Isle Of Sheppey Round the Island Race www.IOSrace.com  
Kingsferry Bridge
Home
Notice of Race
Entry Form
Sailing Instructions
Course Map
Results
  2016
  2015
  2014
  2013
  2012
  2011
  2010
  2009
  2008
  2007
  2006
  2005
  2004
  2003
  2002
  2001
  2000
  1998
1997
  1996
  1995
  1994
  1993
  More
Past Winners
Photos
Video Clips
Press Cuttings
How to get here
Accomodation

Please note:
The race is organised by IOS Sailing Club.

Enquiries: Dan Corpe - (01622) 662200.




Sheppey Island Race 1997

Date:Sunday, 7th September 1997
Entries:73
Fastest Actual Time:3 hrs 25 mins 0 seconds (Hurricane 5.9)
Slowest Actual Time:8 hrs 7 mins 4 seconds (Mirror)


Overall Handicap Results

SHEPPEY YACHT CLUB                           Island Race Results (7th Sept 1997)

                        ==============================
                         Dinghy and Catamaran Results                
                        ==============================  

================================================================================ 
 POS  HELM /             CLASS /           CLUB /              ACTUAL   CORRECT.
      CREW               SAIL NUMBER       BOAT NAME           TIME     TIME
================================================================================
   1  STEVE RESTALL      RS 400            DOWNS SC            4:29:25  4:28:02
      MARTIN STYLES      716                                 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   2  P DENBY            RS 400            DOWNS SC            4:30:47  4:39:27
      T DENBY            418                                 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   3  SIMON ALLEN        CANOE INTERNATIO  MEDWAY YC           4:17:12  4:39:52
                         258               INCOGNITO         
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   4  M GREENLAND        OSPREY            BEWL                4:30:32  4:48:25
      R WHEELER          824               HORIZON 2         
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   5  CARL BUCK          MIRROR            ROLLESBY SC         6:38:43  4:48:30
      JOSHUA BUCK        61916             SWALLOW           
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   6  TIM KIFT           OSPREY            WILSONIAN SC        4:33:23  4:51:27
      STEVE OFFER        555               SCH YOU KNOW WHO  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   7  SIMON KEEN         RS 400            DOWNS SC            4:43:10  4:52:14
      ANDY GRIGGS        559                                 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   8  SIMON CORY         STREAKER          DOWNS SC            5:42:17  4:53:18
                         1478                                
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   9  M BARNES           HURRICANE 5.9     WHITSTABLE YC       3:25:00  4:56:40
      P PARSONS          186                                 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  10  PAUL WISEMAN       EUROPE            SHEPPEY YC          5:41:39  4:58:23
                         D1315             THE FORCE         
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  11  P M CURL           LASER             CHIPSTEAD SC        5:22:35  4:59:31
                         15357             WHAT FOR          
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  12  G BELCHER          LASER             WILSONIAN SC        5:24:32  5:01:20
                         143524                              
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  13  JOHN SHENTON       OSPREY            WILSONIAN SC        4:43:20  5:02:04
      STEVE KNEE         919               THE PINK PANTHER  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  14  CHRIS DENBY        STREAKER          DOWNS SC            5:53:18  5:02:45
                         1463                                
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  15  N SODERBERG        ALBACORE          STEWARTBY WATER SP  5:23:22  5:02:47
      S MILLS            1789              IF ONLY           
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  16  STEWART ROBERTSON  LASER             BOUGH BEECH SC      5:26:12  5:02:53
                         100232            ALBEANO           
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  17  NEIL ASHBY         RS 600            WILSONIAN SC        4:40:53  5:05:18
                         749               KETCH UP          
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  18  SONJA RILEY        LASER             CHIPSTEAD SC        5:29:39  5:06:05
                         157570                              
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  19  MARK STYLES        RS 400            DOWNS SC            4:57:11  5:06:41
      CLINT STYLES       471                                 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  20  DAVID WILLIAMS     SOLO              CHIPSTEAD SC        5:54:58  5:07:20
                         3569              KINK-A-JOU        
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  21  ROGER BAKER        OSPREY            SHEPPEY YC          4:48:48  5:07:53
      J DAY              1113              GRANNY SMITH      
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  22  LEE ALLEN          OSPREY            SHEPPEY YC          4:50:20  5:09:31
      MARK SEAGER        1183              HYDROBATES        
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  23  ROD BROWN-LEE      KESTREL           BROADWATER SC       5:22:45  5:10:02
      ALISTAIR LUXFORD   1487              BLUE TACK         
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  24  ANDREW KITE        LASER 2           CITY UNIVERSITY     5:20:37  5:10:59
      SARAH KITE         8008                                
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  25  MIKE WAKEFIELD     GRADUATE          BOUGH BEECH SC      6:05:38  5:12:30
      MEG WARREN         2977              7 OAKS SPRINTER   
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  26  ANDREW TRISTRAM    LASER 2           CITY UNIVERSITY     5:28:10  5:18:18
      PETER WALKER       8006                                
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  27  RICHARD HENNESSEY  KESTREL           STEWARTBY WATER SP  5:31:48  5:18:44
      CLIVE HENNESSEY    1381                                
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  28  CHRIS PARR         TASAR             MERCERS PARK REDHI  5:27:13  5:20:29
      RONA HAWES         2154                                
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  29  G SHRIMPTON        ENTERPRISE        HARDWICH PARK / ST  5:57:41  5:20:30
      GRAHAM SHRIMPTON   19001             SHORT & CURLY     
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  30  NICK RAINSLEY      TASAR             BLAKEVEY SC         5:28:07  5:21:22
      PETE INGRAM        660               SCUTTER           
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  31  KEVIN GALLAGHER    CONTENDER         SHEPPEY YC          5:19:56  5:21:32
                         498               LOOSE CANNON      
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  32  DEAN RALPH         MERLIN-ROCKET     SHEPPEY YC          5:28:14  5:22:26
      SIMON JONES        2933              KIRIAIN 4         
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  33  B WARD             WAYFARER          WILSONIAN SC        5:55:57  5:23:53
      JOANNE KNEE        1116              HILDEGARD         
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  34  LIZ HUGHES         WAYFARER          SHADWELL BASIN      5:56:00  5:23:56
      LEON FERGUSON      9265              THE GREEN ONE     
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  35  J JENNINGS         SOLO              MAIDSTONE SC        6:14:30  5:24:15
                         1557                                
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  36  LLOYD WHEELER      LASER RADIAL      CHIPSTEAD SC        5:57:06  5:24:56
                         115113                              
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  37  DAN NORMAN         DART 18           CATAMARAN YC        4:19:53  5:25:40
      JULIAN BROWN       6875                                
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  38  BILL BANKS         PACER             MAIDSTONE SC        6:28:17  5:26:01
      STEVE WATKINS      1700              HUSH              
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  39  C ENSOLL           505               SHEPPEY YC          4:56:02  5:26:45
      N ENSOLL           8244              CHEESE & ONION    
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  40  BILL JONES         ENTERPRISE        MAIDSTONE SC        6:05:17  5:27:19
      IAN CARMAN         K19865                              
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  41  CLIFFORD MILLEN    WAYFARER          SHEPPEY YC          6:01:40  5:29:05
      LEONA MILLEN       7116              SUNNYSIDE UP      
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  42  LES JORDAN         420                                   5:59:15  5:30:48
      TIM JORDAN         37814                               
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  43  R J BROOM          LASER             M P SC              5:56:31  5:31:02
                         83540                               
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  44  GEORGE STEPHEN     DART 15 SPRINT    CATAMARAN YC        4:54:16  5:34:24
                         1594              EAU PAIR          
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  45  TREVOR PEEN        FIREBALL                              5:32:07  5:35:08
      DOREEN LOCKE       5346                                
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  46  GRAHAM PANES       SOLO              SHEPPEY YC          6:29:19  5:37:04
                         2243                                
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  47  DEANNE PARKS       BOSUN             SHEPPEY SEA CADETS  6:45:03  5:38:40
      R LANGWORTHY                                           
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  48  J NEWBURY          420                                   6:07:59  5:38:51
      I HANCOCK          K36372                              
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  49  NICK DEWHIRST      HURRICANE 5.9     WHITSTABLE YC       3:56:55  5:42:52
      TRISTAN STANDON    136               Just for fun 2    
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  50  C BRUNGER          420               SHEPPEY YC          6:12:56  5:43:24
      M DICKSON          36372                               
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  51  BRIAN MOORE        BOSUN             SHEPPEY SEA CADETS  6:51:53  5:44:23
      S RUSSELL          11                                  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  52  ELAINE TURNER      420               SHEPPEY YC          6:16:52  5:47:01
      MIKE DICKSON       US 23900          YELLOW            
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  53  S ATKINSON         LASER 2           SHEPPEY YC          5:58:25  5:47:38
      SALLY CROUCHER     8039              FELCHER           
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  54  W R POULTON        WINEGLASS         DUNSFORD SC         6:18:01  5:50:20
                         E6384             PARADOX           
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  55  W HARRISON         MIRROR                                8:07:04  5:57:37
                         17819                               
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  56  CHAS BEDFORD       DART 18           CATAMARAN YC        4:53:05  6:07:16
      DAVID BEDFORD      3595              Dinah Might       
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  57  MIKE WALKER        DART 18           CATAMARAN YC        4:54:18  6:08:48
      DAVE WALKER        1755                                
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  58  M SCHMID           DART 18           SHEPPEY YC          4:54:38  6:09:13
      J GATES            4598                                
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  59  C CAMPBELL         HURRICANE 5.9     ALEXANDER SOS       4:33:41  6:36:04
      J CAMPBELL         001                                 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  60  PETER BRAMLEY      CONDOR            TANKERTON           6:43:07  8:15:14
      JASON BRAMLEY      K470              COOL FOR CATS     
================================================================================



                        ====================
                         Sailboard Results                
                        ====================   

=====================================================================
 POS  HELM           SAIL NO   CLUB                      ACTUAL TIME
=====================================================================
   1  NICK WIGSTON   K427      MINSTER WINDSURFING CLUB  4:30:44
---------------------------------------------------------------------
   2  STEVE MAXTED   333                                 4:56:33 
---------------------------------------------------------------------
   3  G STOCK        27        BEWL VALLEY SC            4:58:15
---------------------------------------------------------------------
   4  MARK HOLDER    77        BEWL VALLEY SC            5:07:51
---------------------------------------------------------------------
   5  NICK NORWOOD   927                                 5:08:17
---------------------------------------------------------------------
   6  BARRY FARNES   105                                 5:13:16
=====================================================================

Share this: