Isle Of Sheppey Round the Island Race    
Kingsferry Bridge
Home
Notice of Race
Entry Form
Sailing Instructions
Course Map
Results
2019
  2018
  2017
  2016
  2015
  2014
  2013
  2012
  2011
  2010
  2009
  2008
  2007
  2006
  2005
  2004
  2003
  2002
  2001
  2000
  1998
  1997
  1996
  1995
  1994
  1993
  More
Past Winners
Photos
Video Clips
Press Cuttings
How to get here
Accomodation

The race is organised by IOS Sailing Club.




IOS Round the Island Race 2019
Date: Sunday, 1 September
Weather: NW F2-4
HW: 14:38 (6.14m)
Entries: 69

Overall on PY

Pos Helm/Crew Class Sail No Club Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 Tim Neal/Simon Farren Formula 18 577 Parkstone YC 673 12:00:00 15:10:10 03:10:10 04:42:34
2 Andrew Wilson/Martin Wilson Wayfarer 11093 Datchet 1102 11:00:00 16:21:30 05:21:30 04:51:45
3 Kevin Dutch/David Oakley Tornado 435 Seasalter SC 644 12:00:00 15:10:09 03:10:09 04:55:16
4 Stuart Hall/Adam Wickenden Wayfarer 17010 Silver Wing 1102 11:00:00 16:32:27 05:32:27 05:01:41
5 Laurie Dengate/Jo Norrington Laser 2000 22175 1112 11:00:00 16:38:36 05:38:36 05:04:30
6 Simon Northrop/Caleb Cooper Formula 18 522 Royal Temple YC 673 12:00:00 15:25:05 03:25:05 05:04:44
7 Nick Barnes/Neil Baldry Formula 18 514 Brightlingsea 673 12:00:00 15:26:40 03:26:40 05:07:05
8 Graham Lawson/David Brewer Laser 2000 2322 Bough Beech 1112 11:00:00 16:44:30 05:44:30 05:09:48
9 Matt Fowler/Lynne Ratcliffe RS 200 1628 Pevensey Bay 1046 11:00:00 16:24:32 05:24:32 05:10:16
10 Chris Ashby/Ian Parris Alto 122 Wilsonian SC 926 11:30:00 16:21:15 04:51:15 05:14:31
11 Mick Greenland/Jonathan Osgood Osprey 1372 IOSSC 928 11:30:00 16:25:08 04:55:08 05:18:02
12 Rob Shaw/Robin Toors-Hobson Osprey 1245 928 11:30:00 16:26:38 04:56:38 05:19:39
13 Neal Gibson/Keith Macey Miracle 4040 Downs SC 1194 10:30:00 16:55:54 06:25:54 05:23:12
14 Pete Badham/Richard Botting Fireball 15127 Draycote Water 952 11:30:00 16:38:05 05:08:05 05:23:37
15 Elizabeth Pilling/Nick Bush RS 200 775 Sheffield Viking 1046 11:00:00 16:42:15 05:42:15 05:27:12
16 Aaron Evans Laser Radial 202543 1145 10:30:00 16:47:19 06:17:19 05:29:32
17 Ken Baker/Helen Evans YW Dayboat 566 Dell Quay/Silver Wing 1200 10:30:00 17:07:59 06:37:59 05:31:39
18 John Bennett/Sam Bennett Firefly 3924 Sheffield Viking 1172 10:30:00 17:00:36 06:30:36 05:33:17
19 Peter Deeming/Martin Cragg Laser 2000 2403 Weir Wood 1112 11:00:00 17:10:39 06:10:39 05:33:19
20 Mark Mawhinney Finn 748 / 63 IOSSC 1051 11:00:00 16:50:48 05:50:48 05:33:47
21 Mathew Butler/Joe Eldred Buzz 748 Stewartby 1030 11:00:00 16:45:30 05:45:30 05:35:26
22 Lee Marriott/Ethan Rotter 420 50363 IOSSC 1111 11:00:00 17:18:42 06:18:42 05:40:52
23 Keith McDonald/Andy Brittain Fireball 15132 Small Heath YC 952 11:30:00 16:55:37 05:25:37 05:42:02
24 Dean Ralph/Simon Jones Cherub (Old SJ) 3207 IOSSC 1113 11:00:00 17:22:27 06:22:27 05:43:37
25 Colin Coard/Jacques Miller Tasar 2832 Pevensey 1020 11:30:00 17:21:24 05:51:24 05:44:31
26 Bill Hutchings Solo 4551 Tonbridge Town 1143 10:30:00 17:12:00 06:42:00 05:51:42
27 Nick Hawkins/Mike Judson Wanderer 1604 IOSSC 1190 10:30:00 17:31:41 07:01:41 05:54:21
28 Chris Goymer/Paul Wiseman Dart 18 7727 IOSSC 824 12:00:00 16:52:53 04:52:53 05:55:26
29 Chris Hore/Steve Kendal Laser Vago XD (2 ppl) 182 Hampton Pier YC 1071 11:00:00 17:24:28 06:24:28 05:58:59
30 Ian Brunger/Chris Brunger Dart 18 7677 IOSSC 824 12:00:00 16:56:01 04:56:01 05:59:15
31 Rob Dunkley/Angie Dunkley RS 400 1313 Hollowell SC 942 11:30:00 17:10:07 05:40:07 06:01:03
32 Anna Cowitshaw/James Cowitshaw RS 500 522 Sheffield Viking 963 11:30:00 17:19:30 05:49:30 06:02:56
33 Sam Wilford/Andrew Wilford RS 400 1083 Hollowell SC 942 11:30:00 17:12:22 05:42:22 06:03:27
34 Edmund Cross/FonnBarr Cross Tasar 2834 Sheffield Viking 1020 11:30:00 17:41:29 06:11:29 06:04:12
35 James Berry/Melissa Berry RS 500 547 Hollowell 963 11:30:00 17:21:36 05:51:36 06:05:07
36 Steve George/Rebecca George Laser 2000 21404 1112 11:00:00 17:48:06 06:48:06 06:07:00
37 Mark Robson/Kerra Pearce Dart 18 7962 UKIDA 824 12:00:00 17:05:52 05:05:52 06:11:12
38 Mike Ramus/Graham Macaorie Laser 2000 2441 Weir Wood SC 1112 11:00:00 17:52:58 06:52:58 06:11:22
39 Mark Hope/Frank Luikinga RS 400 735 Hollowell SC 942 11:30:00 17:21:05 05:51:05 06:12:42
40 G. Melaine/Oliver Northrop Formula 18 29 673 12:00:00 16:11:06 04:11:06 06:13:06
41 Richard Williams/Tony Carter Laser Stratos Keel 637 Weir Wood 1100 11:00:00 17:50:51 06:50:51 06:13:30
42 Tim Pryke Laser Radial 129844 Tonbridge Town 1145 10:30:00 17:41:54 07:11:54 06:17:12
43 Chas Bedford Shadow X 031 IOSSC 755 12:00:00 16:49:21 04:49:21 06:23:15
44 J Sneddon/J Rees 420 41566 1111 11:00:00 18:06:43 07:06:43 06:24:05
45 Andrew Begley/Reuben Chown Laser 2000 2740 Weir Wood 1112 11:00:00 18:08:04 07:08:04 06:24:57
46 Hampton Pier YC Laser 198907 Minster Windsurf 1099 11:00:00 18:03:58 07:03:58 06:25:46
47 Derek Darley/David Jolly Sprint 15 (2 ppl, 2 sails) 1991 IOSSC 926 11:30:00 17:29:24 05:59:24 06:28:07
48 Chris Phillips Catapult 530 CCA 903 11:30:00 17:21:57 05:51:57 06:29:45
49 Adam Pope Open Canoe 158 Clontarf YBC 1250 10:30:00 18:43:09 08:13:09 06:34:31
50 Paul Jarrett/Andrew Hutchinson Laser 2000 2967 Gunfleet SC 1112 11:00:00 18:23:32 07:23:32 06:38:52
51 Joe Baker/Mark Lunan Dart 18 7000 IOSSC 824 12:00:00 17:40:34 05:40:34 06:53:19
52 Les Jordan/Angus Wardlaw 420 52069 1111 11:00:00 18:41:20 07:41:20 06:55:14
53 Charles Watson Sprint 15 DX (w/ Gennaker) 1334? 800 12:00:00 17:35:27 05:35:27 06:59:19
54 Craig Dabbs Sprint 15 (1 person) 204 IOSSC 926 11:30:00 18:04:19 06:34:19 07:05:50
55 Adrian Howe/Catherine Howe Hurricane 5.9 Sport 429 Oxford SC 692 12:00:00 17:04:20 05:04:20 07:19:47
56 Justin Newbury/Merlin Hancock Dart 18 6946 IOSSC 824 12:00:00 18:02:26 06:02:26 07:19:51
57 Chris Blade/Paul Adams Topper Argo 11421 North Herts East Beds 1050 11:00:00 18:42:31 07:42:31 07:20:30
58 Gerry Bass/Rhianna/Oliver Bass Laser 3000 3539 IOSSC 1085 11:00:00 19:14:45 08:14:45 07:35:59
59 K Eayrs/T Eayrs Topper Sport 14 561 Cody SC 1090 11:00:00 19:19:31 08:19:31 07:38:16
DNF Reece Hancock/Finn Dunton RS Feva XL 3529 IOSSC 1240 10:30:00      
DNF Rob Williams/Dave Harris Skipper 14 537   1300 10:30:00      
DNF Andrew Pritchenfried/Dexter Prtichendfried Dart 18 3995 Shellness SC 824 12:00:00      
DNF Joshua Atkinson/Tilley Atkinson RS Feva XL 1240 IOSSC 116 10:30:00      

Sailboards on elapsed

Pos Helm Sail No Club Start Finish Elapsed
1 Jenna Gibson 9997 Hythe & Saltwood 10:30:00 15:18:49 04:48:49
2 Andrew Gibson 10000 Hythe & Saltwood 10:30:00 15:57:01 05:27:01
3 Jonathan Davis 531 London Windsurf Assoc 10:30:00 16:15:02 05:45:02
4 Chris Mathlin 3305 Long Reach DBC 10:30:00 18:00:43 07:30:43
5 Denis Cordo   Minster Windsurf 10:30:00 18:55:38 08:25:38
DNF Kerry Hance   Minster Windsurf 10:30:00    

Multihulls on SCHRS

Pos Helm/Crew Class Sail No Club SCHRS Start Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 Tim Neal/Simon Farren Formula 18 577 Parkstone YC 1 12:00:00 15:10:10 03:10:10 03:10:10
2 Kevin Dutch/David Oakley Tornado 435 Seasalter SC 0.95 12:00:00 15:10:09 03:10:09 03:20:09
3 Simon Northrop/Caleb Cooper Formula 18 522 Royal Temple YC 1 12:00:00 15:25:05 03:25:05 03:25:05
4 Nick Barnes/Neil Baldry Formula 18 514 Brightlingsea 1 12:00:00 15:26:40 03:26:40 03:26:40
5 Chris Goymer/Paul Wiseman Dart 18 7727 IOSSC 1.215 12:00:00 16:52:53 04:52:53 04:01:03
6 Ian Brunger/Chris Brunger Dart 18 7677 IOSSC 1.215 12:00:00 16:56:01 04:56:01 04:03:38
7 G. Melaine/Oliver Northrop Formula 18 29 1 12:00:00 16:11:06 04:11:06 04:11:06
8 Mark Robson/Kerra Pearce Dart 18 7962 UKIDA 1.215 12:00:00 17:05:52 05:05:52 04:11:45
9 Derek Darley/David Jolly Sprint 15 (2 ppl, 2 sails) 1991 IOSSC 1.397 11:30:00 17:29:24 05:59:24 04:17:16
10 Chas Bedford Shadow X 031 IOSSC 1.113 12:00:00 16:49:21 04:49:21 04:19:58
11 Chris Phillips Catapult 530 CCA 1.263 11:30:00 17:21:57 05:51:57 04:38:40
12 Joe Baker/Mark Lunan Dart 18 7000 IOSSC 1.215 12:00:00 17:40:34 05:40:34 04:40:18
13 Craig Dabbs Sprint 15 (1 person) 204 IOSSC 1.404 11:30:00 18:04:19 06:34:19 04:40:51
14 Charles Watson Sprint 15 DX (w/ Gennaker) 1334? 1.18 12:00:00 17:35:27 05:35:27 04:44:17
15 Adrian Howe/Catherine Howe Hurricane 5.9 Sport 429 Oxford SC 1.021 12:00:00 17:04:20 05:04:20 04:58:04
16 Justin Newbury/Merlin Hancock Dart 18 6946 IOSSC 1.215 12:00:00 18:02:26 06:02:26 04:58:18

Other

Saturday Early Birds Series Results

GPS Tracking

Y&Y Report

Share