Isle Of Sheppey Round the Island Race www.IOSrace.com  
Kingsferry Bridge
Home
Notice of Race
Entry Form
Sailing Instructions
Course Map
Results
  2016
  2015
  2014
  2013
  2012
  2011
  2010
  2009
  2008
  2007
  2006
  2005
  2004
  2003
  2002
  2001
  2000
  1998
  1997
  1996
1995
  1994
  1993
  More
Past Winners
Photos
Video Clips
Press Cuttings
How to get here
Accomodation

Please note:
The race is organised by IOS Sailing Club.

Enquiries: Dan Corpe - (01622) 662200.




Sheppey Island Race 1995

Date:Sunday, 3rd September 1995
Entries:89
Wind: F1-2
Fastest Actual Time: 5 hrs 46 mins 12 seconds (505)
Slowest Actual Time: 8 hrs 5 mins 54 seconds (Laser Radial)


Prize Winners

Prize Helm Crew Class Club
Parker CupSimon CoryNicola White BetaDowns SC
Rush Tomkins CupChris Denby Streaker Downs SC
Bartling Line HonousMick GreenlandMaurice Cousins 505Sheppey YC
FJ McGloin Cup Simon Corey Nicola White BetaDowns SC
Shadwell Basin Ladies Shield Sonja Riley Laser Chipstead SC
Thurston Challenge Cup Alex Montgomery Catapult
Cannon Tool Hire Simon Corey Nicola White Beta Downs SC
Ship on Shore John Shenton Tim Kift Osprey Sheppey YC
First sailboard R. Meilcle Sailboard
Sailboard first lady Julie Adeline Sailboard


Overall Handicap Results


Pos Helm Crew Sail No Boat Name Class PY Actual Correct
1 SIMON CORY Nicola White 1001 BETA 116 6 54 0 5 56 54
2 ROBERT SHAW STEVE WATSON 1277 ROKER RAT OSPREY  99 5 54 2 5 57 37
3 ROGER YATES 54426 JOLLY ROGER LASER 114 6 50 24 6 0 0
4 M GREENLAND MAURICE COUSIN 8130 REVIVAL 505 96 5 46 12 6 0 38
5 CARL SILVER IAN DENNIS 5002 BOB LASER 5000 96 5 46 47 6 1 14
6 NEIL LAMPRELL 155897 ITSA LASER 114 6 54 1 6 3 10
7 ROBIN BROOKES VICTORIA BROOKES 6930 AQUACHIP ALBACORE 113 6 51 45 6 4 23
8 STEVE RESTALL RICHARD WHITE 2100 RENAISSANCE HORNET 103 6 16 41 6 5 43
9 R PHILLIPS AMY SLEEP 22509 ENTERPRISE 118 7 12 22 6 6 25
10 R MEILCLE 4 CAT SBRD0 100 6 10 58 6 10 58
11 JOHN IVORY LIZ IVORY 9414 AZURITE WAYFARER 116 7 10 30 6 11 7
12 JOHN SHENTON TIM KIFT 555 SCHH YOU KNOW WHO OSPREY 99 6 7 58 6 11 41
13 IAN BRUNGER 113606 LASER 114 7 4 13 6 12 7
14 STEWART ROBERTSON 100232 ALBINO LASER 114 7 6 6 6 13 46
15 KEN BROWN T BELL 8055 RED ONE 505 96 6 0 12 6 15 13
16 PHILIP EVERSFIELD STEVE EVERSFIELD 492 JELLY BABY RS400 104 6 33 11 6 18 4
17 CHRIS DENBY 1463 STREAKER 124 7 50 19 6 19 17
18 DUTTON FLOWERDAY 84 GYPSY WAYFARER 116 7 22 26 6 21 24
19 ED STYLES SARAH STYLES 565 SCREAMER BUZZ 107 6 48 41 6 21 57
20 PAUL WISEMAN 29 THE FORCE EUROPE 121 7 42 30 6 22 14
21 SONJA RILEY 151356 LASER 114 7 17 11 6 23 30
22 ROBIN HOUGHTON SANDRA HOUGHTON 10861 INDECISION FIREBALL 105 6 46 50 6 27 28
23 M C DOYLE 151342 LASER 114 7 25 30 6 30 47
24 DANNY ADELINE 7 Sailboard 100 6 31 15 6 31 15
25 DANIEL CORPE EDD BELL 6878 RIGHT OH LASER 2 109 7 6 40 6 31 26
26 MIKE HEELEY ADAM HEELEY 2133 HORNET 103 6 43 38 6 31 53
27 M HARRISON R ALEXANDER 696 TEMPUS FUGIT 470 103 6 43 52 6 32 6
28 ARNOLD HEYMAN RALPH ROBERTS 9618 WAYFARER 116 7 39 49 6 36 24
29 ANDREW IRONS 631 RS600 99 6 32 48 6 36 46
30 PATRICK DENBY 4031 LASER 4000 96 6 23 0 6 38 58
31 ROBERT THOMAS TONY HURRAY 1273 FRUSTRATION OSPREY 99 6 41 2 6 45 5
32 DAVID MARSHALL MATTHEW MARSHALL 537 CURRENT AFFAIR WANDERER 119 8 3 32 6 46 20
33 BRIAN WARD J TYLER 1116 HILDERGARD WAYFARER 116 7 51 33 6 46 31
34 A PEAKS M BROWN 561 470 103 7 4 5 6 51 44
35 JAMES NIELD 137324 SPOILT ROTTEN LASER RADIAL 117 8 5 54 6 55 18
36 ALEX MONTGOMERY 1 CATAPULT 91 6 19 12 6 56 42
37 STEVE BRISTOW 362 HERBACEOUS BORDER CONTENDER 105 7 26 16 7 5 1
38 R HOMEWOOD 16 SBRD0 100 7 5 55 7 5 55
39 Roger BAKER 684 FLIPPING HECK 470 103 7 19 41 7 6 53
40 ANDY COPLESTON 36 SBRDO 100 7 7 13 7 7 13
41 STEVE OFFER STEVE KNEE 1031 SHADOWFAX OSPREY 99 7 4 4 7 8 21
42 M T SCHMID GATES 919 PINK PANTHER OSPREY 99 7 5 51 7 10 9
43 DIM PRONE 2096 CATAPULT 91 6 38 49 7 18 16
44 MARTIN BOWYER 1839 FANATIC  SBRDO 100 7 19 50 7 19 50
45 BRIAN HARROD 112 SBRDO 100 7 19 50 7 19 50
46 PARRY FARMED 105 SBRD0 100 7 21 9 7 21 9
47 M DAVIES 2064 CATAPULT 91 6 43 46 7 23 42
48 PAUL BAKER 8292 S8RDO 100 7 25 48 7 25 48
49 P DAVIES 15 SBRD0 100 7 27 2 7 27 2
50 STEVE MAXTED 333 SBRD0 100 7 27 59 7 27 59
51 CLIFF ANTILL 2011 CATAPULT 91 6 52 36 7 33 24
52 JULIE ADELINE 71 SBRD0 100 7 33 33 7 33 33
53 F W WOODLEY 297 CATAPULT 91 6 53 20 7 34 13
54 DAN NORMAN NEIL NEATLY 6875 LOVERLY JUBBLY DART 18 84 6 21 44 7 34 27
55 Guy Parslow Ian Daniels 4141 On-y-va 505 96 7:19:01 7:37:19
56 Chris Setters Rob Cattee 6073 Yabba Dabba Doo Dart 18 84 6:37:54 7:54:41
57 Dave Belsham Marge Leigh 5075 Dart 18 84 6:38:25 7:54:18
58 Scott Atkinson Sally Croucher 216 Aristocat Dart 18 84 6:57:14 8:1642

Share this: