Isle Of Sheppey Round the Island Race www.IOSrace.com  
Kingsferry Bridge
Home
Notice of Race
Entry Form
Sailing Instructions
Course Map
Results
  2016
  2015
  2014
  2013
  2012
  2011
  2010
  2009
  2008
  2007
  2006
  2005
  2004
  2003
2002
  2001
  2000
  1998
  1997
  1996
  1995
  1994
  1993
  More
Past Winners
Photos
Video Clips
Press Cuttings
How to get here
Accomodation

Please note:
The race is organised by IOS Sailing Club.

Enquiries: Dan Corpe - (01622) 662200.





IOS Round the Island Race 2002

Overall Dinghy & Cat Results on PY


Pos Helm Crew Class Sail No Club Boat Name PY Start Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 Mike Lyons   Blaze 654 Burghfield SC Twist & Shout 1047 11:00:00 16:21:57 5:21:57 5:07:30
2 Martin Pascoe   RS600 742 Weir Wood Flying Wombat 920 11:30:00 16:23:56 4:53:56 5:19:30
3 Paul Taylor   Blaze 640 Burghfield SC   1047 11:00:00 16:35:37 5:35:37 5:20:33
4 Neil Crossouard Sam Pascoe 420 GBR 50553 Weir Wood Concord 1087 11:00:00 16:53:40 5:53:40 5:25:22
5 Russell Wheeler   Int. Moth GBR 4046 Sheppey Yacht Club Seven Bags of Sand 1000 11:30:00 16:56:28 5:26:28 5:26:28
6 P J Belcher S Belcher Enterprise 20758 Wilsonian SC Mystery Trip 1116 11:00:00 17:06:14 6:06:14 5:28:10
7 Ben Ainsworth Tom Heywood 420 50505 Bewl Valley SC Barry 1087 11:00:00 16:56:57 5:56:57 5:28:23
8 David Hurst R Buckmaster Javelin 556 Kingsmead Whitewash 926 11:30:00 16:34:23 5:04:23 5:28:42
9 Robin Brooks Victoria Brooks Albacore 6930 Maidenhead SC Aquachip 1066 11:00:00 16:51:27 5:51:27 5:29:41
10 Valentin Nedyalkov Ben Smith Enterprise 19593 London Corinithian SC Moon Riser 1116 11:00:00 17:12:43 6:12:43 5:33:59
11 Steve McCann Chris McCann Scorpion 1939 Chipstead SC Ice on fire 1058 11:00:00 16:53:52 5:53:52 5:34:28
12 Sonja Riley Peter Curl RS400 772 Bough Beech   952 11:30:00 16:52:00 5:22:00 5:38:14
13 John Shenton Ricky Knights Osprey 1167 Wilsonian SC Dodger 940 11:30:00 16:48:44 5:18:44 5:39:05
14 H Branton I Branton Wayfarer 7300 Bough Beech One More Escape 1099 11:00:00 17:14:32 6:14:32 5:40:48
15 C. Thompson   Nacra 450 245 Calshot Cats   830 12:00:00 16:43:53 4:43:53 5:42:02
16 Rob Brown-Lee Dave Hearsum Kestrel 1573 Broadwater SC Fooster 1038 11:00:00 16:55:03 5:55:03 5:42:03
17 Malcolm Lyon Joseph Lyon Kestrel 179 Thornsbury SC Mudskipper 1038 11:00:00 16:56:03 5:56:03 5:43:01
18 Pip Parsons Paula Parsons Tornado Sport 403 Whitstable YC   670 12:00:00 15:50:17 3:50:17 5:43:42
19 Joshua Pitt   Laser 11 Docklands   1078 11:00:00 17:12:20 6:12:20 5:45:24
20 Steve Mitchell Tim Jestico Bosun 2302 Docklands Norfolk & Chance 1198 10:30:00 17:25:11 6:55:11 5:46:34
21 Stuart Brown   Finn 214 Sheppey Yacht Club Fat Boy Finn 1072 11:00:00 17:12:23 6:12:23 5:47:22
22 Ken Brown Dan Brown Osprey 824 Sheppey Yacht Club Horizon Two 940 11:30:00 16:59:04 5:29:04 5:50:04
23 J Bullar   Laser 67162 Docklands Midland bank 1078 11:00:00 17:20:52 6:20:52 5:53:19
24 Mark Flint Richard Taylor Laser 4000 4068 DSC   906 11:30:00 16:53:08 5:23:08 5:56:40
25 Ian Brunger Colin Hunter Laser 4000 4424 Sheppey Yacht Club Purple ronnie 906 11:30:00 16:56:21 5:26:21 6:00:13
26 James Bell Dan Corpe Laser 4000 4408 Sheppey Yacht Club   906 11:30:00 16:57:17 5:27:17 6:01:14
27 Sophie Ainsworth Lucy Cripps 420 51024 Royal Lymington   1087 11:00:00 17:33:46 6:33:46 6:02:15
28 Hal Andrews David Mealin Bosun 2300 Docklands Lucky 1198 10:30:00 17:45:25 7:15:25 6:03:27
29 Johnathon Garcka Gesine Schreiber Dart 18 4587 Worthing Yacht Club   798 12:00:00 16:57:03 4:57:03 6:12:15
30 Mike Warwicker Tarek Parvez Pacer 1777 Bough Beech Wobbles 1193 10:30:00 17:55:09 7:25:09 6:13:08
31 Dan Norman Roger Baker Dart 18 7322 Sheppey Yacht Club   798 12:00:00 16:59:09 4:59:09 6:14:52
32 Mr Chris Parr Mrs Rona Hawes Tasar 2154 Chipstead SC In Dispute 1023 11:30:00 17:53:47 6:23:47 6:15:09
33 Scott Atkinson Sally Atkinson Dart 18 7490 Sheppey Yacht Club Triffic 798 12:00:00 17:00:55 5:00:55 6:17:05
34 Kevin Parr Steven Devereux Lark 1675 Chipstead SC   1073 11:00:00 17:48:31 6:48:31 6:20:43
35 Toby Orpin Robbie-John Garka Dart 16 Spi 1763 Sheppey Yacht Club   850 12:00:00 17:24:23 5:24:23 6:21:38
36 Reece Tullett no Laser 3 Docklands   1078 11:00:00 17:54:01 6:54:01 6:24:04
37 John Eldridge Jane Hughs Bosun 2306 I of Dogs Sailing Club   1198 10:30:00 18:10:34 7:40:34 6:24:27
38 Jim Morris David Tylderley Bosun 2297 Docklands Husky 1198 10:30:00 18:12:03 7:42:03 6:25:41
39 Richard Robinson Corina Naughton Bosun 2292 Docklands Nasty 1198 10:30:00 18:12:16 7:42:16 6:25:52
40 Darren Constable Zachary Thompson Bosun Eleven 11 Sheppey Sea Cadets   1198 10:30:00 18:12:31 7:42:31 6:26:04
41 Steve Wilson Liz Meaney Laser 2000 2618 Southmere   1091 11:00:00 18:02:26 7:02:26 6:27:12
42 Mick Davidson T Langenhoff Tornado Sport GBR 393 Whitstable YC Two Tack 670 12:00:00 16:21:55 4:21:55 6:30:55
43 Morgan Conlan Claudia Smitherman Bosun 2301 Docklands European Endeavour 1198 10:30:00 18:21:44 7:51:44 6:33:46
44 Peter Williams T Sargeant Bosun HB1 Herne Bay SCC HB1 1198 10:30:00 18:23:57 7:53:57 6:35:37
45 Bob Walker   RS400 912 Fleetlands SC   952 11:30:00 17:46:43 6:16:43 6:35:43
46 Robert Smith Colin Sherwood GP14 9   Amie 1127 10:30:00 17:57:22 7:27:22 6:36:57
47 P Berry Malcolm Carlock Bosun 1846 Southmere   1198 10:30:00 18:31:25 8:01:25 6:41:51
48 W R Poulton   Wineglass E6384 Aquarius Paradox 1080 11:00:00 18:14:37 7:14:37 6:42:25
49 Simon Conway Byron Stanislaus Laser II 10615 Chipstead Sailing Club No Name 1034 11:00:00 18:02:06 7:02:06 6:48:13
50 Charles Ainsworth Bert Abbott B14 712 Bewl Valley SC   880 11:30:00 17:29:22 5:59:22 6:48:22
51 Benjamin Davis   Laser 1 Docklands   1078 11:00:00 18:20:27 7:20:27 6:48:35
52 John Barker   Topper 21520     1290 10:30:00 19:18:20 8:48:20 6:49:34
53 Mark Pierpoint Steve Dart 18 7433 Draycott S C Chocolate Starfish 798 12:00:00 17:26:55 5:26:55 6:49:40
54 Nina Joy Montgomery Steven Pullen Bosun Cross X Sheppey Sea Cadets   1198 10:30:00 18:44:07 8:14:07 6:52:27
55 Chas Bedford David Bedford Dart 18 3595 Catamaran Yacht Club Dinah Might 798 12:00:00 17:29:09 5:29:09 6:52:28
56 Jim Cartlidge William Hodgson Dart 16 2008 Hastings & St Leonards Anersydoe Magic 850 11:30:00 17:21:42 5:51:42 6:53:46
57 Peter Bramley Scott Bramley Hobie Tiger 781 Tankerton Bay SC   689 12:00:00 16:48:04 4:48:04 6:58:06
58 Michael Gearing Geoff Brealey GP14 6401 North Hants & East Beds SC Rara Avis 1127 10:30:00 18:28:57 7:58:57 7:04:59
59 Katie Wynn Matthew Seager Bosun 103 Sheppey Sea Cadets   1198 10:30:00 18:59:33 8:29:33 7:05:20
60 Ross Edmondson   Hobie Dragoon Race* 308 Bewl Valley SC Kotuku 924 11:30:00 18:09:55 6:39:55 7:12:49
61 Jeff Barber Dudley Mathews 420 44443 Sheppey Yacht Club   1087 11:00:00 18:58:12 7:58:12 7:19:56
62 James Staniland Mark Spendley Laser 4000 4402 Sheppey Yacht Club   906 11:30:00 18:09:06 6:39:06 7:20:30
63 Hein Behrens Patrick Narracott Nacra Inter 18 738 Whitstable YC   689 12:00:00 17:07:54 5:07:54 7:26:53
64 Andrew Kelly Laura Kelly Dart 18 7540 Tankerton Bay SC   798 12:00:00 17:57:47 5:57:47 7:28:21
RTD Dean Ralph Simon Jones 29er 322 Whitstable YC Hydrophobia 924 11:30:00 - - -
RTD Mark Seager Mark Mawhinney Osprey 1183 Sheppey Yacht Club Sound of Vision 940 11:30:00 - - -
DNS James Eastwood Rebecca Eastwood Bosun - Docklands Artic Viking 1198 10:30:00 - - -

Date: 1st September 2002
Weather: NE 2-3
Entries: 69, Finishers: 66, Retired/DNS: 3
Unique Classes: 35, Unique Clubs: 32
Fastest Elapsed Time: 3hrs 50min 17sec - Pip & Paula Parsons (Tornado Sport)
Slowest Elapsed Time: 8hrs 48min 20sec - John Barker (Topper
)



Report

The 44th Isle of Sheppey Round the Island Race was held on Sunday 1st September in light north-easterly winds and bright sunshine.

Seventy boats took part in the event which is open to dinghies, catamarans and sailboards and is the longest distance dinghy race in the UK. The challenging annual race, organised by Sheppey Yacht Club, is some thirty to forty miles long depending on wind and tide.

First to reach the Kingsferry Bridge that links the island to the mainland were Pip and Paula Parsons from Whitstable Yacht Club sailing an Olympic class Tornado Sport catamaran. They maintained their lead to cross the finishing line first, completing the circumnavigation in the quickest time of the day of just three hours and fifty minutes to take the Bartling Line Honours Cup.

It was an impressive performance, especially considering the fact that they, along with the two other catamarans from Whitstable had not only sailed round the island, but also from Whitstable to the club before the race, and then back to Whitstable again after it!

The overall winner of the event on handicap for the Times & Guardian Cup was Mike Lyons from Burghfield Sailing Club sailing a Blaze class dinghy.

- James Bell, Race Organiser




Share this: