Isle Of Sheppey Round the Island Race www.IOSrace.com  
Kingsferry Bridge
Home
Notice of Race
Entry Form
Sailing Instructions
Course Map
Results
  2017
  2016
  2015
  2014
  2013
  2012
  2011
2010
  2009
  2008
  2007
  2006
  2005
  2004
  2003
  2002
  2001
  2000
  1998
  1997
  1996
  1995
  1994
  1993
  More
Past Winners
Photos
Video Clips
Press Cuttings
How to get here
Accomodation

Please note:
The race is organised by IOS Sailing Club.

Enquiries: Dan Corpe - (01622) 662200.




IOS Round the Island Race 2010
Date: Saturday, 11 September
Weather: SW F5-6, HW 15.16 (6.27m)
Entries: 128
Fastest elapsed: 1:52:44 (Hobie Wildcat)
Slowest elapsed: 5:38:06 (Bosun)

Overall Dinghy & Cat Results on PY

Pos Helm/Crew Class Sail No Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 Stuart Gummer/Ryan Crawford Hobie Wild Cat 22 Royal Victoria Penzance 691 12:00:00 13:52:44 01:52:44 02:43:09
2 Neil Ashby/Sam Proctor RS800 978 BBSC 822 11:35:00 13:52:00 02:17:00 02:46:40
3 Simon Allen Int. Canoe (Standard) 312 Hayling Island SC 905 11:35:00 14:11:42 02:36:42 02:53:09
4 Mark Goodchild Int. Canoe (Standard) 265 Wilsonians 905 11:35:00 14:11:43 02:36:43 02:53:10
5 Julian Brown/Matthew Rolison Dart 18 4587 Whitstable 798 12:00:00 14:21:04 02:21:04 02:56:47
6 Kevin Dutch Sprint 15 DX 91 Seasalter 844 12:00:00 14:31:02 02:31:02 02:58:57
7 Tim Harris/Jovita Sarpnickaite Dart 18 6115 IOSSC 798 12:00:00 14:26:26 02:26:26 03:03:30
8 Mick Greenland/Lee Marriott Osprey 1322 IOSSC 940 11:35:00 14:28:17 02:53:17 03:04:21
9 Aaron Smith/Alec Rodgers 29er 342 Wilsonian 924 11:35:00 14:25:21 02:50:21 03:04:22
10 Michael Iszatt RS600 951 FGSC 920 11:35:00 14:26:32 02:51:32 03:06:27
11 Tim Kift/Jo Wicken Alto* 109 Wilsonian 930 11:35:00 14:29:04 02:54:04 03:07:10
12 Steve Pooley Unicorn 1086 775 12:00:00 14:26:07 02:26:07 03:08:32
13 John Shenton/Steve Offer Osprey 1344 Wilsonian 940 11:35:00 14:32:50 02:57:50 03:09:11
14 Ken Brown/Chris Butters Osprey 1338 IOSSC 940 11:35:00 14:33:56 02:58:56 03:10:21
15 Tim Bell/Ian Brunger Osprey 1335 IOSSC 940 11:35:00 14:34:40 02:59:40 03:11:08
16 Pete Barlow Blaze 758 Burghfield 1046 11:08:00 14:28:58 03:20:58 03:12:08
17 Stuart Bailey/Zoe Noble Buzz 401 Medway YC 1002 11:35:00 14:47:55 03:12:55 03:12:32
18 Derek Darley/Chris Halsall Sprint 15 GTI (2 crew/2 sails) 1991 IOSSC 935 12:00:00 15:00:35 03:00:35 03:13:08
19 Ian Smith/John Barker Sprint 15 GTI (2 crew/2 sails) 1373 Tankerton Bay 935 12:00:00 15:00:39 03:00:39 03:13:13
20 Amber Brown/Chris/James Brown Laser 2000 (standard) 21102 Burghfield 1090 11:08:00 14:38:45 03:30:45 03:13:21
21 Paul Hether/Jonathan Osgood Osprey 1292 Wilsonian 940 11:35:00 14:38:27 03:03:27 03:15:10
22 Chris Ashby/Ian Parris RS400 1341 Wilsonian 950 11:35:00 14:41:30 03:06:30 03:16:19
23 Colin Treadwell/Geoff Lambert Laser 2000 (standard) 22258 Wilsonian 1090 11:08:00 14:42:30 03:34:30 03:16:47
24 David Anguin Halo* 710 1027 11:35:00 14:57:28 03:22:28 03:17:09
25 Chris Saunders Blaze 679 IOSSC 1046 11:08:00 14:34:20 03:26:20 03:17:16
26 Gary Kinch/Jackie Kinch Laser II 9179 Pevensey 1035 11:08:00 14:32:16 03:24:16 03:17:22
27 Peter Coe/Robert Coe Dart 18 7349 Shoreham SC 798 12:00:00 14:38:36 02:38:36 03:18:45
28 Steve Sawford Sprint 15 DX 1733 Rutland 844 12:00:00 14:47:52 02:47:52 03:18:54
29 D. Donnelly/Iain Lewis RS400 744 Queen Mary 950 11:35:00 14:44:06 03:09:06 03:19:03
30 Will Sunnucks/Oli Egan M20 Vampire Duo 1 573 12:00:00 13:54:37 01:54:37 03:20:02
31 John Snowden/Mark Taylor 505 8378 Hythe 902 11:35:00 14:35:38 03:00:38 03:20:16
32 Steve Morgan/Tim Franklin Dart 18 5957 Tankerton 798 12:00:00 14:40:49 02:40:49 03:21:31
33 Richard Beke Unicorn 1085 Queensmead SC 775 12:00:00 14:36:24 02:36:24 03:21:48
34 Alastair Forrest Catapult 513 Cata 880 12:00:00 14:58:36 02:58:36 03:22:57
35 Chris Phillips Catapult 297 CCA 880 12:00:00 14:58:48 02:58:48 03:23:11
36 Steve Mitchell/Charlie Stannard/Richard Sheridan Laser Stratos Keel 25 London Nautical School 1100 11:08:00 14:51:53 03:43:53 03:23:32
37 Paul Carter/David Carter Dart 18 4871 Seasalter 798 12:00:00 14:44:27 02:44:27 03:26:05
38 Paul Taylor Blaze 751 Burghfield 1046 11:08:00 14:44:39 03:36:39 03:27:07
39 Graeme Hughes/John Moore Dart 18 719 Queensmead Sailing Club 798 12:00:00 14:45:32 02:45:32 03:27:26
40 Daren Fitchew/Steve George Sprint 15 1642 TBYC 916 12:00:00 15:13:20 03:13:20 03:31:04
41 Rob Smith/Caroline Pomeroy Dart 18 7014 IOSSC 798 12:00:00 14:48:59 02:48:59 03:31:46
42 Steve Bailey/Simon Limb Albacore 5881 Nottingham 1065 11:08:00 14:55:07 03:47:07 03:33:15
43 Andy Hockey/Mau Lim Laser 2000 (standard) 21914 Shadwell 1090 11:08:00 15:02:03 03:54:03 03:34:43
44 Toby Ayre Laser Radial 182481 Maidenhead 1104 11:08:00 15:06:10 03:58:10 03:35:44
45 Richard Tomlinson/Tommi Haffner-Dane Dart 18 6215 Rutland 798 12:00:00 14:52:10 02:52:10 03:35:45
46 Neil Roscoe Solo 4188 Haversham 1155 10:38:15 14:51:59 04:13:44 03:39:41
47 Mark Wilkes/Graham Jones Laser 2000 (standard) 2244 Burghfield 1090 11:08:00 15:07:32 03:59:32 03:39:45
48 Alan Thomas/Jan Thomas Hobie Pacific 239 IOSSC 746 12:00:00 14:44:25 02:44:25 03:40:24
49 Tim Pryke Laser Radial 129844 Tonbridge Town 1104 11:08:00 15:13:27 04:05:27 03:42:20
50 Nick Gallwey/Jack Gallwey Enterprise 22085 Bewl Valley SC 1116 11:08:00 15:16:40 04:08:40 03:42:49
51 Jayne Lambert/Paul Thorpe Laser 2000 (standard) 21314 Wilsonian 1090 11:08:00 15:11:44 04:03:44 03:43:37
52 Ashley Ralph/Matt  Webb Dart 18 5874 IOSSC 798 12:00:00 14:59:04 02:59:04 03:44:24
53 Peter White/Greg Cox RS400 609 Pevensey Bay 950 11:35:00 15:08:24 03:33:24 03:44:38
54 John Mills/Carolyn Mills Osprey 1340 Shoreham 940 11:35:00 15:06:17 03:31:17 03:44:46
55 Paul Doyle/James Mead Topaz Xenon 4197 Herts County 1070 11:08:00 15:08:43 04:00:43 03:44:58
56 Peter Halliwell Solo 3202 Littleton 1155 10:38:15 14:58:06 04:19:51 03:44:59
57 Mark Bennett/Jim Thomas Laser 2000 (standard) 21626 HCYC 1090 11:08:00 15:13:26 04:05:26 03:45:10
58 George Jamieson/Chris Bell Laser 2000 (standard) 21167 Fishers Green 1090 11:08:00 15:13:29 04:05:29 03:45:13
59 Gordon Upton A Class 510 Rutland 690 12:00:00 14:35:24 02:35:24 03:45:13
60 Chris Abbott RS Vareo 574 Nottingham 1038 11:08:00 15:03:59 03:55:59 03:47:21
61 Darren Layton/Michael Guest Topaz Xenon 4218 Earlswood Lakes 1070 11:08:00 15:11:31 04:03:31 03:47:35
62 Colin Gibson/Mark Thomas Topaz Xenon 4193 Hertford County 1070 11:08:00 15:14:30 04:06:30 03:50:22
63 I Drummond/J Drummond Kestrel 1510 Wilsonian 1038 11:08:00 15:09:17 04:01:17 03:52:27
64 Charles Erb/Doug Cooley Laser 2000 (standard) 21590 Bartley SC 1090 11:08:00 15:21:34 04:13:34 03:52:38
65 Roland Thorpe/Fred Rayment Miracle 1645 Pevensey Bay 1185 10:38:15 15:16:54 04:38:39 03:55:09
66 Dave Lowe A Class 39 690 12:00:00 14:42:47 02:42:47 03:55:55
67 Robin Harris/Hannah Fulford Sprint 15 GTI (2 crew/2 sails) 710 IOSSC 935 12:00:00 15:41:00 03:41:00 03:56:22
68 S. Keep/M. Thomas Wayfarer 9626 Shadwell 1101 11:08:00 15:29:49 04:21:49 03:57:48
69 Christoper Walker/Andrew Ktenas Wayfarer 4250 Shadwell 1101 11:08:00 15:35:48 04:27:48 04:03:14
70 Adam Smith/Osman Yusut RS Vision 404 Ahoy Centre 1083 11:08:00 15:31:31 04:23:31 04:03:19
71 Rebecca Scott/Alex Thomas Wayfarer 10521 Shadwell 1101 11:08:00 15:36:12 04:28:12 04:03:36
72 Peter Deeming/Martin Cragg GP14 10475 Weir Wood 1127 10:38:15 15:16:54 04:38:39 04:07:15
73 Bill Hutchings Solo 3716 Tonbridge Town 1155 10:38:15 15:25:31 04:47:16 04:08:43
74 Dan Druce/Nick Adams 29er 158 Datchet Water 924 11:35:00 15:25:10 03:50:10 04:09:06
75 Chris Hore/Steve Kendal Laser Vago XD Rig (2 ppl) 182 Hampton Pier 1060 11:08:00 15:32:46 04:24:46 04:09:47
76 Mark Dowling/Warren Kenda RS400 752 Bewl 950 11:35:00 15:33:37 03:58:37 04:11:11
77 Lee Allen/Jamie Andrews Osprey 1183 IOSSC 940 11:35:00 15:31:35 03:56:35 04:11:41
78 Alex Suddaby/Stephen Judd RS400 923 Erith 950 11:35:00 15:40:42 04:05:42 04:18:38
79 Kerr Jeferies Topper Topper Purple Sheppey Sea Cadets 1295 10:38:15 16:14:21 05:36:06 04:19:32
80 Richard Elkan/Ean Mathews Wayfarer 88 Shadwell 1101 11:08:00 15:54:58 04:46:58 04:20:39
81 Bill Boddy/Ken Robert Enterprise 11906 1116 11:08:00 16:18:34 05:10:34 04:38:17
82 Joyce Brown/Joyce Clark Bosun 1968 Hertford County 1198 10:38:15 16:16:21 05:38:06 04:42:13
83 Bruce G. Eveleigh Hawke 13ft Surfcat (2 sails) 3794 Creek Sea & Brandy Hole 867 12:00:00 16:06:26 04:06:26 04:44:14
84 Max Petherick Laser 83531 IOSSC 1080 11:08:00 16:32:07 05:24:07 05:00:06

Non finishers

Code Helm/Crew Class Sail No Club
RTD Lewis White/Tim Virgo Sprint 15 791 TBYC
RTD Mark Fletcher/Jan Spall Topaz Omega 3966
RTD Steve Mansell/Nadine Mansell Hurricane 5.9 SX 393 Rutland
RTD Graeme Fuller/Dan Hollands Alto* 107 Hythe
RTD John Bennett/James Bennett 59er (trapeze) 095 Herne Bay
RTD Pat O'Leary/Paula Baynton Albacore 6811 Pevensey Bay SC
RTD Andrew Gregory/Simon West B14 618 Stewartby Water Sports Club
RTD Chris Bartington/James Stimpson Enterprise 18568 Seasalter
RTD David Ryder/Michelle Rider Fireball 14755 Blackwater
RTD Mark Mawhinney Laser 146572 IOSSC
RTD Scott Gillham Laser 63917 Blue
RTD Nik Antoniades/Catherine Evans Laser 2000 (standard) 2305 Wilisonian
RTD Paul Jarrett/Robert Grantham Laser II 8128
RTD David Chamberlain/Christine Grinsted Laser II 10424 Benfleet
RTD Peter Barton Int. Moth 3758 Royal Lymington
RTD Thomas Lambert Int. Moth 3755 Wilsonian
RTD John Martin/Dan Martin RS400 1236 Bewl Valley
RTD Brian Whitney RS600 644 Bough Beech
RTD Andy Pickrell/Nick Lett RS800 953 Wilsonian
RTD Jacqui Venkatesh/Tony Best Wayfarer 311 Hertford County
DNS Gez Tingley/Gill Tingley Dart 18 283 IOSSC
RTD Joe Baker/Roger Baker Dart 18 7322 IOSSC
RTD Philip Wiggins/Steve Sobey Dart 18 561 Seasalter
RTD M Smith/R Buckmaster Nacra Inter F20 1060 Datchet SC
RTD Zoe Ralph RS Vareo 320 IOSSC
RTD Mike Bell Halo* 604 Burghfield
RTD Andrew Priechenfried/Ian Bailey Cornish Coble* 301 Shellness

Sailboards on elapsed time

Updated 16/09/10

Pos Helm Sail No Club Start Finish Elapsed
1 David Clay 324 Stone 10:38:15 13:20:19 02:42:04
2 Michael Winter 71 UKWA 10:38:15 13:46:01 03:07:46
3 Mark Lunan 77 Xtremity 10:38:15 13:50:44 03:12:29
4 Michael Stanley 7 10:38:15 14:07:16 03:29:01
5 Mark Lepine 72 Xtremity 10:38:15 14:18:42 03:40:27
6 Steve England 11 Minster Winsurf 10:38:15 14:56:08 04:17:53
7 Nick Griffith 11? 10:38:15 14:57:18 04:19:03
8 Mark Holder 477 UKWA 10:38:15 14:58:36 04:20:21
9 Simon Button 40 10:38:15 15:11:44 04:33:29
10 Marcus Whitney 8 10:38:15 15:15:00 04:36:45
11 Tim Roach 103 (46) Minster Windsurf 10:38:15 15:29:19 04:51:04
12 Ralf Martin 77 Minster Windsurf 10:38:15 15:45:59 05:07:44
RTD Trevor Jones 8 Minster Windsurf      
RTD Peter Kent 008 Minster Windsurf      
RTD Ben Smith 9        
RTD Ricky Wooding 103 Minster Windsurf      


Share this: