint 15 DX 1733 Seasalter SC 1.18 12:00:00 14:29:06 02:29:06 02:06:21
6 John Day/Jess Day Dart 18 7755 IOSSC 1.221 12:00:00 14:34:21 02:34:21 02:06:25
7 Chris Gregory/Pete Blake Dart 18 6946 Tankerton Bay SC 1.221 12:00:00 14:37:56 02:37:56 02:09:21
8 Mark Robson/Kerra Pearce Dart 18 7677 IOSSC 1.221 12:00:00 14:38:45 02:38:45 02:10:01
9 Robby-Jon Garcka/Emily Burley Dart 18 1829 Barton's Point CP 1.221 12:00:00 14:41:26 02:41:26 02:12:13
10 Christopher Phillips/Stephen Barnes Dart 18 316 South Bank SC 1.221 12:00:00 14:45:14 02:45:14 02:15:20
11 Derek Darley/David Jolley Sprint 15 GTI (2 crew/2 sails) 1991 IOSSC 1.407 11:30:00 14:41:39 03:11:39 02:16:13
12 Keith Robson Dart 18 4520 IOSSC 1.221 12:00:00 14:47:16 02:47:16 02:16:59
13 Robin Harris/Steph Godwin Dart 18 7068 IOSSC 1.221 12:00:00 14:47:19 02:47:19 02:17:02
14 Tony Alexander Sprint 15 (1 person) 1406 Seasalter SC 1.389 11:30:00 14:41:27 03:11:27 02:17:50
15 Alastair Forrest Catapult 524 Catapult Assoc 1.258 12:00:00 14:57:18 02:57:18 02:20:56
16 Paul Carter/Anthony Keam Dart 18 4871 1.221 12:00:00 14:52:08 02:52:08 02:20:59
17 Bruce Eveleigh/Alan Shrimplin Hurricane 5.9 376 Creeksea SC 1.053 12:00:00 14:33:24 02:33:24 02:25:41
18 Chris Goymer/William Bell Spitfire 144 IOSSC 1.037 12:00:00 14:34:56 02:34:56 02:29:24
19 Stewart Pegum Sprint 15 Sport (1 person, 2 sails) 1918 Oxford 1.269 12:00:00 15:13:55 03:13:55 02:32:49
20 Nick Gascoigne/Graham Reed Prindle 15 8089 Banbury Cross 1.282 12:00:00 15:23:08 03:23:08 02:38:27

Share this: