Isle Of Sheppey Round the Island Race www.IOSrace.com  
Kingsferry Bridge
Home
Notice of Race
Entry Form
Sailing Instructions
Course Map
Results
  2017
  2016
  2015
  2014
  2013
  2012
  2011
  2010
  2009
  2008
  2007
  2006
  2005
  2004
  2003
  2002
  2001
  2000
  1998
  1997
1996
  1995
  1994
  1993
  More
Past Winners
Photos
Video Clips
Press Cuttings
How to get here
Accomodation

Please note:
The race is organised by IOS Sailing Club.

Enquiries: Dan Corpe - (01622) 662200.





IOS Round the Island Race 1996
Overall Dinghy & Cat Results on PY

Date: Sun 1September
Weather: Force 1-2
Entries: 64 (18 finishers within 8pm time limit)
Fastest elapsed: 7:50:51 (Dart 18)
Slowest elapsed: 8:59:59 (Albacore)


Pos Helm Crew Class Sail No Elapsed Corrected
1 John Ivory Liz Ivory Wayfarer 9414 8:47:04 7:59:35
2 Andy Howard Michele Lee Enterprise 22526 8:59:55 8:03:48
3 David Roberts Mike Bryan Wayfarer 9558 8:57:20 8:08:56
4 Ed Styles Sarah Styles Buzz 565 8:21:15 8:17:46
5 R. White R. Phillips RS400 537 8:03:18 8:18:46
6 Roger Yates   Laser 54426 8:57:45 8:19:18
7 Neil Lamprell   Laser 155987 8:59:25 8:20:51
8 Steve Restall Martyn Styles RS400 489 8:07:11 8:22:46
9 N. Soderberg S. Mills Albacore 1789 8:59:59 8:25:36
10 B. Farnes   Sailboard 1 8:29:05 8:29:05
11 Andy Rudd Graeme Mellor Fireball 11306 8:24:46 8:29:21
12 Rod Brown-Lee Graham Darvill Kestrel 1487 8:54:48 8:33:44
13 Simon Allen   Int. Canoe 258 7:54:21 8:36:10
14 Scott Atkinson Roger Baker Osprey 805 8:07:32 8:39:22
15 Lee Allen Mark Seager Osprey 1183 8:07:34 8:39:46
16 Bob Thomas T. J. Smith Osprey 1273 8:21:34 8:54:43
17 Steve Offer Steve Knee Osprey 1031 8:22:57 8:56:12
18 E. Willis G. Willis Dart 18 1153 7:50:51 9:50:02


Prize Winners

Prize Helm Crew Class Club
1st overall John Ivory Liz Ivory Wayfarer Bewl Valley SC
2nd overall Andy Howard Michele Lee Enterprise Chipstead SC
3rd overall David Roberts Mike Bryan Wayfarer Bough Beech SC
1st over line Simon Allen Int. Canoe Medway YC
1st Multihull E. Willis G. Willis Dart 18
1st Sheppey Boat Scott Atkinson Roger Baker Osprey Sheppey YC
1st Sailboard B. Farnes Sailboard Hythe and Saltwood SC

Share this: