The Isle of Sheppey Race www.IOSrace.com  
Home
Notice of Race
Entry Form
Sailing Instructions
Course Map
Results
  2013
  2012
  2011
  2010
  2009
  2008
2007
  2006
  2005
  2004
  2003
  2002
  2001
  2000
  1998
  1997
  1996
  1995
  1994
  1993
  More
Past Winners
Photos
Video Clips
Press Cuttings
How to get here
Accomodation

Enquiries:

Tim Harris:
07773 879356

Email:




IOS Round the Island Race 2007
Date: Sat 1 September
Weather: NW 4-5, HW 16.00
Entries: 110
Fastest elapsed: 2:46:10 (Tornado)
Slowest elapsed: 9:04:53 (Mirror)

Overall Dinghy & Cat Results on PY

Pos Helm/Crew Class Sail No Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 Aaron Young/Rob Butterfield Tornado 1 Datchet 650 12:00:00 14:46:16 02:46:16 04:15:48
2 Robin Foster-Taylor/Toby Foster-Taylor Spitfire 160 Thorpe Bay 712 12:00:00 15:10:59 03:10:59 04:28:14
3 Paul Richards/Debbie Godding Hurricane 5.9 SX 405 IOSSC 691 12:00:00 15:08:35 03:08:35 04:32:55
4 Toby Orpin/Lizzie Laming Hobie 16 Spinnaker 107773 IOSSC 788 12:00:00 15:38:48 03:38:48 04:37:40
5 Mark Goodchild Int. Canoe (Standard) 265 Wilsonian 905 11:30:00 15:42:09 04:12:09 04:38:37
6 Kevin Dutch Sprint 15 1938 Seasalter 916 12:00:00 16:16:12 04:16:12 04:39:42
7 Mike Lyons Blaze 720 Burghfield 1047 11:00:00 15:57:54 04:57:54 04:44:32
8 Stuart Brown Blaze 713 Burghfield 1047 11:00:00 15:59:03 04:59:03 04:45:38
9 Pete Barlow Blaze Jib* 658 Burghfield 1047 11:00:00 15:59:08 04:59:08 04:45:42
10 Paul Heather/Jonathan Osgood Osprey 1292 Wilsonian 940 11:30:00 15:59:24 04:29:24 04:46:36
11 Simon Jones 29er 1243 IOSSC 924 11:30:00 15:54:57 04:24:57 04:46:45
12 Michael Iszatt RS600 951 Fishers Green 920 11:30:00 15:54:03 04:24:03 04:47:01
13 Russell Wheeler Int. Moth 4046 IOSSC 986 11:30:00 16:14:00 04:44:00 04:48:02
14 John Bennett/James Bennett 59er 095 Herne Bay 905 11:30:00 15:50:45 04:20:45 04:48:07
15 Stuart Bailey/Zoe Noble Buzz 763 Medway 1005 11:30:00 16:19:43 04:49:43 04:48:17
16 Andrew Wilson/Tom Wilson RS400 1138 Datchet 952 11:30:00 16:04:34 04:34:34 04:48:25
17 Simon Allen Int. Canoe (Standard) 278 Hayling Island 905 11:30:00 15:51:06 04:21:06 04:48:30
18 Ian Foxwell/Sam Progor 29er 060 Wilsonian 924 11:30:00 15:57:49 04:27:49 04:49:51
19 Paul Taylor Blaze 654 Burghfield 1047 11:00:00 16:04:38 05:04:38 04:50:57
20 Tim Humphries Contender 622 Pevensey Bay 993 11:30:00 16:19:24 04:49:24 04:51:26
21 Simon Gillow/Emma Jarniman RS200 1264 Wembley 1059 11:00:00 16:10:08 05:10:08 04:52:51
22 Nick Hurst/Mike Stoddart Fireball 14268 Shoreham 982 11:30:00 16:17:55 04:47:55 04:53:12
23 Dave Griffiths/Paul Adams RS400 1102 Bewl Valley 952 11:30:00 16:11:48 04:41:48 04:56:01
24 Malcolm Levey/Sally Colbert Tasar 287 Wilsonian 1023 11:30:00 16:34:35 05:04:35 04:57:44
25 Paul Wiseman Europe 1315 IOSSC 1139 10:30:00 16:09:16 05:39:16 04:57:52
26 James Bell/Mark Spendley Laser 4000 4408 IOSSC 908 11:30:00 16:00:33 04:30:33 04:57:58
27 Guy Marks/Thomas Marks Pacer 1703 Bough Beech 1193 10:30:00 16:26:26 05:56:26 04:58:46
28 Chris Bell/Tim Bell Albacore 7407 IOSSC 1066 11:00:00 16:18:31 05:18:31 04:58:48
29 Mike Warwickes/Kate Fitzsimmons Pacer 2302 Bough Beech 1193 10:30:00 16:30:23 06:00:23 05:02:05
30 Chris Ashby/Ian Parris RS400 1283 Wilsonian 952 11:30:00 16:18:36 04:48:36 05:03:09
31 Matt Rickard/Charlie Kwai Topaz Omega 7   1075 11:00:00 16:25:59 05:25:59 05:03:14
32 Chas Bedford Shadow 031 IOSSC 732 12:00:00 15:45:27 03:45:27 05:08:00
33 Dr Alastair Forrest Catapult 513 Catapult Assoc. 880 12:00:00 16:31:13 04:31:13 05:08:12
34 Andy Harding/Benjamin Davis Laser 2000 1 Docklands 1089 11:00:00 16:36:10 05:36:10 05:08:42
35 Steve Mitchell/Tony Clarke Laser 2000 4 Docklands 1089 11:00:00 16:36:18 05:36:18 05:08:49
36 Mick Greenland/Warren Greenland RS400 772 IOSSC 952 11:30:00 16:25:14 04:55:14 05:10:07
37 James O'Leary/Tom O'Leary Spitfire 019 Pevensey Bay 712 12:00:00 15:41:52 03:41:52 05:11:37
38 Rebecca Scott/Mike Thomas Bosun 99 Shadwell 1198 10:30:00 16:43:26 06:13:26 05:11:43
39 Steve London/Josh Humphrey Dart 18 Spinnaker 6084 Seasalter 798 12:00:00 16:09:06 04:09:06 05:12:09
40 Jeremy Broadbhead/Alistair Broadhead Wayfarer 333   1099 11:00:00 16:47:09 05:47:09 05:15:53
41 Gary Kinch/Jackie Kinch Laser II 9149 Pevensey Bay 1035 11:00:00 16:27:28 05:27:28 05:16:24
42 Andy Hockey/Louise Somers Laser 2000 21914 Shadwell 1089 11:00:00 16:44:49 05:44:49 05:16:38
43 Taylor Roger/Taylor Jenny Osprey 555 IOSSC 940 11:30:00 16:29:09 04:59:09 05:18:15
44 Hugh O'Bryne/Ben Brilley Bosun 32 The Ahoy Centre 1198 10:30:00 16:51:19 06:21:19 05:18:18
45 Patrick Laffargue/Alan Welcome GP14 12381 Broadstairs 1127 10:30:00 16:29:31 05:59:31 05:19:00
46 Neil Roscoe/Julie Wilson Enterprise 23120 Haversham 1116 11:00:00 16:57:39 05:57:39 05:20:28
47 Robby Garcka/Stephen Baker Hurricane 5.9 124 IOSSC 691 12:00:00 15:41:48 03:41:48 05:20:59
48 Tom Loosemore/Mike Madgwick Wanderer 917 Waldringfield 1132 10:30:00 16:34:22 06:04:22 05:21:53
49 Alex Thomas/Peter Henty Bosun 8 Shadwell 1198 10:30:00 16:55:52 06:25:52 05:22:06
50 Chris Saunders/Mark Lindsay 505 6545 IOSSC 902 11:30:00 16:22:10 04:52:10 05:23:55
51 Mike Preater/Josh Preater Buzz 585 Chew Valley 1005 11:30:00 16:56:37 05:26:37 05:25:00
52 Chris Goymer/Glynn Jefferies Dart 18 7490 IOSSC 798 12:00:00 16:20:17 04:20:17 05:26:10
53 Robin Wilkinson Firefly 1144 IOSSC 1162 10:30:00 16:49:27 06:19:27 05:26:33
54 Adrian Laber/Ian Laber Dart 18 1829 IOSSC 798 12:00:00 16:20:59 04:20:59 05:27:03
55 Roger Baker/Carol Thomas Dart 18 7322 IOSSC 798 12:00:00 16:21:21 04:21:21 05:27:30
56 Amber Brown/Chris Brown RS Feva 365 Burghfield 1189 10:30:00 17:01:48 06:31:48 05:29:31
57 Sir Mark Dowling/Warren Binky Keidall ISO 1195 Bewl 926 11:30:00 16:36:22 05:06:22 05:30:51
58 Mark Mawhinney/John Holloway Osprey 1167 IOSSC 940 11:30:00 16:42:17 05:12:17 05:32:13
59 Laurence Trim/Robert Myers Pacer 1799 Bough Beech 1193 10:30:00 17:07:05 06:37:05 05:32:51
60 Rob Smith/Zoe Ralph Dart 18 7014A IOSSC 798 12:00:00 16:26:01 04:26:01 05:33:21
61 Chris Hore/Steve Kendal Laser Vago XD Rig (2 ppl) 182 Hampton Pier 1060 11:00:00 16:54:19 05:54:19 05:34:16
62 Scott Swan/Eamonn Naughton Laser 2000 21390 Queen Mary 1089 11:00:00 17:05:40 06:05:40 05:35:47
63 Jon Haddon/Russell Webley Wayfarer 10319 Shadwell 1099 11:00:00 17:10:37 06:10:37 05:37:14
64 Cedric Clemerson Dart 15 (Standard) 1201 Pevensey Bay 916 12:00:00 17:09:50 05:09:50 05:38:15
65 Peter Reeves/Jon Haile, Jeremy Michell Topaz Omega 5000 Erith 1075 11:00:00 17:03:46 06:03:46 05:38:23
66 Richard Elkan/Claire Deacon Wayfarer 88 Shadwell 1099 11:00:00 17:13:19 06:13:19 05:39:41
67 Gill Anker/Stewart Keep Wayfarer 9625 Shadwell 1099 11:00:00 17:13:52 06:13:52 05:40:11
68 Richard Sheridan/Aaron Reynolds/Malcom Arrowsmith Topaz Omega 11 Erith 1075 11:00:00 17:09:40 06:09:40 05:43:53
69 Alan Pettit/Chris Geary Enterprise 2502 Maidstone 1116 11:00:00 17:26:02 06:26:02 05:45:54
70 William Jones Solo 1903 Maidstone 1155 10:30:00 17:11:30 06:41:30 05:47:37
71 Philip Holman/Byron Stanislans Topaz Omega 8 Docklands 1075 11:00:00 17:17:38 06:17:38 05:51:17
72 Paul Doyle/Paul Farr ISO 659 Herts County 926 11:30:00 16:57:38 05:27:38 05:53:49
73 Paul Carter/Andy Carter Dart 18 4871 Seasalter 798 12:00:00 16:42:36 04:42:36 05:54:08
74 John Beasty/Simon De-jong Wayfarer 9827 IOSSC 1099 11:00:00 17:31:29 06:31:29 05:56:13
75 Simon Boyle/Tom Ryan Spice 363 Ardingly 930 11:30:00 17:02:09 05:32:09 05:57:09
76 Peter Bramley/Rod Coe Hobie Tiger 781 Tankerton 689 12:00:00 16:07:15 04:07:15 05:58:51
77 Colin Wood/Helen Jones Dart 18 7014 Whitstable 798 12:00:00 16:47:14 04:47:14 05:59:56
78 Tony Alexander/Ian Childs Dart 18 5874 IOSSC 798 12:00:00 16:49:16 04:49:16 06:02:29
79 Zac Thompson/Ethan Thompson Hobie 16 100544 IOSSC 802 12:00:00 16:52:00 04:52:00 06:04:05
80 John Day/Jessica Day Dart 18 2160 IOSSC 798 12:00:00 16:54:09 04:54:09 06:08:37
81 Tim Harris/Chris Booth Dart 18 6115 IOSSC 798 12:00:00 16:55:43 04:55:43 06:10:34
82 Liz Overend/Ian Moore Torch* 405 Tankerton Bay 1355 10:30:00 18:55:27 08:25:27 06:13:02
83 Glen Brice/Harry Longworth Hobie 16 80328 Eastbourne Sovereign 802 12:00:00 17:12:01 05:12:01 06:29:03
84 Jeff Barber/Dudly Mathews 420 50363 IOSSC 1087 11:00:00 18:06:27 07:06:27 06:32:19
85 Chris Bartington/Andrew Waters Mirror 40937   1386 10:30:00 19:34:53 09:04:53 06:33:08
86 Mike Walker/Yvonne Simmons Nacra 6.0 2781 IOSSC 691 12:00:00 16:34:12 04:34:12 06:36:49
87 Michael Schmid/Julie Schmid Osprey 824 IOSSC 940 11:30:00 18:01:09 06:31:09 06:56:07
88 Jon Lelliott/Brian Skeet Magnum Trimaran* 21 Sussex Police Dinghy SC 800 11:00:00 16:33:56 05:33:56 06:57:25
89 James Stanland/Patrick Brinson Laser 4000 4408 IOSSC 908 11:30:00 17:55:07 06:25:07 07:04:08
90 Julian Brown/Matthew Rolison B14 712 IOSSC 880 11:30:00 17:50:16 06:20:16 07:12:07
DNF Stuart Brown/Emma Breach Dart 18 4587 IOSSC          
DNF Dan Payne/Simon Blanchard Laser 3000 3176 IOSSC          
DNF Roland Thorpe/Fred Rayment Miracle 1645 Pevensey Bay          
DNS Jon Burgess/Sam Burgess/Bary Atkinson Laser SB3 3129 Bewl          


Sailboards on elapsed time

Pos Helm Sail No Club
Start
Finish
Elapsed
1 Richard Baker 148 Isle of Man 11:30:00 15:55:50 04:25:50
2 Dave Gilchrist 519 Army Sailing Association 11:30:00 15:57:24 04:27:24
3 Mark Holder 477 UKWA 11:30:00 16:38:34 05:08:34
4 Harrison Roach Gastra GTX Black/Blue 11:30:00 18:41:23 07:11:23
5 Trevor Jones 92 Minster Windsurf 11:30:00 18:45:53 07:15:53
6 Matt Luton Yellow/Blue 71 Minster Windsurf 11:30:00 19:24:19 07:54:19
7 Bryn Roach Neil Pripe Black Orange 11:30:00 19:26:00 07:56:00
8 Andy Ratcliff 1111 11:30:00 19:29:25 07:59:25
9 Kenny Simpson 111 Minster Windsurf 11:30:00 19:38:07 08:08:07
DNF Mark Lepine 72        
DNF Tim Roach 46        
DNF Peter Kent Blue Minster Windsurf      
DNF Mark Lunun 1        

 

Multihulls on SCHRS

Pos Helm/Crew Class Sail No Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 Aaron Young/Rob Butterfield Tornado 1 Datchet 0.935 12:00:00 14:46:16 02:46:16 02:57:50
2 Robin Foster-Taylor/Toby Foster-Taylor Spitfire 160 Thorpe Bay 1.035 12:00:00 15:10:59 03:10:59 03:04:31
3 Paul Richards/Debbie Godding Hurricane 5.9 SX 405 IOSSC 1.007 12:00:00 15:08:35 03:08:35 03:07:16
4 Toby Orpin/Lizzie Laming Hobie 16 Spinnaker 107773 IOSSC 1.160 12:00:00 15:38:48 03:38:48 03:08:37
5 Kevin Dutch Sprint 15 1938 Seasalter SC 1.320 12:00:00 16:16:12 04:16:12 03:14:05
6 Chas Bedford Shadow 031 IOSSC 1.069 12:00:00 15:45:27 03:45:27 03:30:54
7 James O'Leary/Tom O'Leary Spitfire 019 Pevensey Bay 1.035 12:00:00 15:41:52 03:41:52 03:34:22
8 Steve London/Josh Humphrey Dart 18 Spinnaker 6084 Seasalter 1.157 12:00:00 16:09:06 04:09:06 03:35:18
9 Dr Alastair Forrest Catapult 513 Catapult Assoc. 1.253 12:00:00 16:31:13 04:31:13 03:36:27
10 Chris Goymer/Glynn Jefferies Dart 18 7490 IOSSC 1.186 12:00:00 16:20:17 04:20:17 03:39:28
11 Robby Garcka/Stephen Baker Hurricane 5.9 124 IOSSC 1.009 12:00:00 15:41:48 03:41:48 03:39:49
12 Adrian Laber/Ian Laber Dart 18 1829 IOSSC 1.186 12:00:00 16:20:59 04:20:59 03:40:03
13 Roger Baker/Carol Thomas Dart 18 7322 IOSSC 1.186 12:00:00 16:21:21 04:21:21 03:40:22
14 Rob Smith/Zoe Ralph Dart 18 7014A IOSSC 1.186 12:00:00 16:26:01 04:26:01 03:44:18
15 Cedric Clemerson Dart 15 (Standard) 1201 Pevensey Bay 1.320 12:00:00 17:09:50 05:09:50 03:54:43
16 Paul Carter/Andy Carter Dart 18 4871 Seasalter 1.186 12:00:00 16:42:36 04:42:36 03:58:17
17 Colin Wood/Helen Jones Dart 18 7014 Whitstable 1.186 12:00:00 16:47:14 04:47:14 04:02:11
18 Tony Alexander/Ian Childs Dart 18 5874 IOSSC 1.186 12:00:00 16:49:16 04:49:16 04:03:54
19 Peter Bramley/Rod Coe Hobie Tiger 781 Tankerton 1.005 12:00:00 16:07:15 04:07:15 04:06:01
20 John Day/Jessica Day Dart 18 2160 IOSSC 1.186 12:00:00 16:54:09 04:54:09 04:08:01
21 Tim Harris/Chris Booth Dart 18 6115 IOSSC 1.186 12:00:00 16:55:43 04:55:43 04:09:20
22 Zac Thompson/Ethan Thompson Hobie 16 100544 IOSSC 1.152 12:00:00 16:52:00 04:52:00 04:13:28
23 Glen Brice/Harry Longworth Hobie 16 80328 Eastbourne Sovereign 1.152 12:00:00 17:12:01 05:12:01 04:30:51
24 Mike Walker/Yvonne Simmons Nacra 6.0 2781 IOSSC 0.981 12:00:00 16:34:12 04:34:12 04:39:31

 

Share this: