Isle Of Sheppey Round the Island Race www.IOSrace.com  
Kingsferry Bridge
Home
Notice of Race
Entry Form
Sailing Instructions
Course Map
Results
  2016
  2015
  2014
  2013
  2012
  2011
  2010
  2009
  2008
  2007
2006
  2005
  2004
  2003
  2002
  2001
  2000
  1998
  1997
  1996
  1995
  1994
  1993
  More
Past Winners
Photos
Video Clips
Press Cuttings
How to get here
Accomodation

Please note:
The race is organised by IOS Sailing Club.

Enquiries: Dan Corpe - (01622) 662200.




IOS Round the Island Race 2006
Date: Sat 9 September
Weather: E 4-5, HW 14.30
Entries: 120
Fastest elapsed: 2:33:13 (Formula 18)
Slowest elapsed: 6:29:21 (Bosun)


Overall Dinghy & Cat Results on PY

Pos Helm/Crew Class Sail No Club PY Finish Start Actual Correct
1 Kevin Dutch Sprint 15 1938 Seasalter SC 916 15:10:28 12:00:00 03:10:28 03:27:56
2 Charles Thompson Nacra 4.5/450 245 KADSC 862 15:01:55 12:00:00 03:01:55 03:31:02
3 Mark Goodchild Int. Canoe (Standard) 265 Medway YC 905 14:41:34 11:30:00 03:11:34 03:31:41
4 Toby Orpin/Lee Marriott Hobie 16 Spinnaker 106502 IOSSC 788 14:52:15 12:00:00 02:52:15 03:38:35
5 Richard Ledger/Darren Wenbourne Dart 18 5063 Whitstable 798 14:56:18 12:00:00 02:56:18 03:40:56
6 Stuart France/Rob Lawes Formula 18 1917 Whistable SC 691 14:33:13 12:00:00 02:33:13 03:41:44
7 Ian Priest/Mike Stoddart Fireball 14909 King George SC 982 15:08:35 11:30:00 03:38:35 03:42:35
8 David Lester/Toby Winchester Hobie Tiger 1738 (H) Whitstable SC 689 14:36:12 12:00:00 02:36:12 03:46:42
9 Mike Dunbauin/Steve Skinner Dart 18 461 Worthing Yacht Club 798 15:01:06 12:00:00 03:01:06 03:46:57
10 Rod Porteous/Maureen Porteous Tasar 351 Queen Mary 1023 15:25:58 11:30:00 03:55:58 03:50:40
11 Dan Norman/Mel Rodgers Dart 18 7788 Whitstable SC 798 15:04:06 12:00:00 03:04:06 03:50:42
12 Abby Ledger/Vicky Bushell Dart 18 6456 WYC 798 15:04:54 12:00:00 03:04:54 03:51:42
13 Tim Knight/Mariko Knight Tasar 2802 Royal Lymington YC 1023 15:29:17 11:30:00 03:59:17 03:53:54
14 Andrew Gregory/Simon West B14 618 Aylesbury / Broxbourne SC 880 14:57:00 11:30:00 03:27:00 03:55:14
15 Stuart Bailey/Zoe Noble Buzz 797 Medway 1005 15:26:38 11:30:00 03:56:38 03:55:27
16 Nick Dewhirst/John Moody Smith Tornado Sport 405 Whitstable SC 650 14:33:39 12:00:00 02:33:39 03:56:23
17 Mike Smith/Tony Dod Spitfire 87 Whitstable YC 712 14:49:37 12:00:00 02:49:37 03:58:14
18 Tim Laws/Rosie White National 12 3497 Forfar SC 1093 15:21:42 11:00:00 04:21:42 03:59:26
19 Scott Atkinson/Steve Baker Hurricane 5.9 124 IOSSC 691 14:46:35 12:00:00 02:46:35 04:01:05
20 Mike Lyons Blaze 720 Burghfield SC 1047 15:13:27 11:00:00 04:13:27 04:02:04
21 Ian Foxwell/Hannah Packman Buzz 844 Wilsonian SC 1005 15:33:50 11:30:00 04:03:50 04:02:37
22 James Bell/Mark Spendley Laser 4000 4408 IOSSC 908 15:10:31 11:30:00 03:40:31 04:02:52
23 David Hirst/Robert Buckmaster Javelin 556 Cookham Reach SC 926 15:15:23 11:30:00 03:45:23 04:03:24
24 Michael Iszatt RS600 951 Fishers Green SC 920 15:14:19 11:30:00 03:44:19 04:03:49
25 Stuart Brown/Richard Hughes Dart 18   IOSSC 798 15:16:23 12:00:00 03:16:23 04:06:06
26 Simon Whitham/Barney Proud Tasar 1269 Stewartby WaterSports Club 1023 15:43:24 11:30:00 04:13:24 04:07:42
27 Stuart C. Brown Blaze 713 Burghfield SC 1047 15:19:52 11:00:00 04:19:52 04:08:12
28 Chris Bell/Ian Brunger Albacore 7407 IOSSC 1066 15:24:55 11:00:00 04:24:55 04:08:31
29 Rien Zilvold Blaze 715 WSC 1047 15:20:35 11:00:00 04:20:35 04:08:53
30 Tony Coulson/Harry Coulson Laser 2000 2309 Whitstable 1089 15:31:50 11:00:00 04:31:50 04:09:37
31 Roger Gibbs/Mathew Claridge Wayfarer 1759 Medway Yacht Club 1099 15:35:22 11:00:00 04:35:22 04:10:34
32 Pete Barlow Blaze 733 Burghfield SC 1047 15:23:06 11:00:00 04:23:06 04:11:17
33 Andrew Wilson/Tom Wilson RS400 1138 Datchet Water SC 952 15:31:22 11:30:00 04:01:22 04:13:32
34 Paul Richards/Debbie Godding Hurricane 5.9 405 IOSSC 691 14:55:14 12:00:00 02:55:14 04:13:36
35 James Ashby/Alison Aldridge Dart 18 7514 IOSSC 798 15:23:33 12:00:00 03:23:33 04:15:05
36 Matt Rickard Laser 169159 Ahoy Centre 1078 15:36:51 11:00:00 04:36:51 04:16:49
37 A. Ritchie Laser 182450 Chipstead 1078 15:37:34 11:00:00 04:37:34 04:17:29
38 Tim Harris/Chris Booth Dart 18 283 IOSSC 798 15:27:14 12:00:00 03:27:14 04:19:41
39 Chris Goymer/Glnn Jefferies Dart 18 7068 IOSSC 798 15:27:50 12:00:00 03:27:50 04:20:27
40 Sonja Riley/Caroline Alexander Buzz 965 Wilsonian Sailing Club 1005 15:54:03 11:30:00 04:24:03 04:22:44
41 Alan Thomas/Jan Thomas Stealth 550 IOSSC 732 15:12:31 12:00:00 03:12:31 04:23:00
42 Paul Taylor Blaze 654 Burghfield SC 1047 15:35:22 11:00:00 04:35:22 04:23:00
43 Chris Harris/Tracy Harris RS400 1256 Northampton SC 952 15:40:38 11:30:00 04:10:38 04:23:16
44 Guy Marks/Thomas Marks Pacer 1703 Bough Beech Sailing Club 1193 15:44:30 10:30:00 05:14:30 04:23:37
45 Adrian Laber/Graham Laber Dart 18 1829 IOSSC 798 15:30:37 12:00:00 03:30:37 04:23:56
46 Bill Alexander/Mark Munday Squib 637 MYC 1108 15:52:58 11:00:00 04:52:58 04:24:25
47 M. Warwicker/Kate Fitsimmons Pacer 2302 Bough Beech 1193 15:45:38 10:30:00 05:15:38 04:24:34
48 Sir Mark Dowling/Warren "Binky" Kendall ISO 1195 Bewl Water 926 15:36:01 11:30:00 04:06:01 04:25:41
49 D. Tugwell Stealth 538 Datchet 732 15:16:15 12:00:00 03:16:15 04:28:06
50 Mick Greenland/Warren Greenland RS400 772 IOSSC 952 15:45:17 11:30:00 04:15:17 04:28:09
51 Neil Roscoe Solo 4159 Haversham SC 1155 15:41:31 10:30:00 05:11:31 04:29:43
52 Dean Ralph/Simon Jones 29er XX 7 IOSSC 840 15:17:45 11:30:00 03:47:45 04:31:08
53 Mark Mawhinney/Mark Seager Osprey 1197 IOSSC 940 15:45:17 11:30:00 04:15:17 04:31:35
54 Nikos Antoniades/Catherine Evans Laser 2000 2305 Shadwell 1089 15:56:53 11:00:00 04:56:53 04:32:37
55 Steve Mitchell/Josh Hulks Bosun 2 (B2) Ahoy centre 1198 15:59:19 10:30:00 05:29:19 04:34:53
56 Michael Gearing/G. Brealey GP14 12855 North Herts East Beds SC 1127 15:41:17 10:30:00 05:11:17 04:36:12
57 Robert Bushell/James Brookes Laser II 9144 Bough Beech 1035 15:46:32 11:00:00 04:46:32 04:36:51
58 Robert Johnston Blaze 668 Blackpool & Fleetwood SC 1047 15:49:57 11:00:00 04:49:57 04:36:56
59 Malcolm Lyon/Joe Lyon Kestrel 179 Thornbury Sailing Club 1038 15:47:28 11:00:00 04:47:28 04:36:57
60 Chas Bedford Shadow 31 IOSSC 732 15:22:47 12:00:00 03:22:47 04:37:02
61 James Staniland/David Startup Laser 4000 4402 IOSSC 908 15:42:49 11:30:00 04:12:49 04:38:26
62 Paul Reid Blaze 512 Blackpool and Fleetwood 1047 15:55:52 11:00:00 04:55:52 04:42:35
63 Josh Pitt Laser 139431 Docklands Sailing and Watersports centre 1078 16:05:16 11:00:00 05:05:16 04:43:11
64 P. Curl/S. Curl Graduate 2972 Chipstead SC 1167 16:00:49 10:30:00 05:30:49 04:43:29
65 Roy Bushell/David Costley Wayfarer 10068 Bough Beech 1099 16:13:31 11:00:00 05:13:31 04:45:16
66 Terry Naude/Paul Kenwood Wayfarer 10319 Shadwell SC 1099 16:17:41 11:00:00 05:17:41 04:49:04
67 Chris Parr/Rona Hawes Tasar 2154 Chipstead SC 1023 16:26:16 11:30:00 04:56:16 04:49:36
68 Jack Daly/Lynn Daly Laser 3000 3169 Hampton Pier, Herne Bay 1030 16:29:38 11:30:00 04:59:38 04:50:54
69 David Mealin/Tara Yamashita Bosun 2306 Docklands Sailing Centre 1198 16:22:26 10:30:00 05:52:26 04:54:11
70 Gary Livingstone/Allan Henson Lark 2169 Northampton SC 1073 16:17:24 11:00:00 05:17:24 04:55:48
71 Nick Gallwey/Jack Gallwey Enterprise 22085 Bewl Valley SC 1116 16:31:32 11:00:00 05:31:32 04:57:04
72 Rob Smith/Zoe Ralph Topaz Vibe 4928 IOSSC 1160 16:16:27 10:30:00 05:46:27 04:58:40
73 Byron Stanislaus Laser 14 DSWC 1078 16:23:05 11:00:00 05:23:05 04:59:42
74 Andy Hockey/Louise Somers Wayfarer 10321 Shadwell Basin 1099 16:30:59 11:00:00 05:30:59 05:01:10
75 Paul Wiseman Europe 1315 IOSSC 1139 16:15:13 10:30:00 05:45:13 05:03:05
76 Laurence Trim/Robert Myers Pacer 1799 Bough Beech SC 1193 16:32:26 10:30:00 06:02:26 05:03:48
77 Coen Louwarts/Chris Healy Bosun 11 DSWC 1198 16:44:14 10:30:00 06:14:14 05:12:23
78 Steve Scott/Tom Shillitoe ISO 673 Grafham 926 16:20:59 11:30:00 04:50:59 05:14:14
79 Jon Haddon/Russell Webley Wayfarer 88 Shadwell Basin 1099 16:54:02 11:00:00 05:54:02 05:22:08
80 Charlie Kwai Laser Radial ???   1101 16:55:29 11:00:00 05:55:29 05:22:52
81 Claire Roff/Tom Still Bosun 9 Shadwell Basin 1198 16:59:21 10:30:00 06:29:21 05:25:00
82 Patrick Laffargue GP14 12381 Broadstairs SC 1127 16:36:47 10:30:00 06:06:47 05:25:27
83 Chris Hore/Steve Kendall Laser Vago XD 182 Hampton Pier 1000 16:55:52 11:30:00 05:25:52 05:25:52
84 Paul Doyle/Paul Farr Topper Xenon 4197 Herts County YC 1045 16:56:33 11:00:00 05:56:33 05:41:12
85 J Broadhead/J Scott Wayfarer 333 Island Barn Reservoir SC 1099 17:18:50 11:00:00 06:18:50 05:44:42
RTD Aaron Young/Rob Butterfield
Stealth 539 DWSC 732        
RTD Ben Dewhurst/Gary Newman
Osprey 1063 Watsonians 940        
RTD Brin Ward/Jackie Ward
Tasar 2156 Chipstead 1023        
RTD Colin Sherwood/Josh Brown
Topaz Vibe 4926 IOSSC 1160        
RTD Dave Turnbull/Alan Cooper
Wayfarer 10320 Shadwell 1099        
RTD Dean Abra/Simon Waterfall
Sprint 15 1784 IOSSC 916        
RTD Dudley Mathews
RS Feva 116 IOSSC 1189        
RTD G Thompson/Ethen Thompson
Hobie 16 100544 IOSSC 802        
RTD Jim Woodard/Ant Miles
Scorpion 870   1056        
RTD John Greenstreet/David Owen
Topaz Tres 2408 ? 1175    
DNS Jon Burgess/Barry Atkinson
Laser SB3 3129 Bewl Valley SC 925    
RTD Jon Eeles/Carol Kehoe
Osprey 1063 Watsonians 940    
RTD Malcolm Levey/Sally Colbert
Tasar 287 Wilsonian SC 1023    
DNS Martin Wark/Alistair Wark
Topper Xenon 3936 Broadwater SC 1045    
RTD Mathew Littlejohn/Paul Risborough
Wanderer 45 Eastney Cruising Association 1132    
RTD Michael Schmid/Julie Schmid
Dart 18 7014 IOSSC 798    
RTD Oliver Wilby/Roger Wilby
Squib 290 Medway Yacht Club 1108    
RTD Paul Downs/Graznya Downs
Wayfarer 7428 Medway Yacht Club 1099    
RTD Phil Kenny/Cath, Joanna, Anthony, Chris
Drascombe Longboat* 393 Northampton (Sailability) 1305    
RTD R. Thornby-Cook/Sam Buckle
Bosun 2 (HB2) Folkestone Sea cadets 1198    
RTD R. Wilkinson
Firefly 1144 IOSSC 1162    
RTD Rebecca Scott/Andrew Ktenas
Wayfarer 9625 Shadwell Basin 1099    
RTD Robin Brooks/Victoria Brooks
Albacore 6930 Maidenhead SC 1066    
RTD Roger Baker/Gareth Jones
Dart 18 7322 IOSSC 798    
RTD Roger Taylor/Jenny Talbot
Osprey 704 IOSSC 940    
RTD Ron Gibbs
Blaze 634 Bough Beech 1047    
RTD Sergei Samus/Tajinder Chadha
Bosun 2304 Docklands 1198    
RTD Simon Boyle/Ellie Boyle
Spice 363 Ardingly 930    
RTD W R Poulton
Wineglass 6384 (E)   1080    
RTD William Hodgson/Rebecca Stone
Tasar 252 Pevensey Bay SC 1023    




Sailboards on elapsed time



Pos
Helm
Sail No. Club Start Finish Elapsed
1 Richard Baker 148 Isle of Man YC 11:30:00 15:00:03 03:30:03
2 Mark Holder 477 UKWA 11:30:00 15:25:07 03:55:07
RTD Bryn Roach 0
RTD Tim Roach 01

Share this: