Isle Of Sheppey Round the Island Race www.IOSrace.com  
Kingsferry Bridge
Home
Notice of Race
Entry Form
Sailing Instructions
Course Map
Results
  2016
  2015
  2014
  2013
  2012
  2011
  2010
  2009
  2008
  2007
  2006
  2005
  2004
2003
  2002
  2001
  2000
  1998
  1997
  1996
  1995
  1994
  1993
  More
Past Winners
Photos
Video Clips
Press Cuttings
How to get here
Accomodation

Please note:
The race is organised by IOS Sailing Club.

Enquiries: Dan Corpe - (01622) 662200.




Overall results 2003
IOS Round the Island Race 2003
Overall Dinghy & Cat Results on PY

Date: Sat 30 August 2003
Weather: NW F4-5
Entries: 72
Fastest elapsed: 3:42:54 (Stealth)
Slowest elapsed: 8:06:53 (Laser 3000)

Pos Helm/Crew Class Sail No Club PY Start Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 Mike Lyons Blaze 3 Burghfield SC 1047 10:30:00 15:15:57 04:45:57 04:33:07
2 Chris Catt/Mark Heather 29er 349 Downs SC 924 11:00:00 15:14:47 04:14:47 04:35:44
3 Simon Allen Int. Canoe 278 Hayling Island SC 908 11:00:00 15:15:36 04:15:36 04:41:30
4 Richard Bone/Daniel Martin RS400 889 Bough Beech SC 952 11:00:00 15:28:38 04:28:38 04:42:11
5 Matt Rickard Laser 146568 Docklands 1078 10:30:00 15:38:25 05:08:25 04:46:06
6 Dean Ralph/Simon Jones 29er 322 Whitstable YC 924 11:00:00 15:24:39 04:24:39 04:46:25
7 Garath Griffs/Andy Freuin-Clarke Buzz 1002 Herne Bay SC 1005 11:00:00 15:50:29 04:50:29 04:49:02
8 Charles Thompson Nacra 450 245 Calshott Cats 830 11:30:00 15:30:30 04:00:30 04:49:46
9 Peter Barlow Blaze 680 Burghfield SC 1047 10:30:00 15:33:48 05:03:48 04:50:10
10 Ian Patrick Laser 173573 Bough Beech SC 1078 10:30:00 15:44:13 05:14:13 04:51:29
11 Sue Annett/Paul Kenwood Wayfarer 9625 Shadwell Basin SC 1099 10:30:00 15:51:55 05:21:55 04:52:55
12 Josh Pitt Laser 139431 Docklands 1078 10:30:00 15:46:17 05:16:17 04:53:24
13 Simon Kemp Blaze 688   1047 10:30:00 15:38:32 05:08:32 04:54:41
14 David Harsant/John Diver Laser Stratos 454   1082 10:30:00 15:49:00 05:19:00 04:54:49
15 Nick Brennan/Peter Mealin Bosun 2306 Docklands 1198 10:10:00 16:04:08 05:54:08 04:55:36
16 Chris Bell/John Jefferies Albacore 7407 IOS Sailing Club 1066 10:30:00 15:46:23 05:16:23 04:56:48
17 Ian Brunger/Colin Hunter Laser 4000 4424 IOS Sailing Club 907 11:00:00 15:29:30 04:29:30 04:57:08
18 Stuart Brown/David Hurren Bosun 1 IOS Sailing Club 1198 10:10:00 16:08:33 05:58:33 04:59:17
19 Max Taylor/Dean Hicks Bosun 301 Adsteam SC 1198 10:10:00 16:08:53 05:58:53 04:59:34
20 David Mealin/Tara Yamashita Bosun 2303 Docklands 1198 10:10:00 16:09:50 05:59:50 05:00:22
21 Steve Mitchel/Tim Jestico Bosun 2297 Docklands 1198 10:10:00 16:10:01 06:00:01 05:00:31
22 Toby Orpin/Michael Laming Hobie 16 106502 IOS Sailing Club 802 11:30:00 15:31:45 04:01:45 05:01:26
23 Sonja Riley/Peter Curl RS400 772 Bough Beech SC 952 11:00:00 15:47:42 04:47:42 05:02:12
24 David Tugwell Hobie 16 104968 Datchet Water SC 802 11:30:00 15:34:06 04:04:06 05:04:22
25 Matt Payne/George Norcott RS Feva 396 Tankerton Bay SC 1200 10:10:00 16:18:25 06:08:25 05:07:01
26 Mark Flint/Peter Flint Laser 4000 4068 O.S.C. 907 11:00:00 15:41:43 04:41:43 05:10:36
27 Steve McCann Laser Vortex 1056 Bough Beech SC 961 11:00:00 16:00:29 05:00:29 05:12:41
28 Aaron Young Stealth 512 Datchet Water SC 711 11:30:00 15:12:54 03:42:54 05:13:30
29 Michael Gearing/Geoff Brealey GP14 12855   1127 10:10:00 16:03:58 05:53:58 05:14:05
30 Terry Naude/Cathy Naude Wayfarer 10320 Shadwell Basin SC 1099 10:30:00 16:16:10 05:46:10 05:14:59
31 Simon Conway/Byron Stanislanlis Laser II 10615 Southmere 1035 10:30:00 16:03:11 05:33:11 05:21:55
32 Ross Edmondson/Richard Day Hobie Tiger 720 Cambridge University 691 11:30:00 15:13:44 03:43:44 05:23:47
33 Chris Parr/Rona Hawes Tasar 2154 Chipstead SC 1023 11:00:00 16:32:34 05:32:34 05:25:05
34 Steven Devereux/Kevin Parr Lark 1675 Chipstead SC 1073 10:30:00 16:18:58 05:48:58 05:25:14
35 Andy Hocrey/Nik Antoniades Bosun 9 Shadwell Basin SC 1198 10:10:00 16:40:34 06:30:34 05:26:01
36 Anthony Mason/Steve Pearce Laser 2000 2504   1089 10:30:00 16:29:01 05:59:01 05:29:41
37 Chas Bedford/Dave Bedford Dart 18 3595 IOS Sailing Club 798 11:30:00 15:53:11 04:23:11 05:29:48
38 Adrian Coatsworth/Alastair Barker International 14 1324   898 11:00:00 15:57:44 04:57:44 05:31:33
39 Simon Macer-Wright/Catherine Evans Wayfarer 10319 Shadwell Basin SC 1099 10:30:00 16:35:45 06:05:45 05:32:48
40 Mark Seager/Lee Robottom Osprey 824 IOS Sailing Club 940 11:00:00 16:14:59 05:14:59 05:35:05
41 Joanna Ellis/Arnaud Grillet Wayfarer 9626 Shadwell Basin SC 1099 10:30:00 16:39:02 06:09:02 05:35:47
42 Malcolm Wisbey Topper 19692 Lower Halstow YC 1290 10:10:00 17:27:48 07:17:48 05:39:23
43 Adam Rothwell/Matthew Rolison Fireball 12009   984 11:00:00 16:40:02 05:40:02 05:45:34
44 Jon Eeles/Lolly and Emma Bosun 2301 Docklands 1198 10:10:00 17:08:49 06:58:49 05:49:36
45 Nick Baber/Jim Corby Enterprise 21296 Bewl Valley SC 1116 10:30:00 17:00:50 06:30:50 05:50:13
46 Katie Wynn/Zac Thompson Bosun Blue sails/red hull Sheppey Sea Cadets 1198 10:10:00 17:12:02 07:02:02 05:52:17
47 John Eldridge/Jane Hughes Laser 2000 2429   1089 10:30:00 16:58:25 06:28:25 05:56:40
48 Nina Montgomery/Deanne Moore Bosun 13 Sheppey Sea Cadets 1198 10:10:00 17:21:30 07:11:30 06:00:11
49 Ben Davis/Helen Sutton Bosun 2304 Docklands 1198 10:10:00 17:22:14 07:12:14 06:00:48
50 N. Beer/C. Snipp Bosun HB1 Herne Bay SSC 1198 10:10:00 17:23:25 07:13:25 06:01:47
51 Ben Dewhurst/Clare Tardy Bosun 2299 Docklands 1198 10:10:00 17:24:01 07:14:01 06:02:17
52 Steven Pullen/Louise Huggins Bosun 11 Sheppey Sea Cadets 1198 10:10:00 17:25:59 07:15:59 06:03:56
53 Mark Dickson/Karen Brunger Wayfarer 6377 IOS Sailing Club 1099 10:30:00 17:11:53 06:41:53 06:05:41
54 Ethan Thompson/Adam Montgomery Bosun 301 Sheppey Sea Cadets 1198 10:10:00 17:32:34 07:22:34 06:09:25
55 Chris Laming/Brian Rees Dart 16 2221 IOS Sailing Club 850 11:30:00 16:54:50 05:24:50 06:22:09
56 Rob Smith/Zoe Ralph GP14 8389   1127 10:10:00 17:21:58 07:11:58 06:23:17
57 David Brooker/Theresa Kimber Condor 209 IOS Sailing Club 814 11:30:00 17:03:51 05:33:51 06:50:08
58 P. Fenn/T. Robbins Buzz 441 Herne Bay SSC 1005 11:00:00 18:07:30 07:07:30 07:05:22
59 Kim Garvey/Nick Larkin Laser 3000 3110 Bough Beech SC 1030 11:00:00 19:06:53 08:06:53 07:52:42
(60)RTD Robin/Victoria Brooks Albacore 6930 Maidenhead SC          
(61)RTD Mike Walker Nacra 6 2781 Catamaran YC          
(62)DNS
Andrew Gregory/Richard Daniels RS400 516 Stone SC          
(63)RTD
Turnball/Jones Wayfarer 10321 Shadwell Basin SC          
(64)DNS
Simon Cain/Mike Morrison Heron 2690 Burghfield SC          
(65)RTD
Jeff Barber/Dudley Mathews 420 44443 IOS Sailing Club          
(66)DNS
Rod Brown-Lee Kestrel 1573 Broadwater SC          
(67)DNS
Peter Belcher/Sarah Belcher Enterprise 20758            
(68-72) Sailboards                


Multihulls on SCHRS

Pos Helm/Crew Class Sail No Club SCHRS Start Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 Charles Thompson Nacra 450 245 Calshot Cats 1.26 11:30:00 15:30:30 04:00:30 03:10:52
2 Toby Orpin/Michael Laming Hobie 16 106502 IOS Sailing Club 1.16 11:30:00 15:31:45 04:01:45 03:28:24
3 David Tugwell Hobie 16 104968 Datchet Water SC 1.16 11:30:00 15:34:06 04:04:06 03:30:26
4 Aaron Young Stealth 512 Datchet Water SC 1.04 11:30:00 15:12:54 03:42:54 03:34:20
5 Ross Edmondson/Richard Day Hobie Tiger 720 Cambridge University 1.01 11:30:00 15:13:44 03:43:44 03:41:31
6 Chas Bedford/Dave Bedford Dart 18 3595 IOS Sailing Club 1.18 11:30:00 15:53:11 04:23:11 03:43:02
7 Chris Laming/Brian Rees Dart 16 Spi 2221 IOS Sailing Club 1.25 11:30:00 16:54:50 05:24:50 04:19:52
8 David Brooker/Theresa Kimber Condor 209 IOS Sailing Club 1.16 11:30:00 17:03:51 05:33:51 04:47:48



 

Share this: