Isle Of Sheppey Round the Island Race www.IOSrace.com  
Kingsferry Bridge
Home
Notice of Race
Entry Form
Sailing Instructions
Course Map
Results
  2016
  2015
  2014
  2013
  2012
2011
  2010
  2009
  2008
  2007
  2006
  2005
  2004
  2003
  2002
  2001
  2000
  1998
  1997
  1996
  1995
  1994
  1993
  More
Past Winners
Photos
Video Clips
Press Cuttings
How to get here
Accomodation

Please note:
The race is organised by IOS Sailing Club.

Enquiries: Dan Corpe - (01622) 662200.




IOS Round the Island Race 2011
Date: Saturday, 3 September
Weather: SW F3-4
HW 17.00 (5.9m)
Entries: 129
Fastest elapsed: 2:23:34 (Tornado)
Slowest elapsed: 5:59:45 (Laser II)

Y&Y Report

Overall Dinghy & Cat Results on PY

Pos Helm/Crew Class Sail No Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 Aaron Young/Rob Butterfield Tornado 7 Datchet
644 11:59:30 14:23:04 02:23:34 03:42:56
2 Mike Lyons Blaze 781 Burghfield 1046 10:59:20 15:10:09 04:10:49 03:59:47
3 Steve Sawford Sprint 15 DX 1733 Rutland 854 11:59:30 15:26:30 03:27:00 04:02:23
4 Richard Ledger/Louisa Clifford Dart 18 6751 Whitstable 800 11:59:30 15:16:44 03:17:14 04:06:32
5 Dan Norman/Chris Goymer Dart 18 7727 IOSSC 800 11:59:30 15:17:33 03:18:03 04:07:34
6 Kevin Dutch Sprint 15 Sport (1 person, 2 sails) 1938 Seasalter 883 11:59:30 15:38:55 03:39:25 04:08:29
7 Janet Ritchie/Alan Ritchie Scorpion 2005 Chipstead 1053 10:59:20 15:22:31 04:23:11 04:09:56
8 Simon Gillow/Fiona Brett Scorpion 2003 Chipstead 1053 10:59:20 15:23:06 04:23:46 04:10:29
9 Mick Greenland/Jerry Dixon Osprey 1322 IOSSC 940 11:29:30 15:25:36 03:56:06 04:11:10
10 Julian Brown/Emma Crane Dart 18 4587 IOSSC 800 11:59:30 15:22:06 03:22:36 04:13:15
11 Simon Allen Int. Canoe (Standard) 278 Hayling Island 905 11:29:30 15:19:56 03:50:26 04:14:37
12 Tim Kift/Jo Wicken Alto* 115 Wilsonian 925 11:29:30 15:26:51 03:57:21 04:16:36
13 Mark Goodchild Int. Canoe (Standard) 265 Wilsonian 905 11:29:30 15:22:17 03:52:47 04:17:13
14 Ray Gall Sprint 15 DX 1914 Carsington 854 11:59:30 15:40:14 03:40:44 04:18:28
15 Alastair Forrest Catapult 524 Catapult Association 858 11:59:30 15:42:02 03:42:32 04:19:22
16 John Day/Jess Day Dart 18 7755 IOSSC 800 11:59:30 15:27:05 03:27:35 04:19:29
17 Michael Iszatt RS600 951 Fishers Green 920 11:29:30 15:28:31 03:59:01 04:19:48
18 Chris Abbott RS Vareo 574 Nottingham 1038 10:59:20 15:29:55 04:30:35 04:20:41
19 Gary Kinch/Jackie Kinch Laser II 9179 Pevensey Bay 1035 10:59:20 15:30:05 04:30:45 04:21:36
20 Ian Patrick/Will Chawter Laser 2000 (standard) 21401 Bough Beech 1090 10:59:20 15:46:06 04:46:46 04:23:05
21 Chris Phillips/Renato Hidalgo Dart 18 316 South Bank 800 11:59:30 15:31:00 03:31:30 04:24:23
22 Peter Heyes/Amy Adams Vandercraft 3000 (V3000) 3602 Wilsonian 1007 11:29:30 15:56:04 04:26:34 04:24:43
23 John Tappenden Blaze 712 Gunfleet 1046 10:59:20 15:36:20 04:37:00 04:24:49
24 Andre Newman Topaz 14Xtreme 6245 Bewl 858 11:59:30 15:48:10 03:48:40 04:26:31
25 Peter Barlow Blaze 758 Burghfield 1046 10:59:20 15:38:43 04:39:23 04:27:06
26 Phil Longley Phantom 1309 Stone 1030 10:59:20 15:34:48 04:35:28 04:27:27
27 Amber Brown/Chris Brown RS200 429 Weston/RORC 1057 10:59:20 15:42:20 04:43:00 04:27:44
28 Darren Layton/Michael Guest Topaz Xenon 4218 Earlswood Lakes 1070 10:59:20 15:47:09 04:47:49 04:28:59
29 Ken "Danger" Brown/Chris Butters Osprey 1338 IOSSC 940 11:29:30 15:42:39 04:13:09 04:29:19
30 Dean Ralph/Simon Jones Cherub 3208 Whitstable 941 11:29:30 15:42:56 04:13:26 04:29:19
31 Andy Hockey/May Lim Laser 2000 (standard) 21914 Shadwell 1090 10:59:20 15:54:28 04:55:08 04:30:46
32 David Angwin Halo* 710
1027 11:29:30 16:08:29 04:38:59 04:31:39
33 Andrew Pickrell Europe 33 Wilsonian 1143 10:29:30 15:42:50 05:13:20 04:34:08
34 Mike Bell Blaze 604 Burghfield 1046 10:59:20 15:46:35 04:47:15 04:34:37
35 Colin Gibson/Mark Thomas Topaz Xenon 4193 Hertford County 1070 10:59:20 15:53:50 04:54:30 04:35:14
36 Lottie Harland Laser Radial 176839 Burghfield 1106 10:59:20 16:04:44 05:05:24 04:36:08
37 Rob Clay/Dan Clay Dart 18 4468 Marconi 800 11:59:30 15:40:48 03:41:18 04:36:38
38 Peter Bramley Sprint 15 Sport (1 person, 2 sails) 1563 Tankerton 883 11:59:30 16:03:48 04:04:18 04:36:40
39 Neil Roscoe Solo 4188 Haversham 1153 10:29:30 15:48:47 05:19:17 04:36:55
40 Russ Wheeler/Mark Seager Osprey 1164 IOSSC 940 11:29:30 15:50:10 04:20:40 04:37:18
41 Toby Robertson RS Vareo 325 Earlswood Lakes 1038 10:59:20 15:48:25 04:49:05 04:38:30
42 Tim Harris/Claire Spendley Dart 18 7712 IOSSC 800 11:59:30 15:42:21 03:42:51 04:38:34
43 Max Petherwick/Mark Mawhinney Osprey 1197 IOSSC 940 11:29:30 15:51:46 04:22:16 04:39:00
44 Jon Steward/Nick Yanniakoyorgot Merlin Rocket (sail 3554 onwards) 3644 Fishers Green 1006 11:29:30 16:11:03 04:41:33 04:39:52
45 Nik Antoniades/Nicholas Sollner Laser 2000 (standard) 2305 Wilsonian 1090 10:59:20 16:05:31 05:06:11 04:40:54
46 Jonathan Edwards/Justin Edwards Merlin Rocket (sail 3430-3553) 3529 Shotwick Lake 1016 11:29:30 16:15:13 04:45:43 04:41:13
47 Kyra Sycamore/Rob Ellis-Paul Bosun 2293 Docklands 1198 10:29:30 16:06:43 05:37:13 04:41:29
48 Paul Heather/Jonathan Osgood Osprey 1292 Timouth Corynthian 940 11:29:30 15:54:19 04:24:49 04:41:43
49 Ben Jennings Laser 142108 Maidstone 1082 10:59:20 16:04:46 05:05:26 04:42:17
50 Ian Foxwell/Hannah Foxwell National 12 3453 Wilsonian 1087 10:59:20 16:07:14 05:07:54 04:43:15
51 John Snowden/Mark Taylor 505 8378 Hythe and Saltwood 902 11:29:30 15:45:00 04:15:30 04:43:16
52 Mark Hollis/Jane Bainbridge Dart 18 7573 Seasalter 800 11:59:30 15:46:33 03:47:03 04:43:49
53 M. Holmes/J. Moore Dart 18 6245 Queensmead 800 11:59:30 15:48:10 03:48:40 04:45:50
54 Simon West Laser (wrong start) 147657 Laser 1082 11:29:30 16:39:00 05:09:30 04:46:03
55 M. Smith/R. Buckmaster Nacra Inter F20 1060 DWSC 656 11:59:30 15:07:13 03:07:43 04:46:09
56 Steve Pooley Unicorn 1086 Queensmead 775 11:59:30 15:41:22 03:41:52 04:46:17
57 Paul Bidwell RS 100 197 Fishers Green 998 11:29:30 16:17:20 04:47:50 04:48:25
58 Joe Baker/Roger Baker Dart 18 7322 IOSSC 800 11:59:30 15:50:38 03:51:08 04:48:55
59 Tim Bell/Ian Brunger Osprey 1335 IOSSC 940 11:29:30 16:01:06 04:31:36 04:48:56
60 Tom Coley Contender 644 HSSC 993 11:29:30 16:18:21 04:48:51 04:50:53
61 Ian Mills/John Bainbridge Dart 18 1647 Seasalter 800 11:59:30 15:52:31 03:53:01 04:51:16
62 Joyce Brown/Joyce Clark Bosun
Hertfordshire County 1198 10:29:30 16:18:28 05:48:58 04:51:17
63 Bert Halo* 586 Rollesby 1027 11:29:30 16:31:09 05:01:39 04:53:43
64 Mark Wilkes/Falco Swnfen-Wilkes Laser 2000 (standard) 2244 Burghfield 1090 10:59:20 16:19:48 05:20:28 04:54:00
65 Steve Bailey/Simon Limb Albacore 5881 Nottingham 1064 10:59:20 16:12:15 05:12:55 04:54:06
66 James Mead/Paul Doyle Albacore 7180 Fishers Green 1064 10:59:20 16:12:16 05:12:56 04:54:07
67 Bruce Nicholson/Trevor Chante Laser 2000 (standard) 22064 Bough Beech 1090 10:59:20 16:20:14 05:20:54 04:54:24
68 Ken Downard/Les Tudall Laser 2000 (standard) 22060 Wilsonian 1090 10:59:20 16:20:49 05:21:29 04:54:56
69 Daniel John Snook Laser Radial 195760 IOSSC 1106 10:59:20 16:26:31 05:27:11 04:55:50
70 J. Walker/D. Holt Dart 16 (Standard: 2 crew/3 sails) 1627 Rutland 853 11:59:30 16:12:00 04:12:30 04:56:01
71 Paul Taylor Blaze 751 Burghfield 1046 10:59:20 16:09:32 05:10:12 04:56:33
72 Adrian Laber/Ian Laber Dart 18 1829 IOSSC 800 11:59:30 15:56:54 03:57:24 04:56:45
73 Richard Jenkins/Max Jenkins Enterprise 225 Aldenham 1117 10:59:20 16:34:41 05:35:21 05:00:13
74 Kevin Morton RS600 875 Gunfleet 920 11:29:30 16:06:55 04:37:25 05:01:32
75 Mike Coleman/Julia Wesley Dart 16 (2 crew/2 sails) 1957 TBSC 875 11:59:30 16:23:34 04:24:04 05:01:47
76 Paul Carter/David Carter Dart 18 4871 Seasalter 800 11:59:30 16:01:16 04:01:46 05:02:12
77 Simon Elliott/Ian Symta Laser 2000 (standard) 21898 Bewl Water 1090 10:59:20 16:29:29 05:30:09 05:02:53
78 Derek Darley/David Jolly Sprint 15 GTI (2 crew/2 sails) 1991 IOSSC 935 11:29:30 16:14:53 04:45:23 05:05:13
79 Stuart Shields Europe 181 Bewl 1143 10:29:30 16:18:40 05:49:10 05:05:29
80 Ian Clark/Rebecca Scott Wayfarer 10520 Shadwell 1101 10:59:20 16:37:09 05:37:49 05:06:50
81 Roy Bushell/James Brookes Wayfarer 10068 Bough Beech 1101 10:59:20 16:37:36 05:38:16 05:07:14
82 Luke Cook/Allen Cottell Wanderer 1643 Rye Harbour 1140 10:29:30 16:20:11 05:50:41 05:07:37
83 John Fairclough Weta* 338 IOSSC 917 11:59:30 16:42:13 04:42:43 05:08:18
84 Richard Beke Unicorn 1085 Queensmead 775 11:59:30 15:58:54 03:59:24 05:08:54
85 Mark Fletcher Laser 80706
1082 10:59:20 16:33:42 05:34:22 05:09:02
86 Steven Morgan/Deborah Macvean Dart 18 5957 Tankerton Bay 800 11:59:30 16:07:29 04:07:59 05:09:59
87 Mike Webb/Philip Bergquist RS400 799 Silverwing 949 11:29:30 16:25:40 04:56:10 05:12:05
88 Steve Barrett/Richard Hargreaves 505 7474 Fishers Green 902 11:29:30 16:12:14 04:42:44 05:13:27
89 Jo Norrington/Chris Hore RS Vision 395 Hampton Pier 1085 10:59:20 16:40:03 05:40:43 05:14:01
90 Philip/Steve Sobey Dart 18 561 Seasalter 800 11:59:30 16:10:48 04:11:18 05:14:08
91 Richard Metcalfe/Andrew Metcalfe Osprey 1155 Wilsonian 940 11:29:30 16:25:12 04:55:42 05:14:34
92 Brian Clarke/Nick Wilson Merlin Rocket (sail 3331-3429) 3106 Ranelagh 1026 11:29:30 16:53:11 05:23:41 05:15:29
93 Ean Matthews/Richard Elkan Wayfarer 10320 Shadwell Basin 1101 10:59:20 16:46:59 05:47:39 05:15:46
94 Martin Wollny/Natalija Wollny Merlin Rocket (sail 3331-3429) 3422 Ranelagh 1026 11:29:30 16:53:39 05:24:09 05:15:56
95 Tim Pryke Laser Radial 129844 Tonbridge Town 1106 10:59:20 16:50:58 05:51:38 05:17:56
96 Alex Thomas/David Germond Wayfarer 10521 Shadwell 1101 10:59:20 16:49:29 05:50:09 05:18:02
97 Liz Faulkner/Jan Spall & Kathy Brandon Topaz Omega 3956 Hertford County 1075 10:59:20 16:41:14 05:41:54 05:18:03
98 Justin Fifield/Joe Sadler Laser II 8126 IOSSC 1035 10:59:20 16:28:59 05:29:39 05:18:30
99 James Strother/Giles Strother Enterprise 21885 Aldenham 1117 10:59:20 16:57:40 05:58:20 05:20:48
100 Chris Bartington/John Rivers Enterprise 18568
1117 10:59:20 16:59:04 05:59:44 05:22:03
101 Tony Alexander/Olivia Alexander Buzz 568 IOSSC 1003 11:29:30 16:57:40 05:28:10 05:27:11
102 Richard Smith K1 20 Bewl Valley 1060 10:59:20 16:47:40 05:48:20 05:28:37
103 Paul Farr/Robert Farr ISO 659 HCYC 926 11:29:30 16:35:45 05:06:15 05:30:43
104 Luke Whatley/Adam Wilson 505 8164 Queensmead 902 11:29:30 16:30:04 05:00:34 05:33:13
105 David Ayre/Martin Norris Laser II 10411 Alexandra 1035 10:59:20 16:44:59 05:45:39 05:33:58
106 Alex Suddaby/Stephen Judd RS400 923 Erith 949 11:29:30 16:46:26 05:16:56 05:33:58
107 Andrew Minney/Mark Davis Prindle 19 961 Grafham Water 691 11:59:30 15:55:56 03:56:26 05:42:10
108 Paul Jarrett/Rob Grantham Laser II 8128
1035 10:59:20 16:55:42 05:56:22 05:44:19
109 Tony Brown/Catherine Evans 59er 094 Burghfield 905 11:29:30 16:43:18 05:13:48 05:46:44
110 Leigh Hunnable/Mathew Jonathan Coote Laser II 7669
1035 10:59:20 16:59:05 05:59:45 05:47:35
111 Simon Boyd/Dare Jessey B14 688 BBSC 874 11:29:30 16:43:41 05:14:11 05:59:29
112 Bruce G. Eveleigh/Alan Shrimpin Mystere 5.0 615 Creeksea 815 11:59:30 16:52:50 04:53:20 05:59:55

Non finishers

Code Helm/Crew Class Sail No Club
RTD Dom Bulfin/Lawrence Campbell 505 8048
RTD Ian Smith/John Barker Dart 18 6478 Tankerton
DNC Peter Deeming/Marie McManus GP14 10475 Weir Wood
RTD Zac Thompson/Gary Thompson Hobie 16 100544 IOSSC
RTD Toby Peacock/Al Storer Icon* 4 Chew Valley Lake
RTD Julian Fairclough Laser Radial 100574 IOSSC
RTD Peter Kent Sailboard 8 MWA

Sailboards

Pos Helm Sail No Club Start Finish Elapsed
1 David Clay 2144 Stone 10:29:30 14:40:41 04:11:11
2 Mark Holder 477 UKWA 10:29:30 14:49:50 04:20:20
3 Jenna Gibson 9997 Hythe & Saltwood 10:29:30 15:08:18 04:38:48
4 Andy Gibson 159 Hythe & Saltwood 10:29:30 15:08:25 04:38:55
5 Mark Lunan 77
10:29:30 15:15:09 04:45:39
6 Stephen Squirrell 1 Felixstowe Windsurfers 10:29:30 15:19:01 04:49:31
7 M. Lepine 72 Minster Windsurf 10:29:30 15:45:44 05:16:14
8 Brian Roach 20 Minster Windsurf 10:29:30 16:11:17 05:41:47
9 Michael Stanley 7
10:29:30 16:21:06 05:51:36
10 Simon Button 40 Minster Windsurf 10:29:30 16:23:29 05:53:59


Share this: